Great Olympians

Biographies - DEG


Antonio De Gaetano

B. 1934-05-18, Ancona, Italy; D. 2007-08-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 10th 100
100


Herman de Gaiffier d'Hestroy

B. 1895-05-18, Namur, Belgium; D. 1960-10-20
Equestrianism - Jumping (1 silver)
1920 HP
Jumping, Team silver 3000
3000


Pedro José de Galíndez Vallejo

B. 1892-01, London, Great Britain, lived in Bilbao, represented Spain; D. 1971
Sailing
1928 HP
6 metres Class 13th 12.8
12.8


Menahem Zeev Degani

B. 1927-08-18, Tel Aviv, then part of the Palestine Mandate, represented Israel; D. 2018-11-23
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Jacques Léopold Degats

B. 1930-02-20, Vendrest, France; D. 2015-03-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:5th QF:5th 4.58
Men's 4x400m Relay sixth R1:3rd 228
232.58


Jean Degaudenzi

B. 1944-09-18, represented Switzerland
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 20th 1.25
1.25


Antonie de Gee

Olympic Competitor nr 3245


Gustaf Oscar Gerhard de Geer

B. 1920-11-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2003-09-23
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Dick Degener

B. 1912-03-14, Detroit, Mich., USA; D. 1995-08-24
Diving (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1932 1936 HP
Men's Springboard bronze gold 8960
8960


Luciano De Genova di Pettinengo

B. 1931-05-19, Genova, Italy; D. 2019-11-10
Weightlifting
1956 1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 16th 13th 48
48


Rudolf Degermark

Olympic Competitor nr 3852


Gerard De Gezelle

B. 1903, from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 200
200


Flávio Alejandro de Giacomi

B. 1950-04-11, represented Argentina
Hockey
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team (14th) 11th 40
40


Juan de Giacomi

B. 1913, represented Argentina
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 25th 0.15
0.15


Peter Anthony de Giles

B. 1927-04-08, from Putney, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2015-04-10
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Giordano De Giorgi

B. 1919-02-15, Canzano, Italy
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 7th 600
600


Emmanuel Degland

B. 1900-05-14, Sainte-Marie, France; D. 1969-05-19
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:21st QU:24th 1.2
1.2


Henri Deglane

B. 1902-06-22, Limoges, France; D. 1975-07-07
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Knud Degn

B. 1880-05-11, Esnønderup, Denmark; D. 1965-05-16
Sailing (1 silver)
1924 HP
6 Metres Class silver 3000
3000


Ole Christiansen Degnæs

Olympic Competitor nr 5091


Eva de Goede

B. 1989-03-23, Zeist, the Netherlands
Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Team gold gold silver gold 23200
23200


Mauricio, Duke de Gor

Olympic Competitor nr 246


Alfonso de Gortari

B. 1904, Morelia, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 16th 9.6
9.6


Nelly Degouy

B. 1910-03-16, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1979-11-28
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 8 entries 17.488
17.488


Arie "Aad" de Graaf

B. 1939-10-22, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:3rd Rep1;FI 9.779
Men's Tandem fourth 2000
2009.779


Willem "Wim" de Graaff

B. 1931-08-25, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1956 1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 43rd 28th 0.0256256
Men's 1500 metres 11th 15th 74
Men's 5000 metres fourth 1600
Men's 10000 metres 18th 2.56
1676.5856256


Egbert Cornelis Christiaan, Jonkheer de Graeff

B. 1936-12-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Paul de Graffenried

B. 1900-06-10, Murten, Switzerland; D. 1943
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual 11th 80
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 23.686
Men's Foil, Individual SF:9th 4.1
107.786


Yvonne Degraine

B. 1899-10-07, Paris, France; D. 1985-04-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:4th 68
68


Ida Degrande

B. 1910-02-05, represented Belgium
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Andre De Grasse

B. 1994-11-10, Scarborough, Ont., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Men's 100 m bronze bronze 5120
Men's 200 m silver gold 10400
Men's 4x100 m Relay bronze bronze 1280
16800


Gillian C. de Greenlaw

B. 1950-06-21, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly R1:28th 0.032
0.032


Sergio De Gregorio

B. 1946-02-24, Roma, Italy; D. 1966-01-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:36th -3.64
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:15th 10
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay 8th 64
74.00064

He died in a plane crash in Germany, together with several other Italian swimmers. (Bruno Bianchi, Dino Rora)


Maurice Degrelle

B. 1901-06-21, Sars-Poterie, France; D. 1987-04-30
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m SF:5th 130
Men's 200 m QF:3rd QF:4th 11.436
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay fifth 250
391.436


Hendrik de Grijff

B. 1892-09-22, Zutphen, the Netherlands; D. 1976-12-11
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 45th 0.0000125
0.0000125


Thérèse De Grijze

B. 1926-08-24, Oostende, Belgium
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 11th 32
32


Jean Degros

B. 1939-11-18, Pecquencourt, France
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Dudley DeGroot

B. 1899-11-20, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1970-05-05
Rugby (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Rugby gold 3200
3200


Daniël "Daan" de Groot

B. 1933-05-25, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1982-01-08
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Huug de Groot

Olympic Competitor nr 5207


Adriana Elisabeth "Jannie" de Groot

B. 1930-01-04, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke fifth 1500
1500


Klaas de Groot

B. 1919-05-11, Wormer, the Netherlands; D. 1994-02-24
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) 10th 150
150


Maurice Achiel De Groote

B. 1908-09-24, represented Belgium
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 179th -
Men's Floor Exercise 129th -22.40
Men's Horse Vault 179th -
Men's Parallel Bars 183rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 157th -
Men's Rings 124th -21.40
Men's Pommeled Horse 176th -
-21.44


Raoul Edmundus Degryse

B. 1912-09-06, Oudenaarde, Belgium; D. 1993-06-19
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) QF 861
861


Deguchi Hiroyuki

B. 1953-01-17, Hokkaido, Japan
Biathlon
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 10 kilometres 26th 0.064
Men's 20 kilometres 30th 39th 0.01266
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 14th 13th 15th 12.9
13.00016


Fikru Deguefu

B. 1937-02-28, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
Men's 10000 metres 14th 16
272


Héctor Ladrón de Guevara

B. 1940-03-20, Arequipa, Peru
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


(María) Francisca de Gutiérrez

B. 1944-05-05, represented Mexico
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 10th 150
150


Nemesio de Guzman

B. 1916-12-08, represented the Philippines; D. 1944
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00095
0.02395


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-05-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.