Great Olympians

Biographies - LAB


Philippe Lab

B. 1941-07-13, represented Switzerland
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 14th 24
24


Santos Labaca Martínez

B. 1949-11-01, Pasajes, Spain
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Enrique Luis Labadie

B. 1944-11-14, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.64


Fidel LaBarba

B. 1905-09-29, New York, NY, USA; D. 1981-10-02
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) gold 9600
9600


Amadeo (Labarta Rey)

B. 1905-03-31, Pasajes, Spain
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alberto Dionisio Labarthe Celery

B. 1928-03-31, Santiago, Chile
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


André Labat

Olympic Competitor nr 5875


René Labat

B. 1892-02-19, Hendaye, France
Athletics
1920 HP
High Jump 9th 240
240


Philip William "Phil" LaBatte

B. 1911-07-05, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2002-09-06
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


André Labatut

B. 1891-07-18, Bordeaux, France
Fencing (2 gold, 2 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Foil, Individual fourth 2000
Men's Foil, Team silver gold silver 4500
Men's Épée, Team gold 1600
8100


Joseph Labbé

Olympic Competitor nr 854


Byron Truman LaBeach

B. 1930-10-11, Kingston, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
2.29


Lloyd Barrington LaBeach

B. 1922-06-28, Panamá, Panama; D. 1999-02-19
Athletics (2 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's 100 m bronze 2560
Men's 200 m bronze 2560
5120


Jules Labéeu

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Maurice Labeyrie

B. 1899, from Paris, represented France
Rugby (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ahmed Ben Dali Labidi

B. 1922-05-04, Gammouda, Tunisia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 49th 0.0000024
0.0000024


Václav Labík-Gregan

Olympic Competitor nr 5510


Rabah Labiod

B. 1948-03-26, Constantine, Algeria
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 -2.49
0.0049


E. Labitte

Olympic Competitor nr 3819


Labonal

Olympic Competitor nr 1097


Charline "Charlie" Labonte

B. 1982-10-15, Greenfield Park, Québ., Canada
Ice Hockey (3 gold)
2006 2010 2014 HP
Women's Team gold gold gold 19200
19200

Member of the Canadian Ice Hockey team that won gold in Torino, Vancouver and Sochi.


Henri LaBorde

B. 1909-09-11, San Francisco, Cal., USA; D. 1993-09-16
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Discus Throw silver 6000
6000


Ludovic Laborderie

Olympic Competitor nr 348


Denise Rose Raymonde Laborie

competed in 1960 and 1964 as

Denise Guénard

B. 1934-01-13, Saint-Maurice-le-Girard; D. 2017-05-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 8th 81
Women's 80m Hurdles SF:6th 78
Women's Pentathlon 12th 60
219.023


Robert J. L. Laboubée

B. 1927-08-05, represented Belgium
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 35th 0.001
Men's 1500 metres 37th 0.0004
0.0014


Alfred Labouchere

Olympic Competitor nr 4026


Charles Labouchere

B. 1880-04-10, Doorn, the Netherlands; D. 1966-10-12
Equestrianism - Jumping
1928 HP
Jumping, Individual 30th 0.0125
Jumping, Team 10th 25
25.0125


Fernando Labourdette-Liaresq Bonnecaze

B. 1905-12-02, Irún, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Labouret

Olympic Competitor nr 1133


Felix Labunski

B. 1895-12-27, Lodz, then in Austria, now in Poland, represented France; D. 1979-04-28
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Music ac 170.9
170.9


Jakov Labura

B. 1927-07-16, Šibenik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2012-08-12
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-01-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.