Great Olympians

Biographies - GON


Emmanuel Gonat

B. 1919-05-29, represented France; D. 1979-11-21
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Adamor Pinho Gonçalves

B. 1907-03-11, Pará, Brazil
Rowing
1932 1936 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep. Rep.:5th 1565
1565


Fernando "Chiquinho" (de Castro Gonçves)

B. 1941-01-27, Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


João Gonçalves Filho

B. 1934-12-07, São Paulo, Brazil; D. 2010-06-27
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th R1:20th 97.5
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
Men's Water Polo R1:4th R1:4th R1:4th 32.85
146.35


Orlando Fernandes de Luz Gonçalves

B. 1934-04-13, Marinha Grande, Portugal
Wrestling - Greco-Roman & Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
FR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 23rd 0.384
6.384


Oleh Heorhiyevich Honcharenko

B. 1931-08-18, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-12-16
Speed Skating (2 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 5000 metres bronze sixth 3200
Men's 10000 metres bronze 2560
5760


Göncz Lajos

B. 1887-06-16, Kőszeg, Hungary; D. 1974-10-14
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
0.00108


Gönczi Ferenc

B. 1935-09-29, Forró, Hungary; D. 2009-08-16
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Tibor Gonczol

B. 1933-01-19, represented Australia; D. 2014-01-02
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Gönczy Lajos

B. 1881-02-24, Szeged, Hungary; D. 1915-12-04
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 HP
Men's High Jump bronze fourth silver 10140
Men's Standing High Jump fifth fifth 2250
12390

Olympic Competitor nr 880


Fernand Gonder

Olympic Competitor nr 2933


Charles Gondouin

Olympic Competitor nr 1027


Ernest Zygfryd Gondzik

B. 1931-02-25, Mysłowice, Poland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 8th 1884
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) fifth
1884


Nail Gönenlı

B. 1924-04-13, Gönen, Turkey; D. 1969-09-27
Equestrianism - Eventing & Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf 0.00000008
Eventing, Team dnf -
Jumping, Individual 31st 0.008
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64800008


Andrzej Wojciech Gonera

B. 1939-02-18, Toruń, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 38th -3.26
Men's Team All-Round fifth 250
250.000256


Gong Lijiao

B. 1989-01-24, Luquan, Hebei, China
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's Shot Put bronze silver fourth gold 27300
27300


Tullio Gonnelli

B. 1912-11-21, Pieve di Cento, Italy; D. 2005-01-12
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay silver 1000
1000


Charles Anthoine Gonnet

B. 1897-11-03, Laon, France; D. 1985-09-26
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Literature bronze 3840
3840


Tatyana Pavlovna Gonobobleva

B. 1948-11-19, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-05-28
Volleyball (1 gold)
1972 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Compton Aloysius Gonsalves

B. 1926-12-11, Georgetown, British Guyana, represented Trinidad; D. 2012-03-08
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Sprint Rep 2.94
Men's Time Trial 16th 9.6
12.54


Dieter Gonschorek

B. 1944-09-19, Schwerin, M-V, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
-28.60


Bogdan Kazimierz Gonsior

B. 1937-02-16, Chorzów, Poland
Fencing (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th fifth Bar4 QF:4th 1400.06
Men's Épée, Team R2: fifth bronze sixth 1173.59
2573.65


Doris Elisabeth Gontersweiler

competed in 1960 as

Doris Vetterli

B. 1933-08-21, Zürich, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd R1:20th R1:25th 2.225
2.225


Émile Eugène Gontier

B. 1877-11-14, Paris, France; D. 1947
Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's Pole Vault fourth 2400
Men's Discus Throw QU:13th 38.4
2438.4

Olympic Competitor nr 791


Jean Gontier

B. 1942-01-26, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Épée, Team 7th/8th 82
82


Anselmo Gonzaga

B. 1906-04-21, represented the Philippines
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 200 m R1:3rd 0.0012
0.6772


Otoniel Gonzaga

B. 1913-09-30, represented the Philippines
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol ac 0.0026
Men's Free Pistol 37th 0.0006
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 32nd 0.006
0.0092


Francisco Paula Gonzales

B. 1936, Manila, the Philippines; D. 1964-05-07
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 24th 0.16
0.16


Gines Gonzales

B. 1938-09-11, Saint-Étienne, France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Joseph François Gonzales

B. 1941-08-06, Narbonne, France
Boxing (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) silver 6000
6000


Alejandro González Roig

B. 1907-01-05, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 1979-11
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Alfonso Rafael González

B. 1945-10-03, represented Panama
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 14th 24
24


(Armando) Alfonso González

B. 1910, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:5th 4.92
4.92


Américo Francisco González Batista

B. 1925-12-17, Maldonado, Uruguay; D. 1970-04-30
Modern Pentathlon
1952 HP
Men's Individual 49rd 0.000002
Men's Team 13th 6.4
6.400002


Andrés González Navas

B. 1945-12-04, represented Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 96th -15.64
Men's Team combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Antero (González de Audicana Inchaurraga)

B. 1901-04-16, Durango, Spain
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Armando González González

B. 1931-08-08, Vigo, Spain
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:5th 0.48
0.48


Armando J. González Iguini

B. 1940-04-20, Montevideo, Uruguay
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Marathon dnf -10.15
-10.15


Aurelio González

B. 1939-01-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Carlos González

B. 1955-12-10, represented Panama
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 39th -3.16
Men's 200 m Butterfly 38th -3.256
0.000416


Carlos Eduardo González Gallo

B. 1930, represented Uruguay; D. 2018-07-18
Basketball (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Celestino González Henríquez

represented Chile
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Domingo González Arboleda

B. 1951-04-25, Tumaco, Colombia; D. 1979-07-16
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Driulys González Morales

B. 1973-09-21, Cuba
Judo (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Lightweight (-56 kg) bronze 28837.5
Lightweight (-57 kg) gold silver
Half Middleweight (-63 kg) bronze fifth
28837.5


Enrique González

B. 1945-09-07, Antofagasta, Chile
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Enrique González Herrera

B. 1933-11-03, Melilla, Spain
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th 0.0034
0.0034


Ernesto González

B. 1957-12-09, represented Nicaragua
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 5.614
5.614


Evelio González Menéndez

B. 1952-10-11, represented Cuba
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF 82
82


Fernando González

B. 1950-08-26, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:50th -5.10
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:37th -3.40
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:26th 0.064
0.064401


Fernando Francisco González Ciuffardi

B. 1980-07-29, Santiago, Chile
Tennis (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 HP
Men's Singles bronze silver 8200
Men's Doubles gold R1 4800.51
13000.51


Francis Gonzalez

B. 1952-02-06, Bordeaux, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th -3.84
Men's 1500 metres SF:12th 40
40.00084


Francisco González Badia

B. 1893-04-24, Almudévar, Spain
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00021
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.0019
82.00211


Francisco González Suaste (1)

represented Mexico
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Francisco González Suaste (2)

B. 1947-07-27, Mexicali, BC, Mexico
Volleyball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Gerardo González

B. 1932-09-17, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 27th 0.06
0.06


Germán González Blanco

B. 1947-06-14, Cúcuta, Colombia
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Guillermo González Zayas

B. 1950-01-15, represented Puerto Rico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:49th -5.16
Men's 200 metres QF:27th 0.04
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:5th 0.573
0.6130016


Gustavo Óscar González

B. 1953-06-25, represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 34th -2.16
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 28th 0.0256
Men's 100 m Backstroke 32nd -2.40
Men's 200 m Backstroke 31st -2.64
0.0376


Hamblin González

represented Nicaragua
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Ignacio González Lam

B. 1944-06-16, represented Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Isidro González de Mendoza Crespo

B. 1907-10-15, Villanueva de la Serena, Spain
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.047
0.047


Jacinto González Peralta

B. 1941-08-11, Las Villas, Cuba
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Jaime González Chas

B. 1933-08-11, A Coruña, Spain; D. 2011-11-28
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 31st fifth 20th 22nd 1502.1096
1502.1096


Javier González Ramos

B. 1949-12-03, represented Cuba
Weightlifting
1972 1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 12th sixth 1020
1020


Joel González Bonilia

B. 1989-09-30, Figueras, Spain
Taekwondo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Flyweight (-58 kg) gold 12720
Men's Featherweight (-68 kg) bronze
12720


Jorge González

B. 1949-01-05, La Habana, Cuba, represented Puerto Rico
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:40th -3.10
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.026
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:20th 1
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:21st 0.64
12.0657


Jorge González Arno

B. 1945-01-27, Madrid, Spain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th -2.31
0.0031


José González (1)

B. 1914-08-03, Valparaiso, Chile
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


José González (2)

B. 1946-01-15, Tlaxcala, Tla., Mexico
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 99th -15.16
Men's Team All-Round 14th 4
4


José González (3)

B. 1948-08-13, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Rifle 25th 0.15
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions fifth 1000
1000.15


José González Delgado

B. 1907-02-21, Zamora, Spain
Shooting
1932 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol fourth 2400
2400


José Luis González Davila

B. 1942-09-14, Celaya, Guan., Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


José Ramón González Soto

B. 1925-03-19, Cayey, Puerto Rico
Shooting
1968 HP
Free Pistol 63rd -8.38
0.00000000384


José Refugio González Cabrera

B. 1917-07-04, represented Mexico; D. 1988-12-18
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 22nd 0.5
Three-day Event, Team 9th 40
40.5


Josep González Esplugues

B. 1906-08-30, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1997-05-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:4th 0.17
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.17


Julio González Boada

B. 1902, represented Spain
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.0003
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 57.25
57.2503


Luis González

B. 1949-03-09, Tomé, Chile
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.088
1.088


Luis E. González

represented Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:17th 4
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:13th 25.6
29.6


Luis Gerardo González Vásquez

B. 1945-11-19, San José, Costa Rica
Archery
1976 HP
Men's Individual 37th -3.60
0.0006


Manuel González

B. 1934-09-02, represented Colombia
Shooting
1972 HP
Skeet 43rd -4.38
0.0000384


Manuel González Guttierez

B. 1950-01-28, La Habana, Cuba
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th -8.20
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.778
0.778000002


María del Carmen González Resina

B. 1941-04-06, Madrid, Spain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 113th -18.26
Women's Team Combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Mario González

B. 1901-09-08, represented Uruguay
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 2.94
2.94


Mauricio Ernesto González Barillas

B. 1942-05-13, San Salvador, El Salvador
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Mercedes González

B. 1954-10-31, represented Peru
Volleyball
1976 HP
Women's Team 7th 200
200

She was also on the team in 1968 (not yet 14 years old), but did not play.


Miguel Ángel González

B. 1944-07-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:35th -2.10
Men's 200 metres QF:8th -2.91
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.6501


Miguel Ángel González Lázaro

B. 1938-09-24, Valencia, Spain
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Minervino González Melero

B. 1913-12-31, Zaragoza, Spain
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 38th -3.38
Men's Free Pistol 31st -2.96
0.00998


Néstor Walter González

B. 1937-09-25, represented Argentina
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
FR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 22nd 0.6
GR Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 19th 2.4
3


Rafael Andrés González Aldalur

B. 1920-04-29, Chascomús, Argentina; D. 2007-08-21
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.001
Men's Sabre, Team R2 R1:2rd 45.5
45.501


Raúl González Rodríguez

B. 1952-02-29, China, NL, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 20 km Walk fifth sixth silver 6754
Men's 50 km Walk 20th dnf gold 6401.04
13155.04


(Johnson) Ricardo González Johnson

B. 1947-03-17, Cartagena del Chairá, Colombia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th -3.16
Men's 200 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:13th 6.4
8.91016


Ricardo González

B. 1937-04-24, Rosario, Argentina
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:6th 65
65


Ricardo Primitivo González

B. 1925-05-12, Palermo, Argentina
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 15th fourth 805
805


Ricardo González Moreno Saguier

B. 1900-10-13, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 1947-06-22
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five fourth 1200
1200


Rubén del Carmen González Rojas

B. 1927-12-05, from Talcahuano, represented Chile
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Sergio S. González Karg

B. 1925-07-03, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Sailing
1964 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 21st 0.8
0.8


Sergio Steven Gonzalez

B. 1947-10-18, Hawthorne, Cal., USA
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Flyweight (-48 kg) 7th 600
600


Simón González Amador

B. 1936-09-21, Isabela, Puerto Rico
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Valentín González Avila

B. 1910-05-21, represented Mexico
Athletics
1932 1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:8th R1:13th 8.20027
8.20027


Víctor Hugo González

B. 1957-01-29, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
4.8


José Antonio González-Linares Gutiérrez

B. 1946-02-25, San Felices de Buelna, Spain
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
30


Liliana L. Gonzalias

represented Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:24th 0.24
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:10th 25
25.24


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.