Great Olympians

Biographies - DUC


Richard Adam Duc

B. 1934-10-29, Paris, France; D. 2012-06-05
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Odette Ducas

B. 1940-11-04, Chevrainvillers, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
Women's Pentathlon 22nd 0.6
2.1


Alphonse Ducatillon

represented Belgium
Tug-of-War (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Gaston Ducayla

B. 1898-08-31, Paris, France; D. 1986-04-17
Freestyle Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) BrFi 2400
2400


Mary Ann DuChai

B. 1939-09-03, Ravenna, Italy, represented the USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:5th 48
48


James "Jim" Ducharme

B. 1953-12-05, Québec City, Québ., Canada
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Joseph Duchateau

B. 1885, represented France; D. 1953
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Mien Duchateau

B. 1904-11-09, Kampen, the Netherlands; D. 1999-04-28
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:4th 102
102


Marcel Duchemin

B. 1944-10-20, Laval, France
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race 64th -8.24
0.0000000024


Jean Ducher

represented France
Weightlifting
1920 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Johannes E. M. Ducheyne

B. 1933-11-14, represented Belgium
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:3rd 1.36
1.36


Milena Duchková

B. 1952-04-52, Praha, Czech Republic, represented Czechoslovakia
Diving (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Platform gold silver 22nd 10400.4
Springboard 10th 10th 200
10600.4


Ferdinand Duchoň

B. 1938-05-15, Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Peter Ducke

B. 1941-10-14, Bensen (now Benešov nar Ploučnicí in Czechia), represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


George Ducker

Olympic Competitor nr 2340


Richard Duckett

Olympic Competitor nr 4780


(John) Noel Duckworth

B. 1912-12-25, Goole, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-11-24
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Nicole Duclos

B. 1947-08-15, Périgueux, France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x400 m Relay fourth 400
452


Duclot

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:ac -4.48
0.000048

Olympic Competitor nr 650


Pascale Ducongé

B. 1961-01-06, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 9th 40
40


Maurice Ducos

B. 1904, represented France
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 6.54
6.54


Jules Ducret

represented Switzerland
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 19th 2.4
2.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1065


Roger François Ducret

B. 1888-04-02, France; D. 1962-01-08
Fencing (3 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Foil, individual bronze gold 9th 11400
Foil, team silver gold silver 4500
Épée, individual QF:7th silver 5000
Épée, team gold 1600
Sabre, individual silver 8th 5320
Sabre, team SF:3rd 205
28025


Ducreuil

represented France
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:3rd -3.24
0.00024

Olympic Competitor nr 629


Daniel Ducreux

B. 1947-02-11, Saint-Philibert-sur-Risle, France
Road Cycling
1968 HP
Road Race 33rd -2.38
0.00384


Joseph Jean Jules Ambroise Ducrot

B. 1866-08-13, Vernon, France; D. 1915-09-25
Fencing
1900 HP
Men's Foil, Individual 13th 38.4
38.4

Olympic Competitor nr 292


Ducza Anikó

competed as

Ducza-Jánosi Anikó

B. 1942-08-08, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's Individual Combined 22nd 16th 19th 8.4
Women's Team Combined 7th fifth fifth 600
Women's Floor Exercise bronze 640
1248.4


Written 2002-09-15 - last modified 2022-10-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.