Great Olympians

Biographies - BOT


Konstantinos Botasis (1)

Olympic Competitor nr 2443


Konstantinos Botasis (2)

B. 1890, Athina, Greece
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th 0.000026
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 2.69
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 2.884
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd R1:3rd 23.815
29.389176


Panagiotis Botasis

Olympic Competitor nr 2444


Elisa "Elly" Botbijl

B. 1940-12-11, Sukabumi, Java, represented the Netherlands
Fencing
1960 HP
Women's Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Women's Foil, Team QF 143.5
143.955


Ștefania Botcariu

B. 1936-01-11, Bistrița, Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 39th 0.0002
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay dnf 25
25.0002


Ib Bøtcher

B. 1952-07-21, Frederiksberg, Denmark
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 R16 80.15
80.15


António Manuel Silva Botelho de Melo

B. 1960-01-30, represented Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 30th 0.01
Men's 100 m Backstroke 39th -3.16
Men's 200 m Backstroke 33rd -2.26
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 31st -2.96
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 17th 1
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 14th 4
5.02312


Justo Santiago Botelho

B. 1935-10-20, Paracatu, MG, Brazil
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.05
Men's Team 13th 6.4
6.45


Juan Botella Medina

B. 1941-07-04, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1970-07-17
Aquatics - Diving (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Springboard 11th bronze 2624
Men's Platform 10th 100
2724


Virgilio Botella Medina

B. 1949-06-24, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 11th 32
32


Gratsian Botev

B. 1928-12-12, Luga, St. Petersburg, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1981-08-16
Canoeing - flatwater Canadian (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 HP
C2 10000 m gold 8000
C2 1000 m silver 5000
13000

Twice together with Pavel Kharin.


Ivan Botev

B. 1955-05-30, Kalekovets, Bulgaria
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fifth 1070
Men's Eights sixth
1070


Mihai Botez

B. 1922-05-31, Oradea, Romania; D. 2011-12-08
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 124th -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 122nd -
Men's Horse Vault 167th -
Men's Parallel Bars 81st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 163rd -
Men's Rings 35th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 101st -
0.25025


Christiaan Johannes Petrus Both

B. 1895-10-02, Breda, the Netherlands; D. 1977-10-11
Shooting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 51st 61st 0.0000009696
0.0000009696


Maria Both

B. 1941, Tărgu Mureș, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:2nd 60
60


Stephanus Jan Ferdinand Botha

B. 1931-03-30, Stellenbosch, South Africa
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Willem Christiaan "Willie" Botha

B. 1912-03-31, Petrusburg, Orange Colony, later South Africa; D. 1967
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.043
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 20.5
20.543


Jean Annabel Botham

B. 1935-02-12, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
250.64


Frank Royston "Roy" Botham

B. 1923-04-19, Chesterfield, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:18th 2.56
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th sixth 200
202.56


Detlef Bothe

B. 1957-12-09, Markranstädt, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres fifth 750
801


Heinz-Jürgen Bothe

B. 1941-11-05, Berlin, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold 8000
8000


Bertil Bothén

Olympic Competitor nr 6919


Björn Bothén

Olympic Competitor nr 6920


Fernand Bothy

B. 1926-03-23, Tamines, Belgium
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Mihai Boțilă

B. 1952-01-14, Grozești, Romania
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1976 1980 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth fourth 3900
3900


Carlos Botín Polanco

B. 1900-01-14, Madrid, Spain; D. 1988-11-27
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:3rd 68
68.023


Louis Botinelly

B. 1883-01-02, Digne-les-Bains, France; D. 1962-03-26
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Molly Ray Botkin

B. 1943-08-26, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1960 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
64


Botos András

B. 1952-03-06, Salgórtarján, Hungary
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) bronze 3981
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF
3981


Peter Frits Bots

B. 1942-01-25, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Double Sculls 8th 320
320


Richard Edward A. Bott

B. 1900-05-30, Bideford, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-05-19
Skeleton
1948 HP
Men's Skeleton sixth 960
960


Miquel Ángel Botta

B. 1940-10-10, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) QF 861
861


Günter Böttcher

B. 1954-07-24, Kassel, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Handball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Werner Böttcher

B. 1909-09-04, Berlin, Germany; D. 1944-11-10
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres 12th 40
40


Edward "Ed" Botterell

B. 1931-01-24, represented Canada
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 11th 64
64


Jennifer Botterill

B. 1979-05-01, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Women's Team silver gold gold gold 23200
23200

Member of the Canadian Ice Hockey team that won gold in Salt Lake City, Torino and Vancouver, with silver in Nagano.


Margherita "Rita" Bottero

B. 1937-07-27, Limone, Italy
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 30th 0.0125
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.0125


Rudolf Böttger

B. 1887-07-04, Tachov, Czechia, represented Austria; D. 1973-01-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Michael C. Botticelli

B. 1959-07-10, Boston, Mass., USA
Figure Skating
1980 HP
Pairs 7th 500
500


Rita Bottiglieri

B. 1953-06-29, Torre del Greco, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 400 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Lucien Bottin

B. 1881, represented Belgium
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) R2 0.71
0.71


Filippo Bottino

B. 1888-12-09, Italy; D. 1969-10-18
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) gold sixth 10560
10560


Emil Bottlang

B. 1912-12-23, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 1936 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 11th 64
Men's Folding Kayak Doubles 10000m sixth 480
544


Joseph Stuart "Joe" Bottom

B. 1955-04-18, Santa Clara, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Free-style sixth 640
Men's 100 m Butterfly silver 4000
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay (gold) 64
4704


Flaminio Bottoni

Olympic Competitor nr 3960


Roy Bottse

B. 1951-01-14, represented Suriname
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:33rd -2.26
0.00256


Oprando Bottura

B. 1896-01-25, Villa Poma, Italy; D. 1961
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:17th 6
6


Mikhail Botvinov

B. 1967-11-17, Lidinka, Russia, represented the Unified Team in 1992, naturalized Austrian in 1997 and represented Austria from 2002
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
10 km Classical 11th fourth 936
Combined Pursuit / Skiathlon 15th fifth 9th 7th 1082.225
30 km Classical 12th 1150
50 km Classical 9th fifth
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start silver 6560
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start bronze
30 km Freestyle fourth 1200.0256
50 km Freestyle 28th
4 x 10 km Relay fifth fifth fourth 775
11703.2506


Written 2000-12-02 - last modified 2023-01-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.