Great Olympians

Biographies - MAS


Artur Mas i Bové

B. 1901-10-15, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1979-12-18
Sailing
1924 HP
6 Metres Class 8th 192
192


Fermí Más i Arranz

B. 1946-07-09, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Daniele Masala

B. 1955-02-12, Roma, Italy
Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Individual fourth gold 10th 12656.25
Team sixth gold silver 3450
16106.25


Pietro Masala

B. 1944-07-09, Sennori, Italy, represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) dnf 0.96
0.96


Hassan Masallam

B. 1960-02-16, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.5


Agustí Masana i Díaz

B. 1946-07-07, Barcelona, Spain
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 704
704


Francisco Javier Masana Bergnes de las Casas

B. 1941-02-02, Barcelona, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 43rd -4.26
Men's Giant Slalom dnf -15.64
Men's Slalom 37th -3.40
0.0004256


Hernán Masanés Jimeno

B. 1931-10-02, Santiago, Chile
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Sprint R2 R2 76.35
Men's Time Trial 17th 14th 30
106.35


Mario Masanés Jimeno

B. 1927-09-18, Santiago, Chile
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Sprint QF 861
861


Yacoub Masboungi

B. 1948-05-10, Beirut, Lebanon
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:58th -7.26
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:34th -2.16
0.0016000256


Patrick Motte Macarenhas

B. 1953-12-07, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) sixth 640
640


José María Mascaro Sacristan

B. 1947-07-28, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Claude-Léon Mascaux

B. 1882-06-13, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France; D. 1965-03
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Sculpture bronze 3840
3840


Léon Mascaux

B. 1900, from Lille, represented France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m 9th 160
Men's 3000 m Team fourth 400
560


Georg Mascetti

B. 1930-04-09, Alt-Saarbr├╝cken, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1982-08-01
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:49th 0.0000016
0.0000016


Bruno Masciardi

represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th 39
39


Aldo Masciotta

B. 1909-08-14, Cascalenda, Italy; D. 1996-04-24
Fencing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team silver 1000
1000


Giovanna Masciotta

B. 1942-09-02, Lanzo Torinese, Italy
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Women's Foil, Individual sixth 7th/8th 1210
Women's Foil, Team fourth sixth 560
1770


Claudette Izel Masdammer

B. 1939-03-30, represented British Guiana (now Guyana); D. 2013-11-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 0.049
Women's 200 metres R1:4th 0.676
0.725


Zlatko Mašek

B. 1928-10-31, Trebinje, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1993-09-20
Shooting
1952 1956 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 25th 20th 1.1
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 47th 16th 6.400004
7.500004


Ragnvald Maseng

Olympic Competitor nr 5342


Manrico Masetti

Olympic Competitor nr 2415


Peter Hanbury Masfen

B. 1941-08-09, Auckland, New Zealand
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 8th 192
192


Jesse William "J.W." Mashburn

B. 1933-02-14, Seminole, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's 4x400m Relay gold 1600
1600


Jan Mashiani

Olympic Competitor nr 2039


Anatoly Georgiyevich Mashkov

B. 1944-08-30, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres 14th 16
Men's 10000 metres 16th 6.4
22.4


Salem Mashour

B. 1940-11-20, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


Franciszek Masiak

B. 1906-10-03, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1983-04-05
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture, Statues 1 HM & 1 ac 308.783
Sculpture ac 5.34
314.123


Estuardo Masías Marrou

B. 1940-07-19, Cusco, Peru
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 18.13
18.13


George Gabriel Masin

B. 1947-03-31, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:4th R1:4th 0.04211
Men's Épée, Team R2 R1:3rd 40.28
40.32211


Massimo Masini

B. 1945-05-09, Montecatini Terme, Italy
Basketball
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth 8th fourth 1570.8
1570.8


Paul Masino

B. 1911-09-28, represented France
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 70th -
Men's Team combined (8th) -
Men's Floor Exercise 62nd -
Men's Vault 60th -
Men's Parallel Bars 72nd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 62nd -
Men's Rings 15th 2.5
Men's Pommeled Horse 90th -
2.5


Edna Mary Therese Maskell

B. 1928-04-13, represented South Africa
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 80m Hurdles SF:5th 195
197.29

In the British Empire and Commonwealth Games of 1954, she represented Northern Rhodesia. Consequently, I will class her with Zambian nationality.


Yevgeny Ivanovich Maskinskov

B. 1930-12-19, Aleksandrovka, Mordoviya, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1985-01-25
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 50 kilometres Walk silver 4000
4000


Hana Mašková

B. 1949-09-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1972-03-31
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Singles 15th bronze 3855
3855


Valentin Mikhaylovich Maslakov

B. 1944-12-04, Artuki, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


František Mašlán

B. 1933-02-19, Chomice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Robert Gerald "Bob" Maslen-Jones

B. 1921-05-03, Wolverhampton, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-07-13
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle 25th 0.15
0.15


Valentyna Maslovska

B. 1937-01-30, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's 200 metres SF:6th 52
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
452


Anatoly Yevstigneyevich Maslyonkin

B. 1930-06-29, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1988-05-16
Football (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Vojtech Masný

B. 1938-07-08, Chynorany, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Charles Mason, Jr.

B. 1908-10-05, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1999-11-06
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep2 324
324


Elizabeth Mason

B. 1880, Jacksonville, Ill., USA; D. 1953
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 4 entries 21.36
21.36


Frank Mason

B. 1875-10-01, Seaton Carew, England, Great Britain; D. 1965-02-24
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Frederick Mason

represented Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1920 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) QF 861
861


Geoffrey Mason

B. 1902-05-13, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1987-01-05
Bobsleigh (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five gold 4800
4800


Gerald Mason

Olympic Competitor nr 4789


Hugh Walter Mason

B. 1915-02-07, Chesterton, England, Great Britain; D. 2010-07-24
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Jacqueline "Jackie" Mason

B. 1936-11-27, represented Australia
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 12th 50
50

She was also entered in 1956, but did not start.


James Robert Mason

B. 1947-06-19, represented Australia
Hockey (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver (fifth) 2128
2128


Lawrence "Larry" Mason

B. 1935-07-30, Kendal, England, lived in Calgary, Alb., represented Canada; D. 2004-08-12
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 41st 0.000064
Men's 1500 metres 45th 0.00001
Men's 5000 metres 37th 0.0004
0.000474


Leslie Thomas "Les" Mason

B. 1934, represented Canada
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Light Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Michelle Mary Mason

competed in 1964 as

Michelle Mason-Brown

B. 1939-07-03, from NSW, represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Women's High Jump sixth silver 7656
7656


Norman Andrew Mason

B. 1952-07-23, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
0.81


William Graham Mason

B. 1950-08-20, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 7th 12th 330
330


Mirza Nasir-ud-Din Masood

B. 1906-04-23, Delhi, British India; D. 1991-09-21
Hockey (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Karel Masopust

B. 1942-10-04, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2019-05
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Vitaliano Masotti

Olympic Competitor nr 2416


El-Sayed Ibrahim Masoud

B. 1914-11-15, represented Egypt
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Stamatios Masouris

represented Greece
Athletics - Track & Field
1896 HP
Men's Marathon 8th 384
384

Olympic Competitor nr 199


Antonio Maspes

B. 1932-01-14, Milano, Italy; D. 2000-10-19
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Tandem bronze 3200
3200


Alexandre Maspoli

B. 1875-09-29, represented France; D. 1943-09-25
Athletics & Weightlifting & Art Competitions
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Standing Long Jump 18th 2.88
Two-handed bronze 1920
One-handed fourth 1200
Sculpture 2 works 58.48
3181.36

Olympic Competitor nr 2904


Alberto Masprone

Olympic Competitor nr 2821


H. Masquillier Thiriez

represented France
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Music AC 1169
1169


Wohib Masresha

B. 1946-04-19, Debre Birhan, Ethiopia
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres sixth 640
Men's 10000 metres 8th R1:17th 260
900


Leo Erkki Massa

B. 1929-10-15, Clearwater, Flor., USA; D. 2009-09-03
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 42nd 0.00004
Men's 50 kilometres 29th 0.016
0.01604


Mario Massa

B. 1892-06-20, Nervi, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1908 1912 1920 HP
100 m Free-style SF:dnf R1:3rd 8.32
400 m Free-style R1:3rd R1:dnf 1.782
1500 m Free-style R1:dnf 4.32
4x200 m Free-style Relay fifth 250
264.422

Olympic Competitor nr 3719

In the 100m freestyle at Stockholm, he was joint second in heat seven and originally placed third, not qualififed for round two. This was later revised and he was later added to the semifinal, despite not having swum in round two.


Pere Massana i Calvet

B. 1931-03-17, Puerta de la Selva, Spain
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:3rd 5.1
5.1


Ricard Massana i Culell

B. 1898-07-31, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1988-08-28
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:3rd 97.5
Men's Eights R1:3rd 104
201.5


Alifu Albert Massaquoi

B. 1937-04-06 in Liberia, represented Liberia in 1960 and Sierra Leone in 1968
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Marathon 62nd 45th 0.000015006
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.0004
0.000415006


Rooney William John Massara

B. 1943-01-22, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


Renzo Massarani

B. 1898-03-26, Mantova, Italy; D. 1975-03-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Music - Compositions for Orchestra AC 115.1
115.1


Albert Massard

B. 1900-08-30, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1968-01-08
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Armand Émile Massard

B. 1884-12-01, Paris, France; D. 1971-04-08
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Épée, individual gold fifth SF:6 9315
Épée, team bronze silver 1804
11119


Jean Massard

B. 1894-09-17, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1930-02-03
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Paul Massarek

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Ettore Massari

Olympic Competitor nr 3972


Egidio Massaria

B. 1925-09-02, Venezia, Italy
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 96
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
98.5


Domingo Massaro Conley

B. 1927-08-28, Huara, Chile
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Alfredo Massazza

B. 1943-05-24, Stradella, Italy; D. 2004-03
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 31st -2.96
0.0096


Massé

Olympic Competitor nr 573


Kylie Jacqueline Masse

B. 1996-01-18, Windsor, Ont., Canada
Swimming (2 silver, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke bronze silver 6560
Women's 200 m Backstroke silver 4000
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay fifth 250
10810


Esteban Raúl Masseilot Da Silva

B. 1942-06-19, Paysandú, Uruguay
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:4th 26
26


Einar Mässeli

B. 1898-01-04, Säkäjärvi, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1966-12-04
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 13th 25.6
25.6


Gustave Masselin

Olympic Competitor nr 353


Kenneth Alfred Masser

B. 1933-04-26, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 50
50


Lucien Masset

B. 1914-05-11, from Lyon, represented France
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 53rd 24th 0.16
Men's Team combined 8th fourth 464
Men's Floor Exercise 21st 20th 0.41
Men's Vault 63rd 40th -
Men's Parallel Bars 54th 61st -
Men's Horizontal Bar 72nd 11th 16
Men's Rings 47th 38th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 62nd 14th 4
484.57


Paul Mackintosh Orgill Massey

B. 1926-03-12, Brighton, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-10-21
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 3200
Men's Eights silver
3200


Jean Massez

B. 1925-04-15, represented Belgium
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 500 metres 39th 0.00016
Men's 1500 metres 39th 0.00016
0.00032


René Massiasse

B. 1934, represented France
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 32
32


Gerlinde Massing

B. 1951-01-08, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:6th 13
13


Santiago José Massini Gochetti

B. 1914-08-20, Salta, Argentina
Fencing
1952 1956 HP
Foil, individual R1:7th 0.072
Foil, Team SF:3rd 205
Épée, individual R1:6th R1:7th 0.00029011
205.07229011


Emilio Massino

B. 1925-11-16, Genova, Italy; D. 2013-04-17
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Sharpie) fourth 2000
2000


Raymond Massol

B. 1927, represented France; D. 2010-12-15
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 45.5
45.5


Cencio Massola

B. 1885, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1924 HP
6 Metres Class 7th 300
300


Antoine Masson

represented Belgium
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Henri Masson

Olympic Competitor nr 252


Paul Michel Pierre Adrien Masson

B. 1876-10-11, Mostagenem, Algeria, represented France; D. 1944-11-30
Cycling - Track (3 gold)
1896 HP
Men's Sprint gold 6400
Men's Time Trial, 333m gold 6400
Men's 10000 m gold 6400
19200

Olympic Competitor nr 236


Carlo Massone

B. 1941-11-16, Genova, Italy
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 19th 2
2


Carlos Massoni "Mosquito"

B. 1939-01-04, São Paulo, Brazil
Besketball (2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze fourth 7th 3916
3916


Charles Massonnat

from Aix-les-Bains, represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights Rep1 41
41


Walter Massop

B. 1907-10-10, Hamburg, Germany, lived in Amsterdam, represented the Netherlands; D. 1979-09-10
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) sixth 960
960


Nicolás Alejandro Massú Fried

B. 1977-10-10, Viña del Mar, Chile
Tennis (2 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Singles R2 gold R2 8001.70
Men's Doubles R1 gold R1 4801.02
12002.72

The surprise winner of the Doubles tennis at Athina brought Chile their first ever gold medal. A day later ha added a second gold in the singles.


Carlo Massullo

Italy
B. 1957-08-13, Roma, Italy
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 HP
Men's Individual bronze silver 12th 8250
Men's Team gold silver bronze 4050
12300


Jozef Massy

B. 1914-08-20, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium; D. 2011-02-28
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 8th 192
192


Pierre Massy

B. 1900-02-03, Roermond, the Netherlands; D. 1958-08-03
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Denis Mast

B. 1941-03-04, Les Verrières, Switzerland
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 28th 0.0256
Men's 50 km dnf -5.64
0.0256064


Douglas Moody Mast

B. 1944-04-07, New York, USA, represented the US Virgin Islands; D. 2002-04-24
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 78th -11.26
-11.26


Fritz Mast

B. 1912-02-16, Bartenhof, Ost-Preussen, Germany, now Yablonovka, Kaliningrad, Russia, lived in München, represented Switzerland; D. 1976-10-25
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Giovanni Mastel

B. 1943-05-06, Belluno, Italy
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Hendrika Wilhelmina "Rie" Mastenbroek

B. 1919-02-26, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver)
1936 HP
100 m Free-style gold 6400
400 m Free-style gold 6400
100 m Backstroke silver 6000
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold 1600
20400


Edith Louise Master

B. 1932-08-25, New York, NY, USA; D. 2013-08-18
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Dressage, Individual 23rd 19th 14th 22.32
Dressage, Team 8th 9th bronze 744
766.32


Svetlana Masterkova

B. 1968-01-17, Krasnoyarsk, Russia
Track & Field (2 gold)
1996 2000 HP
Women's 800 m gold - 6400
Women's 1500 m gold R1:dnf 6400
12800


G. Masters

represented Great Britain
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


Richard Hoshing Masters

B. 1927-07-10, Bermuda
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th 10
10


Ronald "Ron" Masters

B. 1913-04-20, Bendigo, Vict., Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Springboard 14th 16
Men's Platform 15th 10
26


Edward Anthony Masterson

B. 1937-10-26, Laconia, NH, USA
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


June Elaine Rita Maston

B. 1928-03-14, represented Australia; D. 2004-12-03
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay silver 1000
Women's Long Jump QU:22nd 0.6
1000.6


Nikolaos Mastoridis

represented Greece
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Salvatore Mastroieni

B. 1914-03-05, San Alessio Siculo, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:6th 4.32
4.32


Michele Mastromarino

B. 1893-11-01, Cagliari, Italy; D. 1986-06-25
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system gold 1600
1600


Nicholas Paul "Nick" Mastromatteo

B. 1933-09-13, Glen Cove, NY, USA; D. 2018-06-16
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles 13th 32
32


George Mastrovich

B. 1886 -02-23, Texas, United States

Olympic Competitor nr 1763


Leonardo Masu

B. 1934-05-10, Nuoro, Italy; D. 2010-01-11
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 8th 384
384


Masuda Hiroshi

B. 1901-10-23, represented Japan
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Pentathlon dnf 1.6
1.6


Masuda Isao

B. 1937-10-25, Tokyo, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke SF:14th 20
20


Masuda Iwao

B. 1914-12-25, Shizuoka, Japan
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:6th 4.32
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
254.32


Masuda Koji

B. 1944-02-01, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Masuda Takashi

B. 1940-08-05, Shizuoka, Japan
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 15th 10th 55
55


Erich Masurat

B. 1927-08-11, Hartigsberg, East Prussia (now Dolzhanskoye in Russia), represented West Germany; D. 2012-10-25
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol fifth 1500
1500


Masutomi Shoichi

B. 1912-01-12, represented Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 14th 24
24


Zygmunt Paweł Maszczyk

B. 1945-05-03, Siemianowice, Poland
Football (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team gold silver 5200
5200


Antoni Maszewski

B. 1908-05-05, Kamieńsk, Poland; D. 1944-08-05
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68


Maszlay Lajos

B. 1903-10-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1979-12-01
Fencing (2 bronze)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:5th bronze SF:4th 3287.863
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd SF:3rd bronze 1155
4442.863


Stefan Masztak

B. 1927-04-07, Vilnius, now in Lithuania, represented Poland; D. 2006-10-04
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 13th 38.4
38.4


Written 2000-11-29 - last modified 2022-08-22

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.