Great Olympians

Biographies - SEL


Niyazi Sel

B. 1908-03-12, İstanbul, Turkey; D. 1980
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Aurel Șelaru

B. 1935-03-15, București, Romania
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.60
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial sixth 480
480


Jopie Selbach

B. 1918-07-27, Haarlem, the Netherlands; D. 1998-04-30
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Bertha Carolina "Toetie" Selbach

B. 1934-04-11, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 121st -
Women's Team All-Around 14th 4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 117th -
Women's Horse Vault 126th -
Women's Uneven Bars 93rd -
Women's Balance Beam 123rd -
164


Catharina "Tootje" Selbach

B. 1928-03-14, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 94th -
Women's Team All-Around 14th 4
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 125th -
Women's Horse Vault 86th -
Women's Uneven Bars 101st -
Women's Balance Beam 56th -
164.000000016


Pierre Selderslagh

Olympic Competitor nr 371


Sacit Seldüz

B. 1923-03-27, from İstanbul, represented Turkey; D. 2018-09
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Raimond "Remo" Sele

B. 1948-06-07, represented Liechtenstein
Shooting
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 81st -8.10
Men's Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 65th
-8.10


Theodor Sele

B. 1931-04-20, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Alpine Skiing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 90th -
Men's Combined 58th 0.0000000192
Men's Giant Slalom 70th -
Men's Slalom 45th 0.00001
0.0000100192


Werner Sele

B. 1951-06-24, Triesenberg, Liechtenstein
Luge
1968 1972 HP
Men's Singles 36th 39th 0.0012
0.0012


(İsmail) Yavuz Selekman

B. 1937-02-15, represented Turkey
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 7th 600
600


Bakari Seleman

B. 1955-06-05, represented Tanzania
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Georg Selenius

Olympic Competitor nr 6309


Louis Henry Self

B. 1950-02-12, Toledo, Ohio, USA
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


(Johan) Robert Selfelt

B. 1903-05-22, Fägre, Sweden; D. 1987-08-24
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual bronze 3200
Three−Day Event, Team silver 1000
4200


Hanno Selg

B. 1932-05-31, Tartu, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-10-02
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Individual 10th 125
Men's Team silver 1000
1125


Rudolf "Rudi" Seliger

B. 1951-09-20, Mühlheim an der Ruhr, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Edgar Seligman

B. 1907-01-08, San Francisco, Cal., USA, represented Great Britain
Fencing & Art Competitions (3 silver)
1906 1908 1912 1920 1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:3rd sixth R1:4th FI:dnf 1281.042
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd QF:3rd 318
Men's Épée, Individual SF:ac R1:4th sixth 863.38
Men's Épée, Team silver silver silver SF:4th 1913
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:dnf 0.032
Painting ac(2) ac 51.666
4427.12

Olympic Competitor nr 2518

(*) it is also possible that Seligman fenced against Bohemia (match ten) in stead of Denmark


Aleksey Selikhov

Olympic Competitor nr 6707


Yury Gennadyevich Selikhov

B. 1943-01-22, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Abdou Selim

B. 1936, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


(Ali) Ismail Selim Mohamed

B. 1944-10-08, represented Egypt
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 16th 12th 23.2
23.2


Mohamed Selim Soheim

B. 1947-07-07, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 81.371
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16
81.371


(Mohamed) Saleh Selim

B. 1930-09-11, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic; D. 2002-05-06
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Alla Selina

B. 1954-01-05, represented the Soviet Union
Diving
1972 HP
Women's Platform 10th 100
100


Boris Sergeyevich Selitsky

B. 1938-09-22, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) gold 9600
9600


Roman Seljak

B. 1934-09-27, Žiri, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1994-04-08
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 46th -5.64
Men's 30 kilometres 45th -4.10
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 12th 10
10.0000164


Walter Sell

from Wien, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:2nd 340
340


John Sellars

Olympic Competitor nr 3310


Úrsula Selle Knauf

B. 1933-06-18, represented Venezuela
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Rex Sellers

B. 1950-11-11, Nelson, New Zealand
Sailing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Two-person Catamaran (Tornado) gold silver fourth 15th 18765.625
18765.625


Hildegard Sellhuber

B. 1950-07-07, Inzell, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Women's 500 metres 21st 0.64
Women's 1000 metres 16th 6.4
Women's 1500 metres 9th 160
167.04


Anthony Sellier

B. 1950-11-13, Mount Lambert, Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Track
1972 1976 HP
Men's Time Trial 20th 1.5
Men's Team Pursuit QU:20th 0.75
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
2.2692


Patrick Sellier

B. 1948-01-20, represented France
Rowing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 9th Rep:3rd 130.88
130.88


Enn Sellik

B. 1954-12-10, Lisaku, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres 11th R1:25th 64.1
Men's 10000 metres 8th 256
320.1


Albert "Al" Sellinger

B. 1914-07-06, Newark, NJ, USA; D. 1986-04-15
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Sprint R2 79.13
Men's 1000m Time Trial 10th 150
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
946.63


Franz Seltenheim

B. 1916, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:33rd 0.00256
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 1.6
1.60256


Marianne Seltsam

B. 1932-05-16, Tegernsee, Bay., Germany; D. 2014-02-06
Alpine Skiing
1952 1956 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 10th 12th 140
Women's Slalom 35th dnf 0.001
140.001


Ezio Selva

B. 1902-03-20, Locarno, Switzerland, represented Italy; D. 1957-12-29
Aquatics - Diving
1928 HP
Men's Platform QU:8th 0.328
0.328


Rajaratnam S. Selvanayagam

B. 1921, Taiping, Perak, now in Malaysia, represented Malaya; D. 1999-12-26
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Karunkarer "Karu" Selvaratnam

B. 1941-01-28, from Kuala Lumpur, represented Malaysia
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:30th 0.015
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:16th 1.6
1.615


Humberto Selvetti

B. 1932-03-31, Colón, Argentina; D. 1992
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+90 kg) bronze silver 17th 9846
9846


Warwick Perrins Selvey

B. 1939-12-003, Beecroft, NSW, Australia; D. 2018-08-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Shot Put 15th 15
Men's Discus Throw 21st QU:19th 3.36
18.36


Stanislav Nikolayevich Selyanin

B. 1936-08-12, Yakutsk, Sakha, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 5000 metres 11th 64
Men's 10000 metres 10th 100
164


(Wolfgang) Peter Selzer

B. 1946-06-25, Torgau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk fourth fifth 2600
2600


Written 2001-06-08 - last modified 2022-07-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.