Great Olympians

Biographies - GOL


Marek Gołąb

B. 1940-05-07, Zakliczyn, Poland; D. 2017-10-06
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Antoni Gołaś

B. 1919-12-29, Bartoszewice, Poland; D. 2003-07-18
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Émile Golaz

B. 1927-09-21, L'Abbaye, Switzerland; D. 2007-02-10
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth 9th 580
580


Nadka Vangelova Golcheva

B. 1952-03-12, Petrich, Bulgaria
Basketball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Wenzel Goldbach

Olympic Competitor nr 2987


Ludwig Goldbrunner

B. 1908-03-05, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1981-09-26
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Helen Lanita Golden

B. 1953-05-16, Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Thomas Neville "Tom" Golder

B. 1944-09-10, represented Australia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (fifth) 128
128


George Golding

B. 1906-05-06, Forbes, NSW, Australia; D. 1999-08-30
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 400 metres sixth 640
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:4th 492
1132


Germaine Golding

B. 1887, represented France
Tennis
1924 HP
Women's Singles fourth 2000
Women's Doubles QF 430.5
2430.5


Kenneth Dunstan Golding

B. 1921-08-18, Rochford, England, represented Singapore; D. 1985-04-24
Sailing
1956 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 16th 6.4
6.4


Edmond Göldlin

B. 1907-11-03, Sursee, Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
0.936


Goldoványi Béla

B. 1925-12-20, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1972-11-16
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th QF:4th 16.79
Men's 200 m QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth bronze SF:5th 1072.5
1091.58


Rollit James "Rolly" Goldring

B. 1937-04-14, Stouffville, Ont., Canada; D. 2017-10-31
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Sandra "Sandi" Goldsberry

B. 1955-09-13, Pasadena, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's High Jump QU:38th -3.38
0.000384


William Goldsboro

Olympic Competitor nr 4521


Johann "Hans" Goldschmid

B. 1919-03-06, represented Austria; D. 1981-07-13
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
Men's Team Pursuit R2:2nd 44.53
44.53


Kurt Goldschmid

B. 1919-08-04, from Zurich, represented Switzerland; D. 1979-12-31
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's team cons:SF 164
164


Gabriel Goldschmied Rodríguez

B. 1939-04-22, represented Mexico
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1:2nd 79.13
79.13


(Sergio) Salvador Goldschmied Rodríguez

B. 1940-10-19, represented Mexico
Judo
1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg) R1:3rd 54.6
54.6


David Moss Goldsmith

B. 1931-07-27, Christchurch, New Zealand
Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Emmanuel Goldsmith

B. 1909-10-21, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000000075
Men's 4x100 m Relay fifth 250
250.00000000075


Harold David "Hal" Goldsmith

B. 1930-07-20, Felsberg, Germany, represented the USA; D. 2004-03-13
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Foil, individual R1:5th 2.863
Foil, Team (QF:3rd) fourth QF 568.5
571.363


Henry Goldsmith

Olympic Competitor nr 4651


Ignacio Goldstein Dulitzky

B. 1924-01-21, Santiago, Chile
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.000000014
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.000017
0.000017014


Ralph Myer Goldstein

B. 1913-10-06, Malden, Mass., USA; D. 1997-07-25
Fencing
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd R1:3rd 90.75
90.75


Anne Goldthwaite

B. 1869-06-28, Montgomery, Alab., USA; D. 1944-01-29
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries HC -
-

All entries "Hors Concours", so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Dimitrios P. Golemis

B. 1874-11-15, Leukada, Greece; D. 1941-01-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's 800 m bronze 2560
Men's 1500 m ac 574
3134

Olympic Competitor nr 32


Bohumil Golian

B. 1931-03-25, Moštenica, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2012-01-11
Volleyball (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team silver bronze 3280
3280


Teodoro Emilio Adolfo Goliardi Pamparato

B. 1927-05-28, Montevideo, Uruguay
Fencing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th QF:4th 18.585
18.585


Maria Golimowska

B. 1932-08-28, Lachowo, Poland
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Joseph Webster Golinkin

B. 1896-09-10, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1977-09-08
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Painting, Graphic Art gold 6400
Painting 10 entries 2 entries 29.308
6429.308


Donald Gollan

B. 1896-01-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1971-08-13
Rowing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Friedrich Golling

Olympic Competitor nr 5602

(*) roster not known


Alfredo Gollini

Olympic Competitor nr 6471


Günther Göllner

B. 1941-06-21, Poddębice, Poland, represented West Germany
Ski Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 10th 46th 100.0000064
Men's Large Hill 29th 27th 0.056
100.0560064


Olga Göllner

B. 1930-11-08, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 52nd -
Women's Team All-Around 9th 40
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 61st -
Women's Horse Vault 111th -
Women's Uneven Bars 29th 0.004
Women's Balance Beam 24th 0.04
50.044


Otto Gollnhuber

B. 1924-05-09, from Kapfemberg, represented Austria; D. 1963-06-23
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


(Olov) Hugo Göllors

B. 1919-11-16, Malung, Sweden; D. 1977-02-07
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Pole Vault 7th 600
600


Heinrich Gollwitzer

B. 1923-10-30, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 20th 1.5
1.5


Lyudmila Golomazova

B. 1947-11-13, Alma-Ata (now Almaty), Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
Women's 200 metres R1:19th 1.6
9.8


Jozef Golonka

B. 1938-01-06, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze silver 4488
4488


Elisabeta Goloșie

B. 1936-06-20, represented Romania
Volleyball
1964 HP
Women's Team fourth 800
800


Vojislav Gološin

B. 1930-02-27, Melenci, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 22nd 0.6
0.6


Oleg Sergeyevich Golovanov

B. 1934-12-17, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2019-05-24
Rowing (1 gold)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs gold Rep:4th 8026
8026


Vladimir Semyonovich Golovanov

B. 1938-11-29, Batanay, Sakha, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2003-08-02
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold 9600
9600


Max Golser

B. 1940-05-04, Womp, Austria (then part of Germany)
Ski Jumping
1968 1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 36th 36th 0.00128
Men's Large Hill 22nd 43rd 0.4000256
0.4013056


Rainer Goltzsche

B. 1936-09-04, Zürich, Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:30th 0.01
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
2.51


Yury Golubev

B. 1906, represented the Soviet Union
Sailing
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 15th 10
10


Mariya Vasilyevna Golubnichaya

B. 1924-02-24, Dubrovka, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2015-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Women's 80m Hurdles silver fifth 7500
7500


Volodymyr Holubnychiy

B. 1936-06-02, Sumy, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-08-16
Athletics - Track & Field (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk gold bronze gold silver 7th 29940
29940

A school teacher in the Ukraine, he set his first world track record in 1955 and first entered the soviet team in 1959. He became European Champion in 1974.
Strangely enough, he never even started the 50km walk at an Olympic Games.


Karl Golzo

B. 1906-07-15, from Berlin, represented Germany
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.