Great Olympians

Biographies - PRA


Chira Prabandhayodhin

B. 1939-05-21, represented Thailand
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 72nd -10.40
-10.40


Eric Rajanicka Prabhakar Philip

B. 1925-02-23, Chennai (then Madres), TN, (British) India; D. 2011-09-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m QF:6th 0.364
0.364


Ciril Praček

B. 1913-03-27, Podbro, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2000-10-25
Alpine Skiing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Alpine Combined 15th 15
Men's Downhill 71st -
15


Pradairol

Olympic Competitor nr 1126


Luang Pradiyat Navayudh

represented Thailand
Sailing
1956 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 12th 50
50


José luis Prado Medel

B. 1956-11-12, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 36th -3.64
Men's 100 m Butterfly 35th -2.10
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 24th 0.16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 12th 14th 14
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 12th 10
24.16164


Anton Praeg

B. 1897, represented South Africa
Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) BrFI 2400
2400


Johan Praem

B. 1889-10-13, København, Denmark; D. 1967-01-12
Rowing & Fencing
1912 1920 1924 1928 HP
Coxed Fours, outriggers R1 108.8
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 68
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 1.948
178.748

Olympic Competitor nr 6873


Adi Prag

B. 1957-12-15, represented Israel
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Butterfly 36th -3.64
Men's 200 m Butterfly 30th 0.01
0.01064


Roger Prahin

B. 1923-10-16, from Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 2010-02-25
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


(Jean) Louis (Francois Philipsen) Prahm

B. 1912-09-15, Probolinggo, Java, Dutch East Indies, lived in Lyngby, represented Denmark; D. 2003-12-04
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 136
136


Peter Prahm

B. 1908-07-27, in the Dutch East Indies, from Lyngby, represented Denmark; D. 2003-05-23
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:3rd 410
410


Vichit Praianan

B. 1951-10-16, represented Thailand
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Patricia Hope "Tish" Prain

B. 1939-09-02, represented New Zealand
Alpine Skiing
1960 HP
Women's Downhill 36th 0.00064
Women's Giant Slalom 34th 0.0016
Women's Slalom 32nd 0.004
0.00624


Margriet Prajoux-Bouma

B. 1912-06-19, Hauswernich, Germany, represented the Netherlands
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 40th 0.0001
0.0001

Her birthplace cannot be found in any atlas, possibly it's in Alsace, now again French. She was Dutch, had married a Frenchman, but had returned to Dutch nationality after his death in 1942. She was still living in Paris, and competed for the Netherlands but finished more than thirty seconds after the penultimate competitor.


Prak Samnang

B. 1949-01-01, represented Cambodia
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 45th -4.10
Men's 200 m Freestyle 45th -4.10
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay 17th 1
1.00002

The MADMen database has the name as Samnang Prak, and tells us the name order is Oriental. This may well be a mistake, since the "family" name is usually monosyllabic, and Prak means "silver". I have reversed the names.


Alfred Praks

B. 1902-03-31, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1998-10-18
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
FR Men's Lightweight (-66 kg) QF 1092
FR Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) QF
GR Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) R4 102
1194


Enrico Prampolini

B. 1894-04-20, Modena, Italy; D. 1956-06-17
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Charles William Pranke

B. 1936-01-08, Chicago, Ill., USA
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Tandem Rep1:2nd 54
54


Robert Pranz

B. 1905-10-22, from Wien, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1936 1948 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 91st 99th -
Men's Team combined (11th) 9th 40
Men's Floor Exercise 68th 95th -
Men's Vault 101st 112th -
Men's Parallel Bars 85th 107th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 84th 87th -
Men's Rings 91st 98th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 80th 74th -
40


Ansuya Prasad

B. 1936-08-17, represented India
Aquatics - Diving
1964 HP
Men's Springboard 25th 0.1
0.1


Mahabir Prasad

B. 1918, from Bengal, represented India
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Niyom Prasertsom

B. 1942-07-03, Samut Sakhon, Thailand
Boxing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R64 R32 1.0906
1.0906


Boontom Prasongquamdee

B. 1946-08-18, Samut Prakan, Thailand
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:20th 0.75
0.75


Carl Aage Andersen Præst

B. 1922-02-26, København, Denmark; D. 2011-11-19
Football (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Évariste Prat

represented France
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.000064
0.000064


Francisco Prat Doménech

B. 1944-01-27, Badalona, Spain
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 58th -7.26
0.0000000256


Pierre Prat

B. 1930-01-19, Camlez, France; D. 2014-03-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:11th 0.0078
0.0078


Oscar Prati

B. 1898, represented Italy; D. 1971
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37


Lluis Pratmarsó i Parera

B. 1919-03-30, Barcelona, Spain; D. 2003-07-18
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:4th 34
34


Janis Pratnieks

B. 1887-07-29, Courland, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5740


Luigi Prato

B. 1937-09-20, Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


Basil D. Pratt

B. 1938-06-26, London, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:5th 0.246
0.246


Myra Abigail "Abbie" Pratt, née Pankhurst

B. 1859-03-21, Cleveland, Ohio; D. 1938-06-26

Olympic Competitor nr 1643

US National, in 1900 playing for Dinard Golf Club, and therefore classed in the French "team" by the OlyMADMen, but not by me. In 1913, she married Prince Alexis Karageorgevich of Serbia and took the first name Daria, but in 1900 she competed as Abbie.


Ned Pratt

B. 1911-07-15, Boston, Mass., USA, represented Canada; D. 1996-02-24
Rowing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Double Sculls bronze 3840
3840


Diane Pratte

B. 1953-06-18, Rouyn-Noranda, Québ., Canada
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 15th 10
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
10.00004


Pratviel

Olympic Competitor nr 1087


Stjepan Prauhardt

B. 1904-12-05, Sveti Ivan Zabno, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1983-10-01
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Rifle 16th 9.6
9.6


Fritz Prause

B. 1949-03-20, from Klagenfurt, represented Austria
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.7534


Peter Prause

B. 1943-03-17, Berlin, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) PrR -3.79
0.00079


Stanisław Prauss

B. 1903-11-28, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1997-11-12
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts AC 113.9
113.9


Christian Pravda

B. 1927-03-08, Kufstein, Austria; D. 1994-11-11
Alpine Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Downhill bronze 2560
Men's Giant Slalom silver 4000
Men's Slalom dnf 29th 0.016
6560.016


Eva Prawitz

B. 1920-09-13, from Berlin, represented Germany
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Robert Pražák

B. 1892-12-02, Plzeň, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1966-05-16
Gymnastics(3 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Individual combined silver 4000
Men's Team combined, European system fourth dnf 440
Vault 9th 40
Parallel Bars silver 1000
Horizontal Bar 9th 40
Pommeled Horse 13th 6.4
Sidehorse Vault 8th 64
Rings silver 1000
Rope Climbing 13th 6.4
6596.8


Manuel Prazeres

B. 1927-12-01, represented Portugal
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 173rd -
Men's Team All-Around 23rd 0.064
Men's Floor Exercise 166th -
Men's Horse Vault 142nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 175th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 171st -
Men's Rings 177th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 113th -
0.064


František Pražský

B. 1901, represented Czechoslovakia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R3 7.368
7.368


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-06-11

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.