Great Olympians

Biographies - STI


Svein-Erik Stiansen

B. 1942-05-06, Oslo, Norway
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres 7th 11th 464
Men's 5000 metres 12th 40
504


Eduard Peter Nicolaas "Eddy" Stibbe

B. 1948-11-01, 's Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands, represented the Netherlands Antilles in 2000 and 2004
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf dnf 13th dnf 32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf dnf -
32


Noble Stibolt

Olympic Competitor nr 5174


Eduard Stibor

represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Waterpolo & Aquatics - Swimming
1920 HP
200 m Breaststroke R1:5th 2.29
400 m Breaststroke R1:5th 2.29
Water Polo 11th 45.5
50.08


Karel Stibor

B. 1923-11-05, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1948-11-08
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

Died with six other players of the Czechoslovak national Ice Hockey team in the crash of plane in the English Channel.


Vladimír Stibořík

B. 1927-07-28, Valšov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-12-12
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle sixth 18th 963.84
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 28th 0.0256
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 30th 0.01
963.8756


Fini Sticker

Olympic Competitor nr 6193


Terri Lee Stickles

B. 1946-05-11, San Mateo, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle bronze 2560
2560


Art Stickney

Olympic Competitor nr 2197


Stu Stickney

Olympic Competitor nr 2198


Stieber Sarolta

B. 1905-05-23 in present-day Poland, lived in Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1985
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle SF:dnf 25.6
25.6


Jürgen Stiefel

B. 1953-12-21, Esslingen am Neckar, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth 1120
1120


Hermann Stiegholzer

B. 1894-07-12, Wien, Austria; D. 1982-10-21
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs bronze 1920
1920


Josef "Pepi" Stiegler

B. 1937-04-20, Lienz, Austria; D. 1996-12-17
Alpine Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Slalom fifth gold 7400
Giant Slalom silver bronze 6560
Downhill 15th 10
13970


Maximillian "Max" Stiepl

B. 1914-03-23, Wien, Austria; D. 1992-08-27
Speed Skating (1 bronze)
1936 1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres fifth 38th 1000.000256
Men's 5000 metres fifth 24th 1000.16
Men's 10000 metres bronze 10th 2660
4660.160256


Gustaf Stiernspetz

Olympic Competitor nr 5334


Yngve Stiernspetz

Olympic Competitor nr 5998


Harry Stiff

B. 1881-10-23, Sudbury, England, Great Britain; D. 1939-04-17
Tug-of-War (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Jostein Stige

B. 1954-08-18, Oslo, Norway
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m sixth 320
320


Rolf Mørck Stigersand

B. 1916-12-07, Oslo, Norway; D. 2006-06-21
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 9th 160
160


Srećko Štiglić

B. 1943-06-11, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2020-09-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 14th 24
24


Johannes Stikkelman

Olympic Competitor nr 3624


Bjørn Henry Stiler

B. 1911-07-24, København, Denmark; D. 1996-03-30
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
717.5


Bob Stiles

B. 1904-10-10, Pietermaritzburg, Natal Colony, represented New Zealand; D. 1985-03-05
Rowing (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
5410


Antje Stille

B. 1961-09-08, Salzwedel, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke 7th 400
Women's 200 m Backstroke sixth 640
1040


Kurt Robert Stille

B. 1934-11-19, København, Denmark
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 13th 30th 25.61
Men's 5000 metres 27th 12th 40.04
Men's 10000 metres 17th 9th 164
229.65


Alfred William "Al" Stiller

B. 1923-08-26, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2004-04-20
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Tandem QF 717.5
Men's Team Pursuit QU:13th 19.2
736.7


Stiller János

B. 1946-06-06, Kispest, Hungary
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Viggo Stilling-Andersen

B. 1893-01-06, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1967-11-12
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th 0.00000047
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.0019
6.75190047


Dominik Štillip

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 246
246


Archibald "Archie" Stinchcombe

B. 1912-11-17, Barnsley, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-11-03
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Men's Team gold fifth 4625
4625


Paul Stinckens

B. 1953-06-25, Weert, Belgium
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:5th 12.9
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:4th SF:4th 68
80.9


Hermine Stindt

Olympic Competitor nr 6194


Ștefan Stîngu

B. 1941-05-19, Jupalnic, Romania
Freestyle Wrestling & Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
FR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) sixth fourth 3960
FR Men's Super−Heavyweight (+100 kg) 7th
GR Men's Heavyweight (+97 kg) 9th 240
4200


Mathias Gustav Gotthold Leo "Matiás" Stinnes

B. 1910-06-22, Mülheim an der Ruhr, Germany, represented Argentina; D. 1975-02-27
Luge
1964 HP
Men's Singles dnf -3.38
0.000384


Bohumil Stinný

B. 1900, represented Czechoslovakia
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Robert Stinson, Jr.

B. 1932-11-08, Baltimore, MD, USA
Sailing
1956 HP
5.5 metres fourth 1600
1600


Karlo Stipanić

B. 1941-12-08, Cricvenica, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver gold fifth 7125
7125


Nikola Stipanicev

B. 1936-10-09, Tribulj, ?, represented Yugoslavia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 10.88
10.88

His birthplace cannot be located, so I'll go with the only piece of information that we do have: he rowed for a club in Split, Croatia. That may not mean much, since two or three of the other members of his team were in fact Slovenian, and one was apparently born in Serbia - but it's all we have to go on.


Tonči Stipanović

B. 1986-06-13, Split, Croatia (then part of Yugoslavia)
Sailing (2 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's One Person Dinghy (Laser) fourth silver silver 15840
15840


Marijan Stipetić

B. 1930-12-08, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2011-04-08
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle SF:10th 100
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle fifth 1000
1100


John Stiray

represented South Africa
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 48th 0.0000032
0.0000032


Glenda Joy Stirling

B. 1952-07-07, Auckland, New Zealand
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 8th 256
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.4
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:11th 16
272.4


Rosemary Olivia Stirling

B. 1947-12-11, Timaru, New Zealnd, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres 7th 400
Women's 4x400 m Relay fifth 250
650


Roger Stirn

represented Switzerland
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
3.625


Rudolf Stiskalik

B. 1929-05-18, from Wien, represented Austria
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Martin Stixrud

Olympic Competjtor nr 7050


Written 2011-09-13 - last modified 2022-08-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.