Great Olympians

Biographies - LUC


Edgard Luca

B. 1941-10-05, Oudenburg, Belgium
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:5th 5.4
5.4


Jorge Lucardi

B. 1928-11-13, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
0.64


Vittorio Lucarelli

B. 1928-10-31, Roma, Italy; D. 2008-02-16
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Team gold 1600
1600


Albert Lucas

B. 1899-02-04, Le Palais, France; D. 1967
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:4th 12.3
12.3


Bernard Lucas

B. 1907-08-17, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1994-02-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles SF:6th 6.48
6.48


William Ernest "Bill" Lucas

B. 1917-01-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-03-22
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:7th 1.08
1.08


Carlos Lucas Manríquez

B. 1930-06-04, Villarica, Chile
Boxing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 3199.13
Men's Light Heavyweight (-81 kg) bronze
3199.13


Charles Lucas

B. 1896-07-18, Leeds, England, Great Britain
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Françoise Lucas

B. 1939-03-15, Paris, France
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Women's 500 metres 13th 18th 28.16
Women's 1000 metres 14th 19th 17.6
Women's 1500 metres 17th 22nd 4.4
Women's 3000 metres 15th 10
60.16


Jerry Ray Lucas

B. 1938-12-19, Austin, Texas, USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Johnny Lucas

B. 1931-08-12, Diekirch, Luxembourg; D. 1993-10-19
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m SF:6th 3.24
3.24


Leon Lucas

B. 1901-09-04, Camden, NJ, USA; D. 1971-05
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Peter Lucas

B. 1933-06-08, Waitara, New Zealand; D. 2001-07
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Richard Lucas

B. 1896-07-27, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1968-05-29
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Robert Charles L. Lucas

B. 1922-10-05, represented France
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:4th R1 99
99


Robert Frederik Lucas

B. 1932-09-29, Batavia (now Jakarta), Dutsch East Indies, represented Indonesia
Sailing
1968 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 35th -2.15
0.0015


Enrique Lucca Escobar

B. 1923, represented Venezuela
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 25th 0.1
0.1


Salvatore Lucchesi

B. 1892, represented Italy
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap, Team 9th 40
40


Héctor Lucchetti

B. 1905-03-09, represented Argentina
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team bronze SF:4th 722
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd 22.75
744.75


Luis Lucchetti

B. 1902-11-18, La Plata, Argentina; D. 1980-08-06
Fencing (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Team SF:3rd bronze 7th 927
Men's Épée, Individual SF:7th 26
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:3rd 29.5
985.5


Vittorio Lucchetti

B. 1894-12-21, Livorno, Italy; D. 1965-02-03
Gymnastics (2 gold)
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Individual combined 18th 12th 26th 43.264
Men's Team combined, European system gold gold sixth 5040
Vault 45th 81st -
Parallel Bars 22nd 30th 0.1
Horizontal Bar 20th fourth 400.25
Pommeled Horse 19th 24th 0.44
Sidehorse Vault 28th 0.0064
Rings 9th 14th 44
Rope Climbing 18th 0.64
5528.7


Erminio Lucchi

Olympic Competitor nr 3097


Arsène Lucchini

B. 1922-09-18, represented France
Ski Jumping
1948 HP
Men's Individual 22nd 0.6
0.6


Vincenzo Lucchini

B. 1925-01-09, represented Switzerland
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 37th -3.60
0.0006


Michael Lawrence "Mickey" Luce

B. 1941-09-05, Port Henry, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Two−Man 11th 80
Four−Man 15th 7.5
87.5


Noel Luces

B. 1948-12-23, Trinidad, Trinidad & Tobago; D. 2012-03-13
Cycling - Track
1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:19th 1.2
1.2


Jorge E. Lucey

B. 1932-03-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Walter J. Lüchinger

B. 1926-02-26, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 1Rep:2nd 65
65


Mogens Lüchow

B. 1918-05-13, København, Denmark; D. 1989-03-20
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:4th 10th 125.845
Men's Épée, Team fourth SF:3rd 605
730.845


Ernst Luchsinger

B. 1900, represented Switzerland; D. 1961-02
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 164
164


Edward William "Ed" Lucht

B. 1931-11-06, Jeffrey, Alb., Canada
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Severino Lucini

B. 1929-10-21, Blevio, Italy
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th 21.5
21.5


Avio Lucioli

B. 1928-09-01, Firenze, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Charles Luck

Olympic Competitor nr 6453


Frank Luck

B. 1967-12-05, Thüringen, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Biathlon (2 gold, 3 silver)
1988 1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
10 km sixth sixth 7th 29th 1672.0132
10 km + 12.5 km Pursuit 11th 48
20 km silver - silver 7700
4 x 7.5 km gold gold silver 5700
15120.0176


James Edward "Jay" Luck

B. 1940-07-11, Westerly, RI, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles fifth 1500
1500


Karl-Heinz Luck

B. 1945-01-28, Unterschönau, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Nordic Combined (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual 11th bronze 3936
3936


Peter G. Luck

B. 1925-08-04, Rochford, England, Great Britain
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 14th 24
24


Eric Lucke

B. 1911-02-03, Kimberley, South Africa; D. 1990-04-09
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Trap dnq -4.54
0.000054


Heinz Lucke

B. 1953-09-03, Sondershausen, Thür., Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres 9th 120
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres 8th 192
312


Jörg Lucke

B. 1942-01-07, Berlin, Germany, represented the German Democraitc Republic
Rowing (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Coxless Pairs gold 16000
Coxed Pairs gold
16000


Alfred Lücker

B. 1931-03-29, Euskirchen, N-W, Germany; D. 2008-12-22
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team (fifth) bronze 1444
1444

He was also on the team in 1960, but did not play.


Monika Lücker

B. 1944-01-17, Zürich, Switzerland
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles dnf 6
6


Edward Gustaw Adolf Luckhaus

B. 1910-08-31, Sumy, then in Russia, now in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 2003-03-09
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Triple Jump 11th 96
96


Jerzy Łucki

B. 1898-09-24, Lwow, then part of Austria, Polish from 1918 to 1945, now Lviv in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1939-04-18
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 17th 3
3


Martyn Taylor Lucking

B. 1938-03-24, Leigh-on-Sea, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Shot Put 8th QU:16th 393.6
393.6


Robert Lucy

B. 1923-02-02, represented Switzerland
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 15th 10
Men's Team All-Around silver 1000
Men's Floor Exercise 41st -
Men's Horse Vault 14th 4
Men's Parallel Bars 21st 0.16
Men's Horizontal Bar 23rd 0.064
Men's Rings 24th 0.04
Men's Pommeled Horse 16th 1.6
1015.864


(Hans) Jürgen Luczak

B. 1943-11-28, Murska Sobota, Slovenia, represented East Germany; D. 2008-04-18
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 15th 15
15


Written 2001-09-20 - last modified 2022-08-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.