Great Olympians

Biographies - CER


Zdravko Ceraj

B. 1920-10-04, Stara Raca, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2011-10-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:14th 0.000068
0.000068


Miroslav Cerar

B. 1939-10-28, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Artistic Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual Combined 8th 7th 9th 816
Men's Team Combined 9th 11th sixth 216
Men's Parallel Bars sixth 160
Men's Horizontal Bar fifth bronze 890
Men's Pommeled Horse gold gold 3200
5282


Umberto Cerati

B. 1911-03-24, Verona, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres 7th 400
400


Gastone Cerato

B. 1900, Venezia, Italy
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Eugenio Cerboneschi

represented Italy
Equestrianism - Zventing
1928 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 23rd 0.32
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 4
4.32


André Cerbonney

B. 1900-04-10, Arc-en-Barrois, France; D. 1992-04-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m QF:dq 0.0052
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
410.7652


Jozefína Čerchlanová

B. 1952-03-29, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:18th 2.56
2.56


Damián Cerdá Mairata

B. 1940-04-26, Pollensa, Spain
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 15th 15
15


Céré

Olympic Competitor nr 670


Antun "Tone" Cerer

B. 1916-10-30, Ljubljana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2006-05-25
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke fifth 1500
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:10th 25
1525


Gisela Cerezo

B. 1956-04-05, represented Venezuela
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Women's 200 m Individual Medley 35th -2.10
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 32nd -2.40
0.005


Carlo Cerioni

B. 1925-11-11, Roma, Italy; D. 2009-12-29
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team (17th) QU:3rd 2.64
2.64


Mauro Cerioni

B. 1948-08-03, Castelvetro, Italy
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Stefano Cerioni

Italy
Fencing (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Foil, individual bronze gold R2 R1 11202.48
Foil, Team gold 7th sixth 8th 2405
13607.48


Daniel Cerisey

B. 1948-10-21, represented France
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 46th -5.64
Men's 30 kilometres 45th -4.10
0.0000164


Anna Edeltraud "Anni" Cermak

B. 1940-06-18, represented Austria
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 102nd -16.40
Women's Team Combined 15th 2.5
2.5


Dragutin Čermak

B. 1944-10-12, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team silver fifth 2500
2500


Evžen Čermák

B. 1932-10-25, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2018-04-19
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 17th 4
Men's Giant Slalom 32nd 0.004
Men's Slalom 21st 0.64
4.644


František Čermák

B. 1894-12-02, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 60th -
Men's Free Rifle, team 14th 4
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 36th 0.00096
4.00096


Petr Čermák

B. 1942-12-24, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Eights bronze fifth 1780
1780


Jorge Roque Cermesoni

B. 1908-08-16, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2002-12
Fencing
1948 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:8th 0.011
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th 82
82.011


Věra Černá

B. 1938-04-12, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2008-11-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Shot Put 9th 240
240


Neža Černe

B. 1933, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around 7th 200
200


Zdeněk Černický

B. 1914-01-14, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 8th 192
192


František Černík

B. 1900-06-14, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1920 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 45.5
45.5


Jan Černohorský

B. 1898, from Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1976
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:10th R1:7th 0.00021
Men's Épée, Team SF:5th SF:3rd 237.5
237.500021


Ion Cernea

B. 1936-10-21, Râu Alb, Romania
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver bronze 9840
9840


Julio César Cernuda

B. 1920-09-24, represented Argentina
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Men's Downhill 95th 0.00000000000000075
0.00000000000000075


Josef Černý

B. 1939-09-18, Rožnitál pod Třemšínem, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze silver bronze 5896
5896


Slavoj Černý

B. 1937-03-04, Bilina, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cycling - Track
1960 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Vladimir Černý

B. 1926-04-27, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2016-10-30
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.32
0.32


Jean Cerottini

B. 1938-10-19, Lausanne, Switzerland
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:5th 0.053
0.053


Raúl Angelo Rodrigues Cerqueira

B. 1940-05-17, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:27th 0.05
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:18th 0.64
0.69


Maria del Pilar Cerra

B. 1918-05-17, New York, NY, USA; D. 2015-01-24
Fencing
1948 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fourth 2400
2400


Fernando Roberto Cerrada Asenjo

B. 1954-08-21, Yelamos de Arriba, Spain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:26th 0.064
0.064


Luis Cerrilla

B. 1906-02, Ciudad de México, Mexico; D. 1936-10-14
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Antonio Cerroni

B. 1924-08-12, Roma, Italy
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 12th 60
60


Tomas Cerrutti

B. 1900, represented Argentina
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 500
500


Roberto Ceruti

B. 1953-11-10, Paderno Ponchielli, Italy
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 26th 0.096
0.096


Alison (Conte Cerutti)

B. 1984-12-07, Vitória, ES, Brazil
Beach Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Doubles silver gold QF 17146.875
17146.875


Luigi Cerutti

represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 21st 0.48
0.48


Paul Alfred Cerutti

B. 1910-11-30, Monaco; D. 2000-09-21
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Trap 45th dnf -4.39
0.000039


Riccardo Cerutti

B. 1921-09-07, Castro, Italy
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd 810
810


Franc Červan

B. 1936-10-14, Podgora, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1991-11-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:7th 0.057
Men's 10000 metres 10th 100
100.057


Roberto Cervantes

B. 1948-02-27, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 861
861


(José) Víctor Cervantes Oropeza

B. 1948-08-22, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights 11th 32
32


Frank Rutger Cervell

B. 1907-02-22, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1970-09-03
Fencing (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Épée, Individual QF:5th 0.053
Men's Épée, Team bronze 640
640.053


Karel Červenka

B. 1900, from Czechia?, represented Czechoslovakia
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 40th 0.000125
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 11th 16
16.000125


Jaroslav Červený

B. 1895-06-01, Praha, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1950-05-04
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Andreas Cervin

Olympic Competitor nr 3851


Oldřich Červinka

B. 1905, represented Czechoslovakia
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Sprint Rep1 0.498
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
172.298


Oscar R. Cervo Rosando

B. 1920-10-06, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 10th fifth 32nd 38th 1650.00638
1650.00638


Written 2000-12-17 - last modified 2022-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.