Great Olympians

Biographies - ALM


Charles Pfeiffer "Chuck" Alm

B. 1937-03-27, Seattle, Wash., USA
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Eivor Matilda Alm

B. 1924-06-29, Almunge, Sweden; D. 2011-03-05
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km 9th 240
240


Ernst Alm

B. 1900-03-01, Hemmingen, Sweden; D. 1980-10-07
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km sixth 640
640


Knut Alm

B. 1889-03-05, Huddinge, Sweden; D. 1969-06-03
Athletics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Cross-Country 30th 0.0125
Men's Cross-Country, Team (bronze) -
0.0125


Abdullah Roaei Al-Mabrouk

B. 1953-07-01, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:60th -7.10
0.00000001


(Jesús) Antonio Almada Félix

B. 1931-04-26, Navojoa, Son., Mexico; D. 2018-11-28
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 44th 22nd 17th 5.50002
Men's Team 14th fifth 8th 318
Men's Épée, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 0.936
324.43613


Oscar Almada Correa

B. 1943-10-18, represented Uruguay
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's 1000 metres Time Trial 20th 1.5
Men's Team Pursuit R1:dnf 1.92
3.42


Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum

United Arab Emirates
Shooting (1 gold)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Double Trap 23rd gold 7th 10200.386
Trap fourth 30th 2400.015
12600.401


Mohamed Ali Al-Malky

B. 1959-04-04, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:20th 0.25
0.25


Alan "Willy" Almand

B. 1943-03-19, represented Great Britain
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 10th 75
75


José Luis Almandoz Lekuona

B. 1938-01-16, San Sebastián, Spain; D. 2013-03-04
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Alberto Almanza González

B. 1940-01-03, Chihuahua, Chih., Mexico
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 12th 12th 40
40


Rubén Almanza García

B. 1927-07-28, represented Mexico
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


José Rubén Almanzor Martínez

B. 1929-12-28, Guadalajara, Jal., Mexico; D. 2017-11-10
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 52nd -6.60
0.0000006


Abel César Almaraz

B. 1941-11-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Mario Almario

B. 1934-07-18, represented the Philippines
Sailing
1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 28th 0.2624
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 26th 24th
0.2624

He competed three times but finished last in all three competitions.


Houshmand Almasi

B. 1928-03-30, represented Iran; D. 2016-12-17
Fencing
1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th -8.13
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 1.7
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th -4.26
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
47.20002840125


Almássy Zsuzsa

B. 1950-10-08, Budapest, Hungary
Figure Skating
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles 17th sixth fifth 2466
2466


Rune Rikard Almén

B. 1952-10-20, Trollhättan, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump 10th 150
150


Eugenio Almenteros Pérez

B. 1952-01-03, represented Cuba
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 7th 280
280


Gustav Adolf "Gösta" Almgren

B. 1906-11-06, Vänersborg, Sweden; D. 1936-08-31
Fencing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Team silver 1000
1000


Almighty Voice

Olympic Competitor nr 1823


Almir Nelson de Almeida, "Almir"

B. 1923-09-02, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil; D. 1977-04-14
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Eugen Almer

B. 1953-01-14, Reșița, Romania
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 39th -3.16
0.00016


Aleksandr Davletovich Almetov

B. 1940-01-18, Kyiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-09-21
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team bronze gold 4480
4480

He had moved to Moskva as a child, and he died in Moskva in (then independent) Russia, so I shall refrain from going by the birthplace and call this athlete Russian.


Óscar Ramón Almirón Giovanelli

B. 1927-03-01, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:2nd 786
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:2nd
786


Erland Herman Lison Almkvist

B. 1912-09-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1999-09-20
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) silver 4000
4000


Sune Almkvist

Olympic Competitor nr 4724


Erik Almlöf

B. 1891-12-20, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1971-01-18
Athletics (2 bronze)
1912 1920 HP
Men's Triple Jump bronze bronze 8448
8448

Olympic Competitor nr 6685


Harry Hudson Almond

B. 1928-04-10, Blackpool, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-10-17
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours fourth 1200
1200


Kasper Angarius "Ansgar" Almquist

B. 1889-02-04, Tranås, Sweden; D. 1973-06-15
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - Statues HM 308.7
308.7


Albrekt Almqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 4109


Anders Almqvist

Olympic Competitor nr 6767


Arno Almqvist

B. 1881-09-23, Pori, Finland, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5831

A Finn, he represented Russia even though Finland had a team of its own.


Göte Augustin Almqvist

B. 1921-06-25, Slellefteå, Sweden; D. 1994-12-21
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ingrid Margarethe Almqvist

B. 1927-10-10, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2017-11-09
Athletics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th fifth QU:14th 1674
1674


Bengt-Olov Almstedt

B. 1942-04-04, Örebro, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:20th 1.25
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay (sixth) 64
65.25


Percy Almstedt

Olympic Competitor nr 7090


Hans Gustav Almström

B. 1950-08-01, Nyköping, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:17th 6
6


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.