Great Olympians

Biographies - JAC


Marius Jaccard

B. 1898-01-19, Genève, Switzerland; D. 1978-01-19
Ice Hockey
1920 1924 HP
Men's Teams broSF QU:4th 504
504

Olympic Competitor nr 7024


Archibald Frederick Maclean Jack

B. 1913-07-21, Buenos Aires, Argentina, represented Great Britain; D. 1997-01-13
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 31st 0.0096
0.0096


Elizabeth Hamilton Jack

B. 1958-06-19, Launceston, Tasm., Australia
Aquatics - Diving
1976 HP
Women's Springboard QU:22nd 0.4
Women's Platform QU:20th 1
1.4


Fritz Jack

Olympic Competitor nr 4024

He is listed as having competed in 1912, but this is most probably not the case. He certainly did not compete in any other event, but he's listed in the team sabre. During the first round match against Great Britain, Sweden decided to withdraw from the competition. That meant that Germany had already qualified, and the match was stopped. At that moment, only three German fencers had fought. The fourth is listed as being Fritz Jack. However, the team sabre was contested by teams of maximum eight, with four fencers in each match. In the subsequent matches, eight different German fencers were aligned, so it is unlikely that Fritz Jack was the fourth fencer in the match against Great Britain.


Hugh Reid Jack

B. 1929-12-19, from Williamstown, Vict., represented Australia; D. 2018-12-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Thomas Jack

Olympic Competitor nr 4524


William Jack

B. 1930-12-20, from Glasgow, Scotland, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Men's 4x100m Relay fourth 400
530


Arthur M. "Art" Jackes

B. 1924-06-26, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2000-11-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's High Jump sixth 960
960


Norway Jackes

Olympic Competitor nr 4603


Edward Jackett

Olympic Competitor nr 4805


Richard Jackett

Olympic Competitor nr 4806


Lois Jackman

B. 1937-12-04, from Frankston, Vict., represented Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Discus Throw 13th 38.4
38.4


Brian Jacks

B. 1946-10-05, London, England, Great Britain
Judo (1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) R1:2nd 3691.13
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) bronze R3
3691.13


Ronald Brian "Ron" Jacks

B. 1948-01-23, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:20th R1:16th R1:23rd 7.656
Men's 200 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.5
Men's 100 metres Butterfly R2:19th 1.6
Men's 200 metres Butterfly 20th 15th 11
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th fourth 440
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:10th 25
501.756


Alan Wharmby Jackson

B. 1933-11-19, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1974-03-24
Cycling - Road (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Road Race bronze 3200
Men's Road Race, Team silver 1000
4200


Alexandra Elizabeth "Alex" Jackson

B. 1952-06-10, Dublin, Ireland, lived on the Isle of Man, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle sixth 640
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay sixth 160
916

At the 1970 Commonwealth Games, she represented the Isle of Man.


Arthur Thomas Jackson

B. 1877-05-19, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1960

Olympic Competitor 3372


Alf Jackson

B. 1896-01-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1980-02-13
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-79.4 kg) QF 861
861


Arnold Jackson

Olympic Competitor nr 6237


Arthur Charles "Art" Jackson

B. 1918-05-15, New York, NY, USA; D. 2015-01-06
Shooting (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Free Rifle 16th 9.6
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, prone bronze 31st 2560.0064
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, 3 positions 12th 12th 80
2649.6064


Barry Douglas Jackson

B. 1941-08-22, Birmingham, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
250


William "Bill" Jackson

B. Roscommon, Ireland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 23rd 0.128
0.128


Robert Scott "Bob" Jackson

B. 1957-03-05, Alhambra, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke sixth 640
640


Clinton "Clint" Jackson

B. 1954-05-20, Evergreen, Alab., USA
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Colin Jackson

B. 1967-02-18, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Track & Field (1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles silver 7th fourth fifth 11550
11550


David Jackson

B. 1949-10-02, Kampala, Uganda
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R16 940.13
Men's Light−Middleweight (-71 kg) QF
940.13


David Charles Jackson

B. 1955-03-04, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 2004-09-29
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Dempster McKee Jackson

B. 1930-11-17, San Diego, Cal., USA; D. 2001-04-03
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 2Rep:3rd 81
81


Donald Arthur "Don" Jackson

B. 1932-10-25, Lindsay, Ont., Canada; D. 2009-01-26
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual sixth 960
960


Donald George "Don" Jackson

B. 1940-04-02, Oshawa, Ont., Canada
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Harry Kenneth Jackson

B. 1941-05-26, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th R1:12th 150
150


Henry Jackson

B. 1947-10-25, Westmoreland, Jamaica
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
Men's Triple Jump QU:nm -2.15
0.0975


James Stanley Jackson

B. 1908-07-08, Drinkwater, Sask., Canada; D. 1977-01-22
Cycling - Road
1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual 25th 0.125
Men's Road Race, Team 7th 100
100.125


Jennifer Simone Jackson

B. 1952-01-30, Winnipeg, Man., Canada; D. 2015-08-08
Speed Skating
1972 HP
Women's 1500 metres 30th 0.01
0.01


Joe Jackson

Olympic Competitor nr 7238


John E. Jackson

B. 1885-02-14, Lincoln, Nebr., USA; D. 1971-06-17
Shooting (4 gold, 1 bronze)

Olympic Competitor nr 5100

previously erroneously listed as one single competitor, but there were two different Jacksons in 1912 and 1920.


John McKenzie Jackson

B. 1941-09-29, Stoke-on-Trent, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:5th 25.8
25.8


Joseph James William Jackson

B. 1904-11-11, Maisons-Laffitte, France; D. 1981-06-13
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay sixth 160
181.52


Joseph Neil Jackson

B. 1946-03-06, Southport, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:15th 10
Men's 100 metres Butterfly SF:9th 160
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:9th 40
210

He was 9th in the individual Butterfly and only 15th in the Backstroke, but he swam the backstroke leg in the medley relay.


Laurence Jackson

B. 1900-09-16, Carnwath, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1984-07-27
Curling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 4800
4800


Lawrence Jackson

B. 1907-02-27, Tahuahua Bay, New Zealand; D. 1937-10-28
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
410


Lucious Brown "Luke" Jackson, Jr.

B. 1941-04-13, Tuckerman, Ark., USA; D. 2002-09-14
Basketball (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Marjorie Jackson

B. 1931-09-13, Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Track and Field (2 gold)
1952 HP
100 m gold 6400
200 m gold 6400
4 x 100 m relay fifth 250
13050


Nell Cecelia Jackson

B. 1929-07-01, Athens, Geo., USA; D. 1988-04-01
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's 200 m R1:3rd 3.743
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:3rd 68
71.743


Peter B. Jackson

B. 1945-04-01, represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Keelboat (Star) 16th 8
8


Peter Herbert Jackson

B. 1912-11-15, Market Harborough, England, Great Britain; D. 1983-02-05
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Roger Charles Jackson

B. 1942-01-14, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls 11th 8126
Men's Coxless Pairs gold
Men's Coxed Fours 12th
8126

President of the Canadian Olympic Committee from 1982 to 1990.


Sylvia Margaret Jackson

B. 1945-06-12, Walton-on-Thames, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres Rep:5th 64
64


Thomas Jackson

Olympic Competitor nr 4504


Trenton James "Trent" Jackson

B. 1942-02-28, Cordele, Geo., USA; D. 2007-03-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres SF:8th 8.2
8.2


Willie Jackson

B. 1871-03-14, Lamington, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1955-01-26
Curling (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 4800
4800


Wilton Jackson

B. 1935-11-15, represented Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th -4.17
0.000017


Antoine Jacob

B. 1906, from Paris, represented France
Diving
1924 HP
Men's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:5th 17.2
17.2


Domien Jacob

B. 1897-06-08, Sint-Niklaas, Belgium; D. 1984-11-05
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Edwin Jacob

B. 1878-04-10, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1975
Sailing (1 silver)
1924 HP
8 Metres Class silver 2000
2000


Heilwig Jacob, née Winkler

B. 1942-07-04, Sorau, Brand. (now Żary in Poland), represented Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Women's 200 metres SF:7th 20.8
23.09


Ivan Jacob

B. 1928-01-01, represented India
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.000000003
0.000000003


Klaus Jacob

B. 1943-04-20, Aussig an der Elbe (now Ústí nad Labem in Czechia), represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000

A Sudetengerman.


Luis Jacob Robin

B. 1912-08-13, Lima, Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Rainer Jacob

B. 1946-09-15, Bremen, Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160


Sydney Jacob

B. 1879-10-28, Kasauli, (British) India; D. 1977
Tennis
1924 HP
Men's Singles QF 717.5
Men's Doubles R1 0.00081
Mixed Doubles R2 39.56
757.06081


Lindsey Jacobellis

B. 1985-08-19, Danbury, Conn., USA
Snowboarding (2 gold, 1 silver)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Women's Boardercross silver fifth 7th fourth gold 21125
Mixed Team gold 4800
25925


Lothar Jacobi

B. 1939-08-27, Oelsnitz, Sachsen, Germany
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 13th 38.4
38.4


Antônio Ferreira Jacobina Filho

B. 1906-10, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Albert Frank "Bert" Jacobs

B. 1929-09-23, represented Australia; D. 1994
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
-9.80


Charles Jacobs

Olympic Competitor nr 4501


Cuthbert E. Jacobs

B. 1952-01-05, represented Antigua (& Barbuda)
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:14th 4
4.364


Danie Jacobs

B. 1904-04-10, Kuruman, Cape Colony, after 1910 South Africa; D. 1999-06-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 1500 m R1:5th 0.043
Men's 10000 m 20th 1
1.043


David Jacobs

Olympic Competitor nr 5509


Eugeen Valentin Jacobs

B. 1926-05-28, Antwerpen, Belgium
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:2nd 540
540


George Jacobs

represented the USA
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Harry Jacobs

Olympic Competitor nr 2090


Lodewijk "Lo" Jacobs

B. 1951-07-03, Assendelft, the Netherlands
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:6th 3.24
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres Rep:4th 0.81
4.05


Mozes Jacobs

B. 1905-11-26, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1943-07-09
Gymnastics
1928 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 60th -
Men's Team Combined 8th 64
Men's Vault 49th -
Men's Parallel Bars 55th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 85th -
Men's Rings 55th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 21st 0.16
64.16


Peter Jacobs

B. 1938-09-26, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:6th -2.34
Men's Épée, Team 9th/10th 7th/8th 114.5
114.5034


Thomas Michael "Tom" Jacobs

B. 1926-08-14, Montrél, Canada, represented the USA; D. 2014-04-10
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1952 HP
Men's Individual 21st 0.96
Cross-Country Skiing 1952 HP
Men's 18 km 66th 0.00000000064
0.96000000064


Arne Erik Jacobsen

B. 1942-06-12, Århus, Denmark
Archery
1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual 8th 25th 384.15
384.15


Else Jacobsen

B. 1911-05-31, Ordrup, Denmark; D. 1965-04-03
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke R1:4th 123
Women's 200 m Breaststroke fourth bronze 6240
6363


Hans Oluf Jacobsen

B. 1881-09-08, Mørkøv, Denmark; D. 1945-02-18
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap dnf 0.00002
0.00002


Helge Heinrich Jacobsen

B. 1915-01-02, København, Denmark; D. 1974-08-02
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 8th 192
192


Johannes Jacobsen

B. 1898-12-27, København, Denmark; D. 1932-03-07
Wrestling - Greco-Roman & Wrestling - Freestyle
1928 HP
GR Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) fourth 2400
FR Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) R1 123
2523


Knud Aage Jacobsen

B. 1914-05-26, København, Denmark; D. 1987-12-29
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual ac 0.000015
Men's Road Race, Team ac 13.5
13.500015


Olaf Jacobsen

Olympic Competitor nr 6087


Rolf Jacobsen

B. 1899-01-26, Oslo, Norway; D. 1960-05-15
Boxing
1920 HP
Middleweight (-72.6 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Svend Ejnar Henrik Jacobsen

B. 1906-08-19, København, Denmark; D. 1986-02-11
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.00015
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 2.69
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
3.75515


Uwe Jacobsen

B. 1940-09-22, Aschersleben, S-A, Germany
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle SF:13th 8th 281.6
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:9th 40
1321.6


Helen Jacobsohn

B. 1945-06-17, Brisbane, Qld., Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres Rep:4th 15.6
15.6


Boris Alvar Jacobson

B. 1937-09-13, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2013-02-10
Sailing
1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 14th 24
24


Hans Olov Dan Jacobson

B. 1947-03-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1984-07-09
Modern Pentathlon & Fencing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Individual 16th 8
Men's Team disq 0
Men's Épé, Individual SF:3rd SF:3rd 227.6
Men's Épé, Team gold fifth 1850
2085.6


Gunilla Gerd Irene Jacobsson

B. 1946-05-07, Göteborg, Sweden
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 500 metres sixth 640
Women's 1000 metres sixth 640
Women's 1500 metres 11th 64
Women's 3000 metres 15th 10
1354


Kjell Eric Jacobsson

B. 1936-11-30, Strömsund, Sweden
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol 10th 14th 174
174


(Eleonora) Margareta Jacobsson

B. 1929-07-20, Järvsjö, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 25th 0.1
Women's Giant Slalom dnf 0.00001
Women's Slalom 16th 6.4
6.50001


Nils Uno Jacobsson

B. 1929-02-10, Karlstad, Sweden; D. 1982-07-18
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Bantamweight (-56 kg) 11th 96
96


Sigfrid Jacobsson

Olympic Competitor nr 6616


Skotte Jacobsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5530


Pieter Jacobszoon

B. 1903-08-23, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1972-02-14
Swimming & Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.049
0.049


Charles Jacobus

Olympic Competitor nr 1949


Jean Jacoby

B. 1891-03-26, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1936-09-09
Artistic Competition (2 gold)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Painting gold 2 entries 18745.804
Drawing & Aquarel gold &
3 entries
HM HM
Graphic Arts 5 entries
unknown event 7 entries 11 entries
9600 49.48+
6513.91
924.294 1600+
0.456
18745.804

The most succesful artistic competitor, and the most succesful Luxembourg Olympian.


Maria Jacoby

B. 1900-02-15, Germany, represented Luxembourg; D. 1990-01-22
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Applied Arts HC -
-

The wife of Jean Jacoby exposed "Hors Concours" so should not be regarded a true Olympian.


Virgil Jacomini

B. 1899-05-30, Washington, DC, USA; D. 1984-10-04
Rowing (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Alfred Jacomis

B. 1910-07-09, Albepierre, France
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 43rd 0.0000256
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 9th 40
40.0000256


Nestor Jacono

B. 1925-02-15, represented Malta; D. 2014-05-04
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000068
0.00000068


Michèle Jacot

B. 1952-01-05, Pont-de-Beauvoisin, France
Alpine Skiing
1972 1976 HP
Women's Downhill 15th 17th 14
Women's Giant Slalom 16th 13th 32
Women's Slalom dnf dnf -4.80
46.00008


Maurice Robert Jacquel

B. 1929-03-14, Plainfaing, France; D. 2004-04-10
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
FR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 15th 15
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 10th 150
165


Jacquemin

Olympic Competitor nr 1161


Victor Jacquemin

Olympic Competitor nr 4267


Donald C. Jacques, Jr.

B. 1934-05-10, Lake Placid, NY, USA
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Four‐Man 19th 1.2
1.2


Gérard Jacquesson

B. 1941-08-30, represented France
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Ernest Jacquet

B. 1886-09-25, Lausanne, Switzerland; D. 1969-09-30
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th 164
164


Henri Jacquet

B. 1888, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:8th SF:10th QF:7th 2.97500000059
Men's Épée, Team fifth QF:3rd QF:3rd 330
332.97500000059


Robert Jacquet

B. 1906-04-06, from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Double Sculls fourth 2000
2000


Jactel

Olympic Competitor nr 268


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-08-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.