Great Olympians

Biographies - SHO


Shoji Shutaro

B. 1933-11-12, Yamagata, Japan
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team 10th 15th 55
55


Shoji Toshihiko

B. 1909-04-23, represented Japan
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Shoji Toshio

B. 1940-08-25, Chiba, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay bronze 640
640


Salah Shokweir

B. 1929-10-16, El-Mahala El-Kubra, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Iosif Shomaker

Olympic Competitor nr 6937


Haydar Shonjani

B. 1945-12-16, represented Iran
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:66th -9.64
Men's Water Polo 12th 20
20.00000000064


Atanas Hristov Shopov

B. 1951-10-04, Dobrovnitsa, Bulgaria
Weightlifting (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Middle-Heavyweight (-90 kg) silver bronze 9840
9840


Khristo Vichev Shopov

B. 1912-01-12, represented Bulgaria
Shooting
1952 HP
Trap 30th 0.015
0.015


Eskander Shora Ossipoff

represented Iran
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-80 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Dennis Victor Shore

B. 1915-05-24, Johannesburg, South Africa; D. 1963-04-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's 200 metres SF:5th 2.29
Men's 400 metres QF:5th SF:4th 330.29
Men's 4x400 metres Relay R1:4th 20.5
353.08


Frank Shore

Olympic Competitor nr 3527


Leon Shore

B. 1892-07-10, Washington, DC, USA; D. 1942-12-25
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Épée, Team SF:3rd 205
205


Fred Short

represented South Africa
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 19th 2
2


George Douglas Short

B. 1941-05-05, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:4th 0.0075
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:4th 82
82.0075


Winston Short

B. 1945-03-27, Arima, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres QF:7th 0.057
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th 13
13.057


Frank Shorter

B. 1947-10-31, München, (then West-)Germany, USA national
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 10000 m fifth 1000
Men's Marathon gold silver 15600
16600

He won the Marathon in his birthplace, the first and only man to do so.


George Shorter

B. 1894-06-14, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1968
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Badir Shoukri

B. 1926-08-20, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 44th -4.24
0.000024


Zouheir Al Shourbagi

represented Syria
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Platform 10th 100
100


Yaqub-Ali Shourvarzi

B. 1924-05-04, Neyshabur, Iran; D. 1999
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) 10th 150
150


Antoine Shousha

B. 1927-03-04, from Al-Jizah, represented Egypt; D. 2002-12-18
Shooting
1952 HP
Free Pistol 28th 0.038
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 43rd 0.000026
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 36th 0.00064
0.038666


Ralph Shove

B. 1889-05-31, Ospringe, England, Great Britain; D. 1966-02-02
Rowing (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Eights silver 2000
2000


Stanley Shoveller

Olympic Competitor nr 4924


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-03-06

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.