Great Olympians

Biographies - SAU


Jean Marlene Saubert

B. 1942-05-01, Roseburg, Oregon, USA; D. 2007-05-14
Alpine Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's Downhill 26th 0.064
Women's Giant Slalom silver 4000
Women's Slalom bronze 2560
6560.064


Patricia Saubert-Wetzel

B. 1908, Wisconsin, USA
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 7.448
7.448


Guillermo Jorge Saucedo Díaz

B. 1940-11-23, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual Bar1 QF:6th 0.497
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th R1:4th 1.556
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -3.15
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 22.75
32.58315045


Raúl Saucedo

B. 1904-09-12, Posadas, Argentina
Fencing
1932 1936 1948 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 205
Men's Épée, Individual 10th QF:6th SF:7th 151.455
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd QF:3rd 45.5
401.955


Víctor Manuel Saucedo Carillo

B. 1919, Toluca, Mexico; D. 2012-07-28
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th 0.125
Jumping, Team 9th 40
40.125


Alfred Sauer

Olympic Competitor nr 5610


Eduard Sauer

B. 1899, Nürnberg, Bayern, Germany
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Applied Arts AC 3.724
3.724


Fritz Sauer

B. 1882, from Wiesbaden, represented Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1900 HP
Men's Individual combined 84th -12.24
-12.24

Olympic Competitor nr 1129


Heinrich Sauer

B. 1912-03-23, represented Austria
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Eventing
1936 1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 21st 0.8
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
Three−Day Event, Individual dnf 0.0000125
1.4400125


Michael Sauer

B. 1941-08-27, Recklinghausen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:15th 15
15


Tristan Raoul Sauer

represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Volker Sauer

B. 1956-04-01, Essen, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Ludwig Sauerhöfer

Olympic Competitor nr 5440


Erich Sauermann

B. 1919-12-07, from Hannover, NS, represented Germany; D. 1984-07-19
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Helmut Sauermilch

B. 1933-04-28, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:3rd 1025
1025


Emanuel Saugman

Olympic Competitor nr 2642


Jalmari Sauli

Olympic Competitor nr 3728


Reinhold Saulmann

B. 1895-05-17, Talinn, Estonia; D. 1936-06-06
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.171
0.171

in Mallon's book also listed in the 100 and 200 metres, but apparently incorrectly so.


Louis Saulnier

Olympic Competitor nr 4923


Glynn Saulters

B. 1945-02-10, Minden, LA, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bryan Cartous Saunders

B. 1952-07-09, Port of Spain, Trinidad, represented Canada
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:6th R1:49th 52.0000016
Men's 4x400 m Relay fourth eighth 510.4
562.4000016


Charley Saunders

B. 1902-09-13, Blenheim, New Zealand; D. 1994-09-01
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
1610


Derek William Saunders

B. 1928-01-06, Ware, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-03-03
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Frederick Cyril "Frank" Saunders

B. 1899-06-15, Marlow, England, Great Britain; D. 1992-12
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m 10th 100
100


George Saunders

B. 1949-05-28, Toronto, Ont., Canada
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


George James Saunders

B. 1882-01-21, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1961-08-03

Olympic Competitor nr 4226


Hartley Cecil Saunders

B. 1943-11-07, represented the Bahamas; D. 2004-06-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:29th 0.024
0.024


James Allen "Jim" Saunders

B. 1932-01-04, Winnipeg, Man., Canada
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) R2 89.06
89.06


Marjory Saunders

B. 1913-03-10, Sussex, Great Britain, represented Canada; D. 2010-11-26
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 32nd -2.60
0.006


Thomas Vincent Claude "Sandy" Saunders, Sr.

B. 1912-01-25, Hamilton, Ont., Canada; D. 2007-04-30
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 136
136


Yvonne Saunders

B. 1951-10-09 in Jamaica, represented Jamaica in 1972 and Canada in 1976
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 400 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 800 metres R1:21st 0.64
Women's 4x400 m Relay R1:5th 8th 96.5
227.14


Christopher John Douglas "Chris" Saunders-Griffiths

B. 1929-01-10, represented Great Britain; D. 2001-07-12
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


L. Saunière

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint R1:dnq -2.25
0.0025

Olympic Competitor nr 1552


Carl Høst Saunte

Olympic Competitor nr 6560


(Enrique) Saura (Gil)

B. 1954-08-02, Ayódar, Spain
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 38.96
38.96


Saurel

represented France
Rowing
1900 HP
Men's Coxed Fours R1:3rd 129
129

Olympic Competitor nr 1494


Victor Saurin

represented France
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Single Sculls QF 861
861


Ernesto Arthur Sauter

B. 1904-07-24, Jaguari, RGdS, Brazil
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Johann "Hans" Sauter

B. 1925-06-06, Bregenz, Austria; D. 2014-10-01
Gymnastics
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 66th 22nd 60th 79th 0.4
Men's Team All-Around 9th 11th 16th 57.6
Men's Floor Exercise 70th 71st 63rd -
Men's Horse Vault 88th 54th 47th -
Men's Parallel Bars 63rd 23rd 43rd 0.064
Men's Horizontal Bar 57th 29th 62nd 0.004
Men's Rings 86th 32nd 38th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 36th sixth 62nd 160
218.068


(Marie Maurice) Jacques (Alfred) Sautereau

B. 1860-09-07, Paris, France; D. 1936-11-23
Croquet (1 bronze)
1900 HP
singles 1 ball ac 364
singles 2 balls bronze 2560
2924

Olympic Competitor nr 743


Jacques Sauthier

B. 1905, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Jean-Paul François Sauthier

B. 1942-05-27, Lyon, France; D. 2016-09-16
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 10th (12th) 70
70


Louis Sauthier

B. 1902, represented Switzerland
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R1 1.253
1.253


Dmitri Sautin

B. 1974-03-15, Voronejz, Russia
Diving (2 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Springboard bronze fifth bronze bronze fourth 11308
Synchronized Springboard silver 7th silver 6930
Platform sixth gold bronze 12000
Synchronized Platform gold 4800
35038


Fernand Sauvage

Belgium
Aquatics - Diving
1920 HP
Platform, plain (5 & 10m) 7th 400
400


Pierre Sauvestre

from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Eights Rep:dns 26
26


Sauveur

Olympic Competitor nr 2977


Henri Sauveur

Olympic Competitor nr 3267


Alfredo Sauza Martínez

B. 1952-01-12, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-11-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.