Great Olympians

Biographies - KAN


Jan Kan

B. 1873-05-18, Nijmegen, the Netherlands; D. 1947-05-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Literature ac 272.6
272.6


Awni Kanaan

represented Iraq
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (22nd) 0.128
0.128


Kanai Hideta

B. 1938-05-07, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Yevgeniya Olegovna Kanayeva

B. 1990-04-02, Omsk, Russia
Rhytmic Gymnastics (2 gold)
2008 2012 HP
Individual gold gold 19200
19200


Kanagoki Takehiko

B. 1914-06-17, Tokyo, Japan; D. 1992-02-19
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Evangelos Kanakaris

Olympic Competitor nr 2707


Kanakuri Shizo

B. 1891-08-20, Wasui, Japan; D. 1984-11-13
Athletics
1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 16th dnf 9.6
9.6

Olympic Competitor nr 6618

The "Japanese runner who dissapeared". After 30 km of the Stockholm Marathon he went into a hose to ask for a glass of water, but fell asleep on the coach. He was too ashamed at not finishing the race that he silently took a ship back to Japan. He was not forgotten in Sweden though, and 50 years later they searched for him in Japan. he was found, and he visited Stockholm in 1967 - and finished his race 55 years after it began.


Alois Kanamüller

B. 1952-08-14, Freyung, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Biathlon
1976 1980 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 34th 29th 0.018
0.018


Kánásy Gyula

B. 1913-10-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1984-08-16
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 400m Freestyle R1:4th 4
4


Halina Kanasz

B. 1953-01-30, Henryków, Poland
Luge
1972 1976 HP
Women's Singles sixth 14th 984
984


Kanayama Heizo

B. 1883-12-18, Kobe, Japan; D. 1964-07-15
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Kanbe Masaru

B. 1938-10-30, Aichi, Japan
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Kanda Kazuo

B. 1930-03-29, represented Japan
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Fours 1Rep:3rd 5.1
5.1


Mathias Kanda

B. 1942-06-02, Chivhu, (Southern) Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe); D. 2009-10-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Marathon 51st -6.96
0.00000096


Kanda Shuzo

represented Japan
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Painting ac ac 5.91
5.91


Sigurd Kander

Olympic Competitor nr 6904


Ahmed Mohamed Hussain Kandil

represented Egypt; D. 1948
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 7th 600
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
610


El-Sayed Mohamed Kandil

represented Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 960
960


Georg Kandlinger

B. 1949-03-20, Rottach-Egern, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2020-11-16
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 31st -2.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -7.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 9th 40
40.006400016


Kandori Mitsuko

B. 1943-05-05, Tokyo, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 22nd 0.4
Women's Team All-Round fourth 400
400.4


Marjan Kandus

B. 1932-09-23, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Harry Kane

B. 1933-05-24, represented England and Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:5th 195
195


Kaneiri Takaaki

B. 1943-01-02, Hokkaido, Japan
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 10th 50
50


Kanekawa Hideo

B. 1936-10-10, Auchi, Japan
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Kaneko Akitomo

B. 1927-08-01, Fukushima, Japan
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 21st 0.64
Men's Team All-Around fifth 250
Men's Floor Exercise 24th 0.04
Men's Horse Vault 31st 0.002
Men's Parallel Bars 10th 25
Men's Horizontal Bar 19th 0.4
Men's Rings 19th 0.4
Men's Pommeled Horse 82nd -
276.482


Kaneko Hironobu

B. 1898-06-05, Kurume, Japan; D. 1988-08-17
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Kaneko Masaaki

B. 1940-07-08, Tochigi, Japan
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) gold 9600
9600


Kaneko Shohei

B. 1937-08-10, Numata, Japan; D. 2006
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Kaneko Yutaka

B. 1933-04-21, Tokyo, Japan
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Pauls Kaņeps

B. 1911-11-14, from Rīga, represented Latvia; D. 2006-11-09
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 18 kilometres 50th 0.000001
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 13th 6.4
6.4000001


Ismo Olavi Kanerva

B. 1942-06-03, Turku, Finland
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
12.9


(Yrjö) William Kanerva

B. 1902-11-26, Impilakhti, Karelia, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1956-10-10
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Kaneto Shunsuke

B. 1940-01-05, Ishikawa, Japan
Aquatics - Diving
1960 1964 HP
Men's Springboard 23rd 24th 0.416
Men's Platform 10th 11th 164
164.416


Georgi Stanchev Kanev

B. 1934-05-06, Kazanlak, Bulgaria
Basketball
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fifth 16th 503.2
503.2


Kang Ok-Sun

B. 1946-04-14, represented North Korea
Volleyball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Team bronze 1280
1280


Arvo Kangas

Olympic Competitor nr 5934


Reino Kalervo Kangasmäki

B. 1916, Kokkola, Finland; D. 2010-09-29
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Kaarlo Olavi Kangasniemi

B. 1941-02-04, Kullaa, Finland
Weightlifting (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 7th 6th 11160
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) gold
11160


Kauko Kalevi Kangasniemi

B. 1942-11-18, Ulvila, Finland; D. 2013-04-17
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) 7th 600
600


Taisto Ilmari Kangasniemi

B. 1924-02-04, Kankaanpää, Finland; D. 1997-10-31
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
GR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fourth sixth 11th 3801.6
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) sixth bronze 4800
8601.6


Roger Kangni

B. 1944, represented Togo; D. 2021-09-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -6.53
0.00000053


Kangyal Tibor

B. 1942-05-28, Budapest, Hungary
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Zbigniew Kania

B. 1951-03-17, Czerwińsk nad Wisłą, Poland
Sailing
1972 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 21st 0.8
0.8


Olga Kaniskina

Russia
Athletics (1 gold, 1 silver)
2008 2012 HP
20 km Walk gold silver 15600
15600


Chalit Kanitasut

B. 1940-12-05, represented Thailand
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:20th 0.25
0.25


Nicolas Kanive

B. 1887-11-23, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1966-07-12
Gymnastics & Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Team combined, Free system fifth 250
Team combined, European system fourth 400
Individual combined (4 events) 20th 1.25
Men's Long Jump QU:29th 0.024
651.274

Olympic Competitor nr 6374


Kanizsa Tivadar

B. 1933-04-04, Debrecen, Hungary; D. 1975-11-04
Waterpolo (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
team gold bronze gold 11520
11520


Rachot Kanjanavanit

B. 1924-08-05, Songkhla, Thailand
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 30th 33rd 33rd 0.02268
0.02268


Johan Kankkonen

Olympic Competitor nr 5725


Veikko Kankkonen

B. 1940-01-05, Kainuu, Finland
Ski Jumping (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 40th 0.00015
Men's Normal Hill gold 17 6404
Men's Large Hill silver 24th 4000.16
10404.16015


Paula Kann

B. 1922-02-01, Wien, Austria, represented the USA; D. 2001-11-02
Alpine Skiing
1948 HP
Women's Downhill 28th 0.0192
Women's Slalom 11th 64
64.0192


Dharmalingan Kannan

B. 1936-07-08, Secunderabad, AP, India; D. 2006-05-19
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Muhammad Kannayan

B. 1932, from Kolkata, represented India
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Bernd Gerhard Kannenberg

B. 1942-08-20, Königsberg (now Kaliningrad in Russia), represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 20 km Walk dnf dnf 0.160384
Men's 50 km Walk gold 6400
6400.160384


Annette Kansy

B. 1955-06-13, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating
1972 HP
Pairs 8th 320
320


Laxmi Kanta Das

B. 1938-07-01, Calcutta (now Kolkata), (then British) India
Weightlifting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 12th 13th 98.4
98.4


(Paavo) Tapio Kantanen

B. 1949-05-31, Heinola, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:19th 1.6
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase bronze fourth 6240
6241.6


Sataporn Kantasa-Ard

B. 1950-07-07, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1972 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 33rd -2.19
0.00192


Gerd Kanter

Estonia
Athletics (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Discus Throw 19th gold bronze fifth 17428
17428


Arja Leena Kantola

B. 1949-06-13, Rovaniemi, Finland
Speed Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's 500 metres 12th 16th 46.4
Women's 1000 metres 22nd 21st 1.04
Women's 1500 metres 22nd 0.4
Women's 3000 metres 24th 21st 0.8
48.64


Hans Kantor

B. 1903, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:10th 0.017
0.017


(Benjamin) MacKinley Kantor

B. 1904-02-04, Webster City, Iowa, USA; D. 1977-10-11
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Literature - unknown event AC 254.5
254.5


Roman Józef Kantor

B. 1912-03-15, Łódż, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1943
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:6th 65
Men's Épée, Team SF:4th 82
147


Pavel Kantorek

B. 1930-02-08, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 11th 64
Men's Marathon 27th 14th 25th 24.21
88.21


Jaroslav Kantůrek

B. 1953-08-17, Pod&ecraon;brady, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Dimitrios Kantzias

Olympic Competitor nr 2948


Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kanygin

B. 1948-09-19, Raychikhinsk, Amur, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.096
0.096


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.