Great Olympians

Biographies - HAL


František Hala

B. 1905-03-09, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1965-06-09
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) sixth 960
960


Emil Haladik

from Wien, represented Austria
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team QU:5th 80
80


Steve Halaiko

B. 1908-12-27, Waverly, NY, USA; D. 2001-02-06
Boxing (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) silver 6000
6000


Halassy Olivér

B. 1909-07-31, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1946-09-10
Waterpolo (2 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Waterpolo silver gold gold 12600
12600


Halasy Gyula

B. 1891-07-19, Kisvárda, Hungary; D. 1970-12-20
Shooting (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Trap gold 8000
Men's Trap, Team 10th 25
8025


Halász János

B. 1929-05-15, Szeged, Hungary; D. 2017-10-30
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Halász László

B. 1930-01-12, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1997
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 2Rep:3rd 162.5
162.5


Alexandru Hălăucă

B. 1957-08-12, București, Romania
Ice Hockey
1976 1980 HP
Men's Team 7th Prel:4th 364
364


Fernand Halbart

Olympic Competitor nr 4364


Murray Gordon Halberg

B. 1933-07-07, Eketahuna, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
Men's 5000 metres gold R1:4th 6414.5
Men's 10000 metres fifth 7th 1400
7878.5


Hans Halberstadt

B. 1885-06-10, Offenbach am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1966-09-22
Fencing
1928 HP
Men's Épée, Individual SF:9th 4.1
Men's Épée, Team QF:4th 6.4
Men's Sabre, Team fourth 400
410.5


Georges Halbout

B. 1895-12-15, Paris, France; D. 1986-06-07
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Sculpture 4 works 116.96
116.96


Ruth Halbsguth

B. 1916-12-09, Eckernförde, S-H, Germany; D. 2003-10-12
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay silver 1000
1000


Joseph Halcet

Olympic Competitor nr 2625


Edward Hald

B. 1883-09-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1980-07-04
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
Sculpture, Medals 2 entries 76.84
82.18


Donald Stanley "Don" Haldeman

B. 1947-05-29, Sellersville, Penn., USA; D. 2003-02-22
Shooting (1 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Trap 17th gold 9606
9606


Wallace Edwin "Wally" Halder

B. 1925-09-15, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1994-10-27
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Slim Halderson

Olympic Competitor nr 7034


Burdette Eliele "Burdie" Haldorson

B. 1934-01-12, Austin, Minn., USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team gold gold 6400
6400


Geoffrey A. "Geoff" Hale

B. 1938-03-25, WA, Australia
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Jack Irwin Hale

B. 1922-06-08, Kingston upon Hull, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-02-29
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle 7th 400
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle SF:dns 6.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
446.4


Lilian Westcott Hale

B. 1881-12-07, Hartford, Conn., USA; D. 1963-11-07
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Philip Hale

B. 1865-05-21, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1931-02-02
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 1 entry HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", presumably because he had died in 1931, so not acceptable as a real Olympian competitor.


Ernest Haley

Olympic Competitor nr 6320


Joseph Brennan "Joe" Haley

B. 1913-10-06, Trail, BC, Canada; D. 1997-04-04
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's High Jump 12th 60
60


Eliezer Halfin

B. 1948-06-18, Riga, Latvia, represented Israel; D. 1972-09-06 in München
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) 15th 15
15

He was among the hostages killed at the Fürstenfeldbruck Air Base.


Half Moon

Olympic Competitor nr 1827


Karel Halík

Olympic Competitor nr 2843


Ibrahim Ahmed Halim

B. 1910-02-10, from Al-Jizah, represented Egypt
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


František Halíř

B. 1950-05-10, Jablonec nad Nisou, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Luge
1968 HP
Men's Singles 20th 1.5
Doubles 14th 20
21.5


Tõnu Haljand

B. 1945-07-01, Tallinn, Estonia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-08-28
Nordic Combined
1968 HP
Men's Individual 12th 60
60


Corinna Halke

B. 1957-07-09, Dortmund, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1972 1976 HP
Pairs 10th 8th 445
445


Raúl Adrián Halket

B. 1951-04-04, Mar del Plata, Argentina
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
4.8


Karen Inge Halkier

B. 1937-05-30, Århus, Denmark; D. 2005-08-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's Discus Throw QU:17th 6
6


Helge Halkjær

B. 1916-12-20, Thorning, Denmark; D. 1996-02-14
Rowing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Fours silver 3000
3000


Albert William "Al" Hall

B. 1934-08-02, Manchester, Mass., USA; D. 2008-10-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fourth 14th 12th QU:14th 2508
2508


Alexander Hall

Olympic Competitor nr 2343


Cameron Hall

B. 1957-01-02, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Charles Hall

Olympic Competitor nr 3842


Clifford Eric Martin Hall

B. 1904-01-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1973-12-25
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
Painting - unknown event 2 entries 5.746
8.619


David Connolly "Dave" Hall

B. 1875-05-01, Sherbrooke, Québ., Canada, represented the USA; D. 1972-05-27
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 800 metres bronze 2560
Men's 1500 metres fourth 1600
4160

Olympic Competitor nr 794


Eddie Hall

B. 1900-07-17, Huddersfield, Great Britain; D. 1982-05-12
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 9th 120
120


Eric William Hall

B. 1932-09-15, Oxshott, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 10th 100
Men's 50 kilometres Walk 9th 160
260


Ervin Henry "Erv" Hall

B. 1947-07-02, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Evelyne Hall

B. 1909-09-10, Minneapolis, Minn., USA; D. 1993-04-20
Athletics (1 silver)
1932 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Frank Hall (1)

B. 1865-07-08, Woodside, NJ, USA; D. 1939-07-31

Olympic Competitor nr 5068


Frank Hall (2)

B. 1944-12-15, Ottawa, Ont., Canada
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 9th 160
160


Gary Hall Jr.

B. 1974-09-26, Cincinnatti, Ohio, USA
Swimming (5 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
1996 2000 2004 HP
50 m Free-style silver gold gold 25200
100 m Free-style silver bronze - 6560
4x100 m Free-style Relay gold silver (bronze) 2664
4x100 m Medley Relay gold gold - 3200
37624

The gold on 50m at Sydney was a dead heat, Anthony Ervin also receiving a gold medal.
He was left out of the relay squad in Athina to make place for Michael Phelps, but the Americans were beaten. Hall did get a bronze medal.


Gary Hall, Sr.

B. 1951-08-07 Fayetteville, NC, USA
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
200 m Butterfly - silver - 4000
100 m Butterfly - - bronze 2560
200 m Backstroke fourth - - 1600
200 m Individual Medley - fourth - 1600
400 m Individual Medley silver fifth - 5000
4x100 m Medley Relay - qual. - 64
14824


Gordon Randall "Gordie" Hall

B. 1935-11-27, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Graeme Lansell Hall

B. 1942-02-09, from Queensland, represented Australia; D. 2015-02-04
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Middle−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Herbert Henry "Herbie" Hall

B. 1926-03-16, from Bolton, represented Great Britain; D. 2013-02-26
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 16th 11th 105.6
105.6


James Hall

B. 1903-01-02, from Calcutta, represented British India; D. 1929-05-20
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.00016
Men's 200 m R1:4th R1:4th 0.00000282
Men's 400 m QF:5th 0.043
0.043016282


Johanna Sybille Hall

B. 1934-05-24, Rotterdam, the Netherlands, represented Great Britain; D. 1996-02-09
Equestrianism - Dressage
1960 1964 1968 HP
Dressage, Individual 13th 12th 14th 108.4
Dressage, Team fifth 250
358.4


John Hall

B. 1906-11-12, represented Great Britain; D. 1979
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 23rd 0.256
0.256


Kaye Hall

B. 1951-05-15, Tacoma, Wash., USA
Swimming (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 HP
100 m Backstroke gold 6400
200 m Backstroke bronze 2560
4x100 m Medley Relay gold 1600
10560


Lars Hall

B. 1927-04-30, Karlskrona, Sweden; D. 1991-04-26
Modern Pentathlon (2 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Individual gold gold 16000
Team silver dnf 1010
17010

The only repeat winner of the Modern Pentathlon was very lucky in 1952. The first horse that he'd drawn turned out lame, but the second one was the best horse in Finland. And then he turned up 20 minutes late for the shooting, but the competition hadn't started yet because of some Soviet protests.
He also became World Champion in 1950 and '51.


Len Hall

B. 1908, Johannesburg, Transvaal, represented Rhodesia
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) R2 79.13
79.13

He was born in South Africa, but represented Rhodesia at Amsterdam. He represented South Africa at the British Empire Games in 1930, but there was no Rhodesian team there.
There is little option but to award this competitor the nationality of Zimbabwe.


Nevil Siemers Hall

B. 1915-10-19, Cape Town, South Africa; D. 1987-07-09
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) 8th 384
384


Noel William Hall

B. 1913-11-25, Hawthorn, Vict., Australia; D. 2010-04-18
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Running Target 11th 96
96


Samuel Wesley "Sam" Hall

B. 1937-03-10, Dayton, Ohio, USA; D. 2014-08-11
Aquatics - Diving (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Springboard silver 4000
4000


Sherman Hall

Olympic Competitor nr 5452


Anthony "Tony" Hall

B. 1950-03-17, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 15th 15
15


Winslow Hall

B. 1912-05-15, Oakland, Cal., USA; D. 1995-12-27
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Halla

a horse
Equestrianism (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Jumping, Individual gold fifth 9250
Jumping, Team gold gold 3200
12450

Ridden by Hans-Günther Winkler.


Ian Hallam

B. 1948-11-24, Nottingham, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (2 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:15th R1:10th R1:20th 166.5
Men's Team Pursuit R1:12th bronze bronze 3870
4036.5


Heikki Hallamaa

Olympic Competitor 3370


Saul Hallap

B. 1897-12-10, Erastvere, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1941-07-18
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Light Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 9th 240
240


Ernst Hallberg

B. 1894-01-05, Falkenberg, Sweden; D. 1944-04-28
Equestrianism - Jumping & Equestrianism - Eventing
1928 1932 HP
Jumping, Individual 25th fifth 1250.125
Jumping, Team bronze dnf 1280
Three-Day Event, Individual fifth 1250
Three-Day Event, Team dnf 400
4180.125


Gösta Hallberg

Olympic Competitor nr 5819


Olle Hallberg

B. 1903-07-13, Brunflo, Sweden; D. 1996-01-31
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Long Jump 10th 150
150


Sture Hållberg

B. 1917-06-11, Kramfors, Sweden; D. 1988-06-08
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) R1 2.836
2.836


Hreinn Halldórsson

B. 1949-03-03, represented Iceland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:15th 10th 165
165


Per Halle

B. 1949-05-06, Sandefjord, Norway
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres 7th 400
400


Hans Birger Hallén

B. 1935-10-09, Njurunda, Sweden; D. 2013-02-22
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 16th 4.8
4.8


Christian Hallén-Paulsen

B. 1945-12-24, Oslo, Norway; D. 2012-12-30
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles 10th 125
125


David Joseph George "Dave" Haller

B. 1945-01-27, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:47th -5.40
0.000004


Frank Haller

Olympic Competitor nr 2285


Fritz Haller

B. 1905-06-13, from Himberg, represented Austria; D. 1961-11-08
Weightlifting
1936 1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) sixth 14th 984
984


Georges-Joseph Haller

Olympic Competitor nr 345


J. Haller

Olympic Competitor nr 7237

There were 22 and 23 competitors in the individual Running Deer competitions, and probably a maximum of 5 shooters per country. 4 teams (of 5) competed in the team event, so there are at least 2/3 unknown competitors in the individual events, most probably Belgians (there was no Belgian team in the team competition). J Haller is known to have competed in the Olympic shooting, but it is not known in which event. I have chosen to put his name in this slot.


Jacques Haller

B. 1897-03-03, Gent, Belgium; D. 1961-12-19
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Single Sculls R1 195
195


Gérard Hallet

B. 1946-03-04, Sézanne, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Denis William Hallett

B. 1922, Newcastle-under-Lyme, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-11-11
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 14th 24
24


Kevin John Hallett

B. 1929-10-13, from NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Eric Halley

B. 1893-12-03, Dunedin, New Zealand, represented South Africa; D. 1953-06-17
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 14th 20
Men's Free Rifle, team 9th 40
60


Åke Vilhelm Bertil Hallgren

B. 1918-08-21, Lidköping, Sweden; D. 2005-06-17
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump 9th 240
240


Donald George "Don" Halliday

B. 1947-06-16, Perth, Scotland, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:31st -2.64
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th 13
13.0064


James "Jim" Halliday

B. 1918-01-19, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-06-06
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) bronze dnf 3840.24
3840.24


Marcus Halliday

B. 1937-07-15, represented Great Britain
Biathlon
1968 HP
20 km 59th -7.20
4 x 7.5 km Relay 12th 10
10.00000002


Gerard Hallie

B. 1911-10-24, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 2002-07-07
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Arthur Halligan

Olympic Competitor nr 4396

Born and died in New Zealand, but representing Scotland during his university days and Great Britain at the 1908 Olympics.


Gunnar Hallkvist

B. 1919-01-10, Eskilstuna, Sweden; D. 2014-02-01
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 10000 metres 20th 1
1


(Gustaf) Åke (Linus) Hallman

B. 1912-11-12, Borås, Sweden; D. 1973-06-21
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Magnus Hallman

B. 1883-03-07, Hallen, Sweden; D. 1937-08-16
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 29th 0.02
Men's Trap, Team fourth 400
400.02


Gerard Hallock

B. 1905-06-04, Pottstown, Penn., USA; D. 1996-05-26
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1932 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Jeanne Courtney Hallock

B. 1946-12-26, Los Angeles, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold)
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R2:9th 160
WoWomen's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
224


Robert Halloran

represented Canada
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Freestyle R1:5th 2.29
Men's 100m Backstroke R1:3rd 96
98.29


Awad Moukhtar Halloudah

B. 1931-02-20, represented Egypt; D. 2017-01-06
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:32nd 0.006
0.006


Norwood Hallowell

B. 1909-11-02, Milton, Mass., USA; D. 1979-03-28
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 1500 metres sixth 640
640


Norman Hallows

Olympic Competitor nr 3423


George Hall-Say

Olympic Competitor nr 4882


Geir Hallsteinsson

B. 1946-08-07, represented Iceland
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Jón Hallðórsson

Olympic Competitor nr 5502


Jónas O. Hallðórsson

B. 1914-06-13, Hnausi, Iceland; D. 2005-09-10-10-19
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:4th 7.25
7.25


Romuald Bonifatius Halm

B. 1918-05-14, represented Austria; D. 2002-07-17
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
Jumping, Team dnf -
-9.80


Bujor Hălmăgeanu

B. 1941-02-14, Timișoara, Romania; D. 2018-11-23
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Halmay Gyula

B. 1910-08-18, represented Hungary
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxless Fours Rep:3rd 246
246


Halmay Zoltán Imre Ödön

In some sources his name is mentioned as:

Zoltán von Halmay

In Slovak sources his name is given as

Imrich Zoltán Halmaj

B. 1881-06-18, Vysoká Pri Morave, near Bratislava, now in Slovakia, then in Hungary; D. 1956-05-20, Budapest
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1900 1904 1906 1908 HP
Men's 50 yds Free-style gold 4800
Men's 100 m Free-style (bronze) silver silver 13500
Men's 100 yds Free-style gold
Men's 200 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 1000 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4000 m Freestyle silver 4000
Men's 4x250 m Free-style Relay gold 1950
Men's 4x200 m Free-style Relay silver
30810

According to the web-site for the Slovakian Olympic Committee, he was born in Slovakia, but they do not call him Slovakian.  Considering he died in Budapest and his first names are definitely Hungarian, he should be counted as an Hungarian.
At 50 yards at St-Louis, the judges could not agree on the result of the final, so a second race was swam. Charles Daniels came third.
He also won silver at 100 m at Athina in 1906.
The 100 m event at Paris is not listed in all sources, but seems to have been a separate, official event (Information supplied by the IASF, according to the Hungarian authors) The event is notably completely absent in Mallon.
Since Halmay was among the medals in the shortest event in all Olympics between 1900 and 1908, he certainly merits the extra 25% for the 100 meters.

Olympic Competitor nr 1270


Juho Halme

Olympic Competitor nr 3725


Pekka Olavi Halme

B. 1927-03-05, Maaria, Finland; D. 2018-01-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's High Jump 11th 96
96


Reijo Halme

B. 1899-03-13, Tampere, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1941-04-08
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay R1:3rd 4.3
4.343


Fritz Halmen

B. 1912-04-02, Bazna, Romania; D. 2002-10-11
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Oiva Sulo Kalervo Halmetoja

B. 1920-03-31, Maaninka, Finland; D. 2007-02-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 19th 2.4
2.4


Halmos Gyözö

Olympic Competitor nr 6429


(Tarmo) Antero Halonen

B. 1938-12-15, Hankasalmi, Finland
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Lauri Halonen

B. 1894-03-24, Vaasa, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1961-05-27
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Marathon fourth 2400
2400


(Kalle) Niilo (Ponteva) Halonen

B. 1940-12-25, Kouvola, Finland
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
Men's Normal Hill 14th 16
Men's Large Hill 14th 16
6032


Paula-Irmeli Halonen

B. 1945-08-22, Varkaus, Finland
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 8th 256
Women's 1000 metres 13th 25.6
Women's 3000 metres 22nd 0.4
282


Joseph Halot

B. 1897, represented Belgium
Tennis
1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00027
Men's Doubles R1 R1 1.795
Mixed Doubles QF R2 470.06
471.85527


William Halpenny

Olympic Competitor nr 6358

although they came fourth, three athletes received a bronze medal (behind one gold and two silvers) in the 1912 pole vault.


Robert Sherman "Bob" Halperin

B. 1908-01-26, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1985-05-08
Sailing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 3200
3200


Jerry Halpin

B. 1897, Rockwood, NSW, Australia; D. 1944-06-08
Cycling - Track
1920 HP
Men's Sprint SF:3rd 408
408


Thomas Halpin

Olympic Competitor nr 5592


Arne Halse

Olympic Competitor nr 2990


John Halstead

Olympic Competitor nr 3410


Nellie Halstead

B. 1910-09-19, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-11
Athletics (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
640


Nicholas "Nick" Halsted

B. 1942-10-14, Watford, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-09-22
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Team R2 32.5
Men's Épée, Individual Bar2 1.659
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
116.159


Carl Halsthammar

B. 1894-06-13, Tibble, Sweden, represented the USA; D. 1977-02-12
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 3 entries 16.02
16.02


Wyndham Halswelle

Olympic Competitor nr 2874


Raili Karin Helena Halttu

B. 1909-07-13, Oulu, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 2006-12-03
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:5th 0.043
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 82
82.043


Rudolph John "Rudy" Haluza

B. 1931-07-05, Middletown, NY, USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk 24th fourth 1600.16
1600.16


Haluzsinszky József

Olympic Competitor nr 4344


Metodi Parvanov Halvadzhiyski

B. 1949-04-26, Sofia, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 8th 192
192


Majid Halvaie

B. 1948-02-07, represented Iran
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Jan Ivar Halvarsson

B. 1942-12-26, Östersund, Sweden; D. 2020-05-05
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 15 km fifth 1000
Men's 30 km 12th 40
Men's 50 km 7th 400
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
2440


Asbjørn Halvorsen

B. 1898-12-03, Sarpsborg, Norway; D. 1955-01-16
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164

He was coach to the Norwegian bronze medal team in 1936.


Finn Halvorsen

B. 1947-02-21, Våler, Norway
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 37th -3.40
Men's Large Hill 35th -2.10
0.0014


Harald Halvorsen

Olympic Competitor nr 2398


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-08-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.