Great Olympians

Biographies - FIL


César Augusto Filardi

B. 1946-04-06, Vista Alegre do Alto, SP, Brazil
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:14th 4
4.4


Aleksandr Andreyevich Filatov

B. 1928-03-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1999-03-31
Alpine Skiing
1956 HP
Men's Downhill 16th 6.4
Men's Giant Slalom 33rd 0.00256
Men's Slalom 30th 0.01
6.41256


Pavel Filatov

Olympic Competitor nr 6716


Sergey Filatov

B. 1926-09-25, Tambov, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-04-03
Equenstrianism (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Dressage, Individual 11th gold bronze 12880
Dressage, Team fourth bronze 1144
14024

He rode Absent in 1960 and 1964.


Yuriy Mykolayovych Filatov

B. 1948-07-30, Novo Ushytsia, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (2 gold)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m gold gold 6400
6400


Galina Nikanorovna Filatova

B. 1949-12-18, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump 12th 60
60


Marián Filc

B. 1948-09-16, Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Figure Skating
1968 HP
Men's Singles 10th 150
150


Luke Fildes

Olympic Competitor nr 4074


Adrien Filez

Olympic Competitor nr 4711


Anibál Ciceron Filiberti Alverdi

B. 1914-03-31, Rosario, Argentina
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ivan Ilyich Filin

B. 1926-03-10, Alexandrovka, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2000
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Marathon 7th 600
600


Marian Filipiuk

B. 1941-02-02, Radzyń Podłaski, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay sixth 160
160


Zdzisław Henryk Filipkiewicz

B. 1916-06-21, Kraków, Poland, then part of Austria; D. 1983-04-27
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Stefan Filipov

B. 1943-01-08, Sofia, Bulgaria
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Dušan Filipović

B. 1952-12-12, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m SF:5th 8.6
8.6

Most people with the given name Dušan are Serbian.


Filip Filipović

B. 1987-05-02, Beograd, Serbia (then part of Yugoslavia)
Water Polo (2 gold, 2 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Team bronze bronze gold gold 13440
13440


Michel Filippi

Olympic Competitor nr 341


Nikolaos Filippidis

Olympic Competitor nr 2696


Nikolaos "Nikos" Filippidis

represented Greece
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 10.88
10.88


André Filippini

B. 1924-09-13, Sion, Switzerland; D. 2013-11-18
Bobsleigh (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Four bronze 1920
1920


Jacques Filippini

B. 1950-02-04, represented France
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 12.8
12.8


Fernando Filipponi

B. 1892-04-03, represented Italy
Equestrianism - Jumping
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf 0.0000002
Jumping, Team dnf -
0.0000002


Aleksandr Filippov

Olympic Competitor nr 5227


Sergey Filippov

Olympic Competitor nr 5228


Christine "Christl" Filippovits

B. 1944-07-12, Schärding, Austria (then part of Germany)
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke SF:12th 40
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th R1:19th R1:10th 103.25
143.25


Sylvia Elisabeth Filipsson

B. 1953-05-22, Katrineholm, Sweden
Speed Skating
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's 500 metres 23rd 22nd 16th 7.056
Women's 1000 metres 30th 9th 160.01
Women's 1500 metres 20th 14th fifth 1017
Women's 3000 metres 14th sixth 7th 1056
2240.066


Tord Ingemar Filipsson

B. 1950-05-07, Katrineholm, Sweden
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial fifth 7th 1050
1050


Armando Filiput

B. 1923-12-19, Ronchi dei Legionari, Italy; D. 1982-03-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400m Hurdles sixth 960
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:4th 17
997


Martino Fill

B. 1939-03-05, Castelrotto, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 27th 0.04
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1.04


Jeanne Filleaul-Brohy

Olympic Competitor nr 745


Henrique Filellini

B. 1939-07-18, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Samuel Filler

Olympic Competitor nr 2303


Philip Filleul

Olympic Competitor nr 4666


Edouard Filliol

B. 1895-12-16, Genève, Switzerland; D. 1955-03-19
Ice Hockey
1924 HP
Men's Teams QU:4th 164
164


Milan Fillo

B. 1928-04-23, Žilina, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2004-11-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Quentin Fillon-Maillet

B. 1992-08-16, Champagnole, France
Biathlon (2 gold, 3 silver)
2018 2022 HP
Men's 10 km Sprint 48th silver 3000
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit 44th gold 4800
Men's 15 km Mass Start 29th fourth 1600.016
Men's 20 km gold 6400
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay silver 1000
Mixed Relay silver 1000
17800.016


Dennis Walter Filmer

B. 1916-06-26, Singapore, represented Malaysia
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 66th -9.64
0.00000000064

Singapore was briefly part of the newly independent nation of Malaysia. This athlete was born in Singapore and died in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. We don't know whether he represented either Singapore or Malaya/Malaysia before 1964 or after 1965, or where he lived in 1964, so we'll go by his birthplace and call him Singaporean.


Filótás Tivadar

B. 1903, from Budapest, represented Hungary; D. 1945-08-02
Modern Pentathlon
1928 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


Enrique Filoteo Ruiz

B. 1948-09-09, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (16th) (16th) 6.4
6.4


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2022-07-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.