Great Olympians

Biographies - BED


Lengissa Bedane

B. 1949-12-07, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Marathon 10th 150
150


Myriam Bédard

B. 1969-12-22, Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada
Biathlon (2 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 HP
7.5 km 12th gold 32nd 4830.004
15 km bronze gold 50th 6720
3 x 7.5 km 11th 14.875
4 x 7.5 km 15th 17th
11564.879


Kebede Bedasso

B. 1949-04-01, represented Ethiopia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:dnf 0.01
0.01


Floyd Curtis Bedbury

B. 1937-07-24, Saint Paul, Minn., USA; D. 2011-03-25
Speed Skating
1960 1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 22nd 42nd 0.40004
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.01
0.41004


Terence Elliott 'Terry" Beddard

B. 1901-10-30 in Fiji, represented Great Britain; D. 1966
Fencing
1936 1948 HP
Men's Épée, Team QF:3rd QF:4th 27.95
27.95


Seghir Beddari

B. 1901-07-18, Constantine, Algeria, then part of France, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:9th 0.068
Men's 10000 m 16th 6.4
6.468


(Julian) Roy Beddington

B. 1910-06-16, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1995-05-31
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings 2 entries 5.746
5.746


Shelda (Kelly Bruno Bede)

B. 1973-01-01, Fortaleza, Ceará, Brazil
Beach Volleyball (2 silver)
2000 2004 HP
Women's Doubles silver silver 10000
10000

Twice together with Adriana Behar


Bedekovits Tibor

B. 1930-09-24, Baja, Hungary
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Roland Bedel

from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


David Colin "Dave" Bedford

B. 1949-12-30, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 5000 metres 12th 40
Men's 10000 metres sixth 640
680


Hamilton "Humberto" Soares Bedford

B. 1916-02-25, represented Brazil
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 43rd 0.0000384
0.0000384


Janice May 'Jan" Bedford

B. 1945-05-15, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Women's Individual combined 74th -10.16
Women's Team combined 10th 25
25.000000000016


Mary Bedford

B. 1907-03-27, represented South Africa; D. 199-09-08
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th 3.28
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay bronze 640
643.28


Franz Bednar

B. 1910-03-31, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 13th 19.2
19.2


Robert Bednar

B. 1911-07-11, represented Austria
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Four 13th 19.2
19.2


Štefan Bednář

B. 1909-05-15, Myjava, Slovakia, then part of Hungary, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1976-01-15
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Vladimír Bednář

B. 1948-10-01, Beroun, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Carol Bedö

B. 1930-12-13, Aiud, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 165th -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 55th -
Men's Horse Vault 120th -
Men's Parallel Bars 158th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 180th -
Men's Rings 163rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 136th -
0.250000025


Bedő Pál

B. 1895-12-04, Békéscsaba, Hungary
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Romeo "Mario" Bedogni

B. 1923-11-22, Milano, Italy; D. 2017-09-26
Ice Hockey
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Team 8th 7th 328
328


Félix Bédouret

B. 1897, from Genève, represented Switzerland; D. 1955-06-30
Football (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Football (silver) 287
287


Jorge Bedoya Guido

B. 1929-11-24, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2001-11-30
Equestrianism - Eventing
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual dnf -5.20
Three-Day Event, Team dnf -
0.000002


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2021-10-03

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.