Great Olympians

Biographies - ALB


(José) Daniel Alba Alba

B. 1940-11-08, Chihuahua, Chi., Mexico; D. 2012-01-21
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) 19th 2.4
2.4


Julio Alba

represented Argentina
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:10th 75
75


Antonio "Toni" Albanese

B. 1937-12-05, Milano, Italy; D. 2013-06-17
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Épée, Team (sixth) 160
160


Armando Albano

B. 1909-07-19, from Rio de Janeiro, represented Brazil; D. 1942-06-11
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team R3 33.8
33.8

He died during halftime at a match beteen two clubs from Botafogo. The teams decided to merge in his honour.


Aristidis Albanopoulos

Olympic Competitor nr 2609

From Diagoras Khanion, which I Assume is a sportclub from Chania in Crete.


William Everett "Bill" Albans

B. 1925-12-23, Bayonne, NJ, USA; D. 1990-01-15
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump 10th 150
150


Spyridion Jan Albański

B. 1907-10-04, Lwów, then in Austria, 1918-45 Polish, now in Ukraine; D. 1992-03-28
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Fabio Albarelli

B. 1943-06-26, Verona, Italy; D. 1995-10-04
Sailing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 1976 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) bronze 3850
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 15th
3850


Marco Albarello

Italy
Nordic Skiing (1 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 HP
10 km Classical style silver bronze 26th 4920.064
Combined Pursuit fourth 10th 1275
30 km Classical style fourth 7th 1600
4 x 10 km Relay silver gold silver 2950
12665.064


John Albaret

B. 1878-10-13, Les-Eaux-Vives, Switzerland; D. 1969-07-18
Fencing
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's Épée, Team fifth QF:3rd QF:3rd 330
Men's Foil, Individual R2:6th R1:7th 0.0039011
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd QF:4th 93
423.0039011


José Luis Albarrán Calles

B. 1935-04-29, Salamanca, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:7th 0.000000037
0.000000037


Pierre Albarran

B. 1893-05-18, Chaville, France; D. 1960-02-24
Tennis (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Doubles bronze 1920
1920

Later a well-known bridgeplayer.


Nazar Albaryan

B. 1943-05-04, P'arpi, Armenia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-03
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Eduardo Albe

B. 1900-01-21, represented Argentina
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000002
0.00000000002


Aldo Luciano Albera

B. 1923-01-19, Pisa, Italy; D. 2003-02-15
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 15th 10
10


Alberto Alberani Samaritani

B. 1947-05-22, Firenze, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Team fourth sixth silver 8th 3572.8
3572.8


A. Albert

Olympic Competitor nr 1651


Auguste Albert

Olympic Competitor nr 396


Carlos Albert Llorente

B. 1943-07-10, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Charles Albert

represented France
Bowing
1920 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Albert Flórián

B. 1941-09-15, Hercegszántó, Hungary; D. 2011-10-31
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Georges-Henri Albert

Olympic Competitor nr 4757


Ilse Albert

B. 1929-04-23, from Wien, represented Austria
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:24th 0.24
0.24


Ion Albert

B. 1910-06-02, Cluj, Romania, then part of Hungary; D. 1990
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 108th 0.00000000000000000256
Men's Team combined (14th) -
Men's Floor Exercise 108th 0.000000000000000001
Men's Vault 107th 0.0000000000000000016
Men's Parallel Bars 105th 0.0000000000000000025
Men's Horizontal Bar dnf -
Men's Rings 107th 0.0000000000000000016
Men's Pommeled Horse 99th 0.00000000000000004
0.00000000000000005026


John Stephen Albert

B. 1949-08-25, represented Great Britain
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 13th 38.4
38.4


Louis Albert

B. 1898-05-28, represented France; D. 1951-01-30
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping dnf 0.06
0.06


Angela Alberti

B. 1949-02-04, Covo, Italy
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 83rd -12.26
Women's Team Combined 12th 10
10


Bruno Alberti

B. 1934-05-23, Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy
Alpine Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill sixth 23rd 640.256
Men's Giant Slalom fifth 1000
Men's Slalom 20th 1
1641.256


Hermenegildo Alberti

B. 1925-02-27, represented Argentina
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:3rd 68
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:3rd 16.14
84.14


Mario Albertini

Olympic Competitor nr 2774


Pierre Albertini

B. 1942-01-04, represented France
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) Rep2 195
195


Rino Luigi Alberton

B. 1936-03-30, Coniston, Cal., USA, represented Italy; D. 1995-10-13
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Jacques Anton "Sjaak" Alberts

B. 1926-02-27, Arnhem, the Netherlands; D. 1997-07-21
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 0.595
0.595

He was also on the team in 1948, but did not play.


Georg Albertsen

B. 1889-07-12, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 1961-04-28
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system gold 1600
1600


(Ebbe Gustav) Bertil Albertsson

B. 1921-09-01, Uppsala, Sweden; D. 2008-03-03
Athletics (1 bronze)
1948 1952 HP
Men's 5000 m fifth 9th 1160
Men's 10000 m bronze 12th 2600
3760


Kristina Albertus

B. 1945-10-14, Radebeul, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Louis-Henri Albinet

B. 1898-07-19, Narbonne, France
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Abramo Albini

B. 1948-01-29, Garzeno, Italy
Rowing (1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 10th 1995
1995


Luis Alberto Albino Acuña

B. 1929-10-15, represented Uruguay; D. 2006-10-27
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1 1.475
1.475


Saad Shetwy Al-Bishi

B. 1953-01-13, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Knud Thornod Albjerg

B. 1929-11-16, Ting Jelinge, Denmark; D. 2003-09-28
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000m SF:4th 68
68


Justo Pastor Albornoz Herrera

B. 1926-01-29, from Talcahuano, represented Chile
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team QR 0.595
0.595


Luis Alberto Albornoz Carreras

B. 1938-11-18, Callao, Peru
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Mohamed Al-Bouhairi

B. 1952-04-04, represented Saudi Arabia
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


Émile Albrecht

B. 1897, from Lausanne, represented Switzerland; D. 1927-02-11
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze 1920
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
6720


Ernst Albrecht

B. 1907-11-12, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany; D. 1976-03-26
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Fredi Albrecht

B. 1947-06-23, Suhl, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 1976 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-100 kg) fifth 9th 1740
1740


Hans Albrecht

B. 1924-09-07, Stadel, Switzerland
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 37th fourth 2400.0006
2400.0006


Herbert Karl Albrecht

B. 1925-01-18, Suhl, Thür., Germany; D. 1997-11-03
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 9th 240
240


Pierre Albrecht (1)

B. 1927-01-01, New York, USA, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 21st 0.32
0.32


Pierre Albrecht (2)

B. 1931-07-03, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team QR:4th 0.252
0.252


Ole Kurt Albrechtsen

B. 1924-10-16, Maglegård, Denmark; D. 2012-02-09
Fencing
1948 HP
Foil, Individual R1:5th 0.0011
Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.7511


John Robert Albrechtson

B. 1936-07-22, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) 9th 10200
Two-person Keelboat (Tempest) fourth gold
10200


Margit Albrechtsson

B. 1918-02-02, Selånger, Sweden; D. 1994-04-06
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km 8th 384
384


Janez Albreht

B. 1940-02-09, Ključ, Bosnia & Herzegovina (*), represented Yugoslavia
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50

(*) According to Slovenian-language (and indeed Serbian-language) Wikipedia, he is Slovenian, and was born in Ljubljana.


Lothar Albrich

represented Romania
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:4th 0.011
0.011


Tenley Albright

B. 1935-07-18, Newton Center, Mass., USA
Figure Skating (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Women's Individual silver gold 15600
15600


David Donald "Dave" Albritton

B. 1913-04-13, Danville, Alab., USA; D. 1994-05-15
Athletics - Track and Field (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's High Jump silver 6000
6000


Anatoly Mikhaylovich Albul

B. 1936-06-01, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2013-08-13
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Beltrán Alfonso Osorio y Diez de Rivera, Duque de Albuquerque

B. 1918-12-15, Madrid, Spain; D. 1994-02-18
Equestrianism - Eventing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 12th dnf 50.000000000032
Three−Day Event, Team dnf dnf 0.4
50.400000000032


Eduardo Martins Albuquerque

B. 1928-07-23, Lisboa, Portugal
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:28th 0.0384
0.0384


Kenneth Harrison Earl Albury

B. 1920-01-09, Abaco Island, the Bahamas
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1960 1968 HP
One Person Dinghy (Finn) 14th 9th 8th 28th 648.038
648.038


Emmy Albus

B. 1911-12-13, Wuppertal, N-W, Germany; D. 1995-09-20
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres sixth 640
Women's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
800


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-07-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.