Great Olympians

Biographies - FAL


Vasilios Falangas

Olympic Competitor nr 2694


Albert Falaux

B. 1921-04-10, Paris, France; D. 2013-05-30
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 11th 96
96


Iuliu Falb

B. 1942-12-14, Timișoara, Romania; D. 2009
Fencing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Team sixth (fourth) 7th/8th 274.5
274.5


(Paulo Roberto) Falcão

B. 1953-10-16, Abelardo Luz, SC, Brazil
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Osvald Falch

Olympic Competitor nr 2387


John Falchenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3920


Eilert Falch-Lund

Olympic Competitor nr 4552


Hildegard Falck

B. 1949-06-08, Nettelrede, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's 800 metres gold 6400
Women's 4x400 m Relay bronze 640
7040


George Falcke

Olympic Competitor nr 6099


José Luis Falcón Echegoyen

B. 1938-07-19, Oyarzun, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:26th 0.096
0.096


Raymond Lawrence "Ray" Fales

B. 1934-02-04, Boston, Mass., USA
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles 13th 32
32


Tristán Octavio Falfán

B. 1939-07-03, Córdoba, Argentina
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) QF 861
861


Eskil Falk

Olympic Competitor nr 5546


Paul Falk

B. 1921-12-21, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 2017-05-20
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1952 HP
Pairs gold 8000
8000


Ria Falk, née Baran

B. 1922-11-29, Dortmund, N-W, Germany; D. 1986-11-12
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1952 HP
Pairs gold 8000
8000


Rudolf Falk

B. 188-01-07, Stockholm, Sweden
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 5000 m 11th 64
64


Ulrich "Ueli" Falk

B. 1950-08-14, represented Switzerland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Open Class R1 0.528
0.528


Torbjørn Getz Falkanger

B. 1927-10-08, Strinda, Norway; D. 2013-07-16
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Individual silver 6000
6000


Martina Falke

B. 1951-07-21, Zeitz, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 10th 150
150


Jens Falkenberg

B. 1875-05-06, Kristiansand, Norway; D. 1963-03-26
Equestrianism - Dressage & Equestrianism - Jumping
1912 1920 HP
Dressage, Individual 15th 8th 399
Jumping, Individual 28th 0.032
399.032

Olympic Competitor nr 6656


Johan Falkenberg

B. 1901-10-08, Oslo, Norway; D. 1963-07-13
Fencing
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R2:4th R1:4th QF:5th 3.75
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th R1:3rd 4.74
Men's Épée, Individual R1:9th 0.000000019
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 6.75
15.240000019


Otto Falkenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 7144


Craig Dean Falkman

B. 1943-08-01, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team sixth 320
320


Leif Roar Falkum

B. 1949-06-23, Sunndal, Norway
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump 14th 24
24


Børre Erik Falkum-Hansen

B. 1919-08-13, Oslo, Norway; D. 2006-06-24
Sailing (1 silver)
1952 HP
5.5 metres class silver 4000
4000


Abdou Fall

represented Senegal
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Adama Fall

B. 1950-12-25, represented Senegal
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:6th 13
13.364


Cheikh Amadou Fall

B. 1946-02-07, Dakar, Senegal; D. 2008-06-19
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 15th 10
10


Dave Fall

B. 1902-12-04, Fairland, Okl., USA; D. 1964-11-09
Diving (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Platform (5 & 10m) silver 4000
4000


Oumar Fall

B. 1945, represented Senegal
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) PrR -2.41
0.0041


Maiken Caspersen Falla

B. 1990-08-13, Lørenskog, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 HP
Individual Sprint 20th gold silver 10401
Team Sprint bronze 1920
12321


Philip Falle

B. 1885-03-19, Calcutta (now Kolkata), (British) India, represented Great Britain; D. 1936-01-02
Sailing
1928 HP
8 Metres Class 7th 200
200


Fred Faller

B. 1895-07-30, Gütenbach, Germany, represented the USA
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 10000 m 8th 256
Men's Cross-Country 15th 12.5
Men's Cross-Country, Team fourth 400
668.5


Joseph Fallon

B. 1897-07-24, represented Belgium
Equestrianism - Eventing
1924 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 21st 0.8
Three-Day Event, Team fifth 250
250.8


Carles Falp i Mont

B. 1913-12-31, Porthou, Spain; D. 1982-03-25
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Marius Falquy

B. 1946-03-13, represented France
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 4 x 7.5 km Relay 7th 100
100


Peder Falstad

B. 1894-02-07, Snå,sa, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1965-02-11
Ski Jumping
1932 HP
Men's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


Ladislav Falta

B. 1936-01-30, Opočno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 9th 6390
Rapid−Fire Pistol 10th silver
6390


Edvin Fältström

Olympic Competitor nr 6039


Faludy György

B. 1901-04-30, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1962-01-11
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38

He was the coach to the 1960 Peruvian team.


Written 2011-09-25 - last modified 2022-07-15

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.