Great Olympians

Biographies - GLA


Gerald Rudolph "Gerry" Glackan

B. 1923, Jabalpur, MP, India; D. 1965
Hockey (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's team (gold) 2000
2000


Thoralf Glad

Olympic Competitor nr 6950


Albert Gladstone

Olympic Competitor nr 4626


Martina Glagow

competed in 2010 as

Martina Beck

B. 1979-09-21, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Biathlon (3 silver)
2002 2006 2010 HP
7.5 km 17th 3
7.5 km + 10 km Pursuit silver 3000
15 km 7th silver 29th 4400.016
12.5 km Mass Start fourth 1600
4 x 6 km silver bronze 1640
10643.016


Klaus Glahn

B. 1942-03-23, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany in 1972
Judo (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+93 kg) silver 4000
Men's Open Class bronze Rep3 3940
7940


John Glair

B. 1942-03-08, Traverse City, Mich., USA
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
68


Harvey Edward Glance

B. 1957-03-28, Phenix City, Alab., USA
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 100 metres fourth 1600
Men's 4x100 m Relay gold 1600
3200


Harry Glancy

B. 1904-09-17, Bens Run, WV, USA; D. 2002-09-22
Swimming
1924 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
1600


Albert Glandaz

Olympic Competitor nr 469


Joe Glanfield

B. 1979-08-06, Sutton, England, Great Britain
Sailing (2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Two Person Dinghy (470) fourth silver silver 13200
13200

Three times together with Nick Rogers.


Dan Christer Glans

B. 1947-05-02, Hässleholm, Sweden
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase 7th 600
600


Jean-Jacques "Jean" Glarner

B. 1940-01-20, Genève, Switzerland
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Gerhard Glaß

B. 1927-07-17, from Klingenthal, Sachs., Germany
Nordic Combined
1956 HP
Men's Individual 24th 0.24
0.24


Harry Glaß

B. 1930-10-11, Klingenthal, Sachs., Germany; D. 1997-12-13
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's Individual bronze 3840
3840


Henry Glaß

B. 1953-02-15, Rodewisch, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Ski Jumping (1 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 18th 44th 15th 12.560016
Men's Large Hill 20th bronze 11th 2625
2637.560016


Konrad Glas

B. 1940-01-21, Possenhofen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) fourth 1600
1600


Walter Glaß

B. 1905-06-16, Klingenthal, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1981-06-22
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 15th 15
15


Günter Glasauer

B. 1948-03-31, Wetzlar, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Hermann Glaser

B. 1947-05-07, Landau in der Pfalz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 m 9th 120
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 m fourth 8th 2192
2312


Josef Glaser

Olympic Competitor nr 5350


Clayton M. Glasgow

B. 1937-03-10, Georgetown, British Guiana (now Guyana)
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:52nd 0.0000004
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00013
0.0001304


(Victor) Wayne Glasgow

B. 1926-01-17, Dacome, Okl., USA; D. 2000-12-31
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 2000
2000


Ingeburg "Inge" Glashörster

B. 1927-05-13, Saarbrücken, Saarl., Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2015-07-20
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's 4x100m Relay R1:5th 4.3
4.3


Josip Glasnovic

Croatia
Shooting (1 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Trap fifth sixth gold 15200
15200


Herman Glass

Olympic Competitor nr 2334


Ken Glass

B. 1913-07-13, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1961-01-17
Sailing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Six metres Class bronze 1280
1280


Lars Bertil Glassér

B. 1925-10-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1999-01-15
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m silver 3000
3000


Charles Glasstetter

B. 1897-02-13, represented Switzerland
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:7th 0.000000037
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
1.065000037


André Glatigny

B. 1915-06-08, from Bayel, represented France
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:6th 0.364
0.364


Silvia Glatthard

B. 1930-03-11, Bönigen, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1952 HP
Women's Downhill 15th 10
Women's Giant Slalom 29th 0.016
10.016


Glatz Árpád

B. 1939-01-05, Rákosliget, Hungary; D. 2000-12-05
Basketball
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 13th 92.8
92.8


John Patrick Glavin

B. 1944-02-16, Poole, England, Great Britain
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Eugene Gerson "Gene" Glazer

B. 1939-11-24, New York, NY, USA
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:5th 2.863
Men's Foil, Team QF R1:3rd 166.25
169.113


Written 2006-02-28 - last modified 2022-07-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.