Great Olympians

Biographies - SUN


Sun Fuming

China
Judo (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1996 2004 HP
Heavyweight (+72 kg) gold 15900
Heavyweight (+78 kg) bronze
15900


Sun Jinshun

B. 1907-07-04, Dongguang, Hebei, China; D. 1996
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Sun Soth

B. 1946-01-01, represented the Khmer Republic (now Cambodia)
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.02
1.02


Sun Wenyan

B. 1989-12-27, Hunan, Sichuan, China
Artistic Swimming (5 silver)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Team silver silver silver 6600
Duet silver silver 10000
16600


Sun Yang

B. 1991-12-01, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China
Swimming (3 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle silver gold 10400
Men's 400 m Freestyle 28th gold silver 10400.0256
Men's 1500 m Freestyle eighth gold 16th 6662.4
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay 10th bronze 665
28127.4256


Sun Yiwen

B. 1992-06-17, Yantai, Shandong, China
Fencing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's Épée, Individual bronze gold 11200
Women's Épée, Team silver fourth 1400
12600


Sun Zongwei

B. 1912-07, Changzhou, Jiangsu, China; D. 1979-05
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 2.873
2.873

He returned to the PR China.


Sanaga Sadahiro

B. 1934, represented Japan
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th 164
164


Francisco Sunara

B. 1905-11-11, represented Uruguay
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:3rd 51
51


Rade Sunara

B. 1914-02-10, Šibenik, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1987-12-26
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:4th 12.9
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
46.9


Carl-Johan Sund

Olympic Competitor nr 5345


Olav Sundal

B. 1899-08-08, Fana, Norway; D. 1978-01-21
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Free system silver 1000
1000


Ibrahim Sunday

B. 1944-07-22, Korofidua, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Football
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd R1:4th 52.75
52.75


Arne Enar "Arnie" Sundberg

B. 1906-01-01, Astoria, Oreg., USA; D. 1970
Weightlifting
1932 HP
Lightweight (-67.5  kg) fifth 1500
1500


Harry Sundberg

B. 1898-01-09, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1945-05-16
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football bronze 1280
1280


Ingrid Maria Sundberg

B. 1948-10-25, Stockholm, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 35th -2.10
Women's Slalom 21st 0.64
0.641


Nils Johan "John" Sundberg

B. 1920-12-20, Gävle, Sweden; D. 2004-02-10
Shooting (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle sixth 11th 1056
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions bronze 27th 2560.04
Men's Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 12th 51st 40
3656.04


Maud Sundberg

B. 1911-12-22, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2010-11-30
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m SF:6th 4.32
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:4th 82
86.32


Per Lennart Harald Sundberg

B. 1949-05-08, Malmö, Sweden
Fencing
1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Épée, Team QF 82
82.0000024


Eric Sundblad

B. 1897-07-29, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1983-02-24
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 400 m SF:6th 52
Men's 4 x 400 m Relay fifth 250
302


Martin Johnsrud Sundby

B. 1984-09-26, Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 2018 HP
15 km Free-style 33rd fourth 1625.60256
15 km Classical 13th
Skiathlon 18th bronze silver 6562.56
50 km Classical, Mass Start 15th fifth 2610
50 km Free-style, Mass Start fourth
Team Relay silver fourth gold 3750
Team Sprint gold 4800
19348.16256


Sigrid Milfrid Sundby

competed in 1976 as

Sigrid Sundby-Dybedahl

B. 1942-07-13, Rakkestad, Norway; D. 1977-07-24
Speed Skating
1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's 500 metres sixth 11th 16th 710.4
Women's 1000 metres sixth 9th 18th 802.56
Women's 1500 metres fourth 8th 11th 1920
Women's 3000 metres 9th 10th 260
3692.96


Arthur Sundbye

B. 1879-09-29 in Oslo, Oslo, Norway, lived in the US by 1904; D 1949 -12-09

Olympic Competitor nr 1790


Arne Sunde

Olympic Competitor nr 5123


Arnulf Sunde

B. 1951-10-12, Skreia, Norway
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Men's 500 metres sixth 640
640


Olav Sunde

B. 1903-08-17, Oslo, Norway; D. 1985-11-10
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 1932 HP
Men's Javelin Throw bronze 9th 4080
4080


Per Martin Sunde

B. 1944-02-23, Oslo, Norway
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 23rd 0.256
Men's Slalom 16th 6.4
6.656


Jörgen Lars Sundelin

B. 1945-03-15, Stockholm, Sweden
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth 7200
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 9th
5.5 Metres Class gold
7200


Peter Nils Sundelin

B. 1947-01-13, Nacka, Sweden
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 1980 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fourth 11500
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 9th
5.5 Metres Class gold
11500


Ulf Artur Sundelin

B. 1943-08-26, Nacka, Sweden
Sailing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) sixth 7040
5.5 Metres Class gold
7040


(Leif) Reijo Sundén

B. 1941-09-27, Turku, Finland
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:5th 97.5
97.5


Dan Sundén-Cullberg

B. 1907-04-06, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1982-01-27
Sailing (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Two-person Keelboat (Star) bronze 3200
3200


Simon Swamidas Sunder Raj

B. 1937-11-09, Thanjavur, TN, India
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Jennifer Lee "Jenny" Sunderland

B. 1954-03-13, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 109th -17.16
-17.16


Henning Leopold Sundesson

B. 1909-04-21, Luleå, Sweden; D. 1990-12-22
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 10000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Kip Gordon Sundgaard

B. 1956-02-15, Saint Paul, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Nils Sundh

B. 1898-10-16, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1969-10-25
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 12th 60
60


Karl Sundholm

Olympic Competitor nr 6885


Carl Axel Gunnar "Carl-Gunnar" Sundin

B. 1930-09-08, Svärta, Sweden
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres fourth 1200
1200


Johan Sundkvist

Olympic Competitor nr 6682


Jonna Sundling

B. 1994-12-28, represented Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2022 HP
Women's Sprint gold 6400
Women's 30 km Freestyle, Mass-start fourth 1600
Women's Team Sprint silver 3000
Women's Team Relay (4 x 5 km) bronze 640
11640


Gunnar Sundman

Olympic Competitor nr 6339


(Gunnevi Monica) Susann Sundqvist

B. 1957-12-08, Larsmo, Finland
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump 15th 15
15


Einar Alexander Sundström

B. 1919-09-09, Helsinki, Finland; D. 2002-05-13
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 14th 24
24


Holger Bertil Sundström

B. 1925-04-17, Göteborg, Sweden
Sailing (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) bronze 3200
3200


Sixten Sundström

B. 1897-10-24, Ledberg, Sweden; D. 1960-05-23
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's Shot Put QU:10th 150
150


Tryggve Sundström

B. 1920-12-28, Kuddby, Sweden; D. 1984-11-07
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 17th 5
5


Leo Suni

Olympic Competitor nr 5928


Leane Suniar Munurung

B. 1948-02-04, Jakarta, Indonesia; D. 2021-11-21
Archery
1976 HP
Women's Individual 9th 240
240


Vicky Sunohara

B. 1970-05-18, Scarborough, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (2 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 HP
Women's Team silver gold gold 12600
12600


Written 2002-10-29 - last modified 2022-07-26

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.