Great Olympians

Biographies - SUM


Kanuti Arap Sum

B. 1934, represented Kenya
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Marathon 31st 59th 0.009600024
0.009600024


Mariana Suman

B. 1951-07-29, Roman, Romania
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's 800 metres 8th 256
256


Mikhail Sumarokov-Elston

B. 1893-01-02 Yalta, Krym, Ukraine, competed for Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 5238


Ion Sumedrea

B. 1925-04-15, Fundata, Romania
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 50 km 23rd 0.256
0.256


John Zoltan Sumegi

B. 1954-10-27, Orange, NSW, Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres silver 4000
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres fourth 1600
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
5826


Holger Rafael Sumelius

B. 1901-12-28, Tampere, Finland; D. 1977-12-06
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class 7th 200
200


(Gustaf) Oscar Sumelius

B. 1894-04-26, Tampere, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1959-08-07
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class fifth 500
500


Cevdet Sümer

B. 1922-12-17, İstanbul, Turkey
Equestrianism - Jumping
1960 HP
Jumping, Individual 15th 12.5
Jumping, Team dnf 0.64
13.14


Sumimoto Tomio

B. 1945-08-20, represented Japan
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres Rep:4th 10.4
10.4


Sumiyoshi Kosaku

B. 1907-10-01, Hiroshima, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 13th 8th 422.4
422.4


Johann Summer

B. 1951-10-24, Dietersdorf am Grasbach, Austria
Cycling - Road
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Road Race 45th -4.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 9th 15th 13th 146.7
146.700015


Dorothy Summers

B. 1941-09-29, Cardiff, Wales, Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1960 HP
Women's Individual Combined 118th -19.26
Women's Team Combined 17th 1
1


George Summers

Olympic Competitor nr 3703


Thomas Philip "Tony" Summers

B. 1924-01-03, Newport, Wales, Great Britain; D. 2013-11-21
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:17th 6
6


Herbert Sumney

Olympic Competitor nr 2268


Kristiono "Kris" Sumono

B. 1958-12-23, Banda Aceh, Sum., Indonesia
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle 38th -3.26
Men's 200 m Freestyle 48th -5.26
Men's 400 m Freestyle 42nd -4.40
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
0.01629856


Sumol Sumontane

B. 1932-08-17, Krung Thep, Thailand
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 46th 30th 0.0150096
0.0150096


Yury Sumtsov

B. 1944-09-04, from Moskva, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:31st -2.64
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
160.0064


Written 2011-09-14 - last modified 2022-08-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.