Great Olympians

Biographies - WAT


Watabe Akito

B. 1988-05-26, Hakuba, Japan
Nordic Combined (2 silver, 2 bronze)
2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 HP
Men's Sprint 19th 1.6
Men's Normal Hill / 10 km 21st silver silver seventh 9240.704
Men's Large Hill / 10 km 9th sixth fifth bronze 4796
Men's Team sixth fifth fourth bronze 1595
15633.304


Watada Michinori

B. 1938-10-03, Hiroshima, Japan
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Watanabe Emi Catherine

B. 1959-08-27, Tokyo, Japan
Figure Skating
1976 1980 HP
Women's Individual 13th sixth 998.4
998.4


Watanabe Junji

B. 1944-04-12, Akita, Japan
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Flyweight (-48 kg) R1 2.241
2.241


Watanabe Katsuji

B. 1940-03-11, Fukushima, Japan
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Watanabe Kazumi

B. 1935-12-25, Fukuoka, Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's Marathon 32nd 0.006
0.0316


Watanabe Kazuo

B. 1938-02-05, Tokyo, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.0125
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (bronze) 64
64.0125


Watanabe Kumiko

B. 1936-05-10, Tokyo, Japan
Aquatics - Diving
1960 1964 HP
Women's Springboard 14th 9th 176
Women's Platform 10th 18th 102.56
278.56


Watanabe Masashi

B. 1936-01-11, Hiroshima, Japan; D. 1995-12-07
Football (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th bronze 1442
1442


Watanabe Osamu

B. 1940-10-21, Wassamu, Hokk., Japan
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) gold 9600
9600


Watanabe Sumiko

B. 1916-11-28, Nagoya, Japan; D. 2010-11-02
Athletics
1932 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fifth 250
380


Watanabe Tatsuo

B. 1928-04-04, represented Japan; D. 2001-12-11
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 27th 0.06
0.06


Watanabe Yasukuni

B. 1936, represented Japan
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights SF:4th 164
164


Watanabe Yasuo

B. 1944-02-21, represented Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-78 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Watanabe Zenjiro

B. 1914-02-11, Tokyo, Japan
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 21st 0.96
0.96


Watanuki Hajime

B. 1939-04-30, represented Japan
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Rifle 28th 0.0384
0.0384


William Glenn Waterhouse

B. 1893-04-18, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA; D. 1973-12-09
Sailing
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) fifth 1250
1250


André H. J. Waterkeyn

B. 1917-08-23, London, England, represented Belgium; D. 2005-10-04
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:3rd 136
136


H. Waterman

Olympic Competitor nr 3687


Peter Waterman

B. 1934-12-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-01-16
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Frans Waterreus

B. 1902-11-19, Stratum, the Netherlands; D. 1962-12-11
Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1 171.8
171.8


Anthony "Tony" Waters

B. 1928-04-10 in India, represented Australia; D. 1987-11-20
Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Wilfrid "Wilf" Waters

B. 1923-01-04, London, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Sigurd Wathne

B. 1898-02-12, København, Denmark, represented Norway; D. 1942-03-27
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Edgar Watkins

Olympic Competitor nr 3688


Howard Watkins

B. 1951-10-16, represented Ireland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m SF:6th 4.32
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m Rep:4th Rep:4th 1.62
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:5th 1.04
6.98


Murray Paul Watkinson

B. 1939-06-11, Auckland, New Zealand; D. 2004-01-19
Rowing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Single Sculls fifth 10th 1650
1650


Alan Richard Watson

B. 1929-07-09, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2007-02-15
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 50
50


Alf Watson

B. 1907-05-26, from Melbourne, Vict., represented Australia; D. 1992-08-23
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's 110 m Hurdles R1:3rd R1:4th 1.724
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:4th R1:3rd 17.505
19.229


Anthony Lamar Watson

B. 1941-02-05, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Barrington J. "Barry" Watson

B. 1944-02-03, Poole, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 45th -4.15
0.000015


Carl Watson

Olympic Competitor nr 1885


David Nicholas "Dave" Watson

B. 1946-12-19, from NSW, represented Australia
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 14th 12
12


George Watson

Olympic Competitor nr 5690


George Spencer Watson

B. 1869-03-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1934-04-11
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Harold "Harry" Watson

Olympic Competitor nr 4295


Harold Ellis "Harry" Watson

B. 1898-07-14, Saint John's, Newfoundland (then a separate colony), lived in Toronto, represented Canada; D. 1957-09-11
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Teams gold 3200
3200


Harry Watson

B. 1871-06-13, Scarborough, England, Great Britain; D. 1936-09-17
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 2 entries 4.372
4.372


Ian Broughton Watson

B. 1949-06-07, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 8th 208
208


(Edward) John Watson

B. 1947-04-01, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 11th 48
48


John T. Watson

from St. Louis, MO, USA

Olympic Competitor nr 2271


Lewis Watson

B. 1895-06-25, New Britain, Conn., USA; D; 1961-05-19
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Cross-Country 34th 0.002
Men's Cross-Country, Team (fourth) -
0.002


Lynette Pamela "Lynne" Watson

B. 1952-11-22, Perth, WA, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle SF:17th 4
Women's 100 metres Backstroke sixth 640
Women's 200 metres Backstroke fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay silver 1000
3644


Martha Rae Watson

B. 1946-08-19, Long Beach, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Women's Long Jump QU:18th 10th QU:23rd QU:25th 154.374
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 7th 500
654.374


Michael John Watson

B. 1938-01-14, represented Hong Kong
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 30th -2.75
0.0075


Peter Bruce Watson

B. 1947-05-30, Victoria, Australia
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres R1:7th -2.31
0.0031


Lillian Debra "Pokey" Watson

B. 1950-07-11, Mineola, NY, USA
Aquatics - Swimming (3 gold)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay gold 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay (gold) 64
Women's 200 metres Backstroke gold 6400
8064


Ray Watson

B. 1898-12-10, Garden City, Kans., USA; D. 1974-09
Athletics
1920 1924 1928 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeple-chase 8th 384
Men's 800 m 9th 160
Men's 1500 m 7th 400
944


Ronald James "Ron" Watson

B. 1937-05-18, Auckland, New Zealand
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 8th 320
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1320


(George) William Watson

represented Great Britain
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 8th 384
384


Adrian Lee Watt

B. 1947-12-29, Omaha, Nebr., USA
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 44th -4.16
0.000016


Robert McDonald "Bob" Watt

B. 1927-06-24, Innisfall, Alb., Canada; D. 2010-05-11
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Elaine Shirley Watt

B. 1929-12-01, New York, NY, USA
Equestrianism - Dressage
1956 HP
Dressage, Individual 30th 0.0125
0.0125


Kathryn Watt

B. 1964-09-11, Warragul, Victoria, Australia
Cycking - Track (1 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Individual Pursuit silver 8th 6861
Road Race gold 9th 9840
Road Race, Time Trial fourth 2400
19101


Michael Prendeville "Mike" Watt

B. 1936-07-31, Wellington, New Zealand; D. 2015-03-29
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 29th 0.016
0.016


Sheila Watt

B. 1941-01-27, Pitapuram, (British) India, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 100 metres Butterfly fourth 2000
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
2250

She represented Scotland at the British Empire and Commonwealth Games.


Terence "Terry" Watt

B. 1946-12-20, represented Ireland
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-80 kg) R1 0.463
0.463


William Watt

Olympic Competitor nr 4451


Wattelier

Olympic Competitor nr 298


Jim Watters

B. 1946-01-30, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Mixed Pairs 14th 20
20


John Watters

B. 1903-07-22, Winchester, Mass., USA; D. 1962-08-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 800 m 7th 400
400


John Adamson Watters

Olympic Competitor nr 3632


Lynn Alexander Watters

B. 1916-11-20, Montréal, Québ., Canada; D. 2012-12-25
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 11th 1064
1064


William Watters

from Dunfermline, Scotland

Olympic Competitor nr 3633


Eugène Wattier

B. 1914-11-21, Paris, France
Weightlifting
1948 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Arthur Watts

B. 1911, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1962
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle R1:5th 0.082
0.082


Glynn Robin "Glyn" Watts

B. 1949-03-16, London, England, Great Britain
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 7th 500
500


Gordon Watts

B. 1893-12-08, Faversham, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 10 km Walk R1:dq 0.24
0.24


John Thomas Watts

B. 1939-04-23, from Blackheath, England, represented Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Johnny Marion Watts

B. 1944-04-23, Jefferson, Texas, USA
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Open Class QF 328
328


Mary Watts-Tobin

B. 1936-12-21, London, England, Great Britain
Fencing
1964 HP
Women's Foil, Individual ElR1 65.94
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 68
133.94


Gerhard "Gert" Watzke

B. 1922-09-24, from Klagenfurt, represented Austria
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:3rd 500
500


Kurt Franz Watzke

B. 1920-10-03, from Klagenfurt, represented Austria; D. 2012-10-16
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs SF:3rd 500
500


Rudolf Watzl

Olympic Competitor nr 2839


Siegmar Wätzlich

B. 1947-11-16, Rammenau, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 164
164


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-14

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.