Great Olympians

Biographies - SOU


Daniel Soubeyran

Olympic Competitor nr 1504


Soucaret

Olympic Competitor nr 868


Étienne Soubre

represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


František Soucek

Olympic Competitor nr 2825


Ladislav Souček

B. 1946-05-12, Modřany, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 500 m SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m fifth 1000
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m 9th 80
1148.2


Achille Souchard

B. 1900-05-17, Le Mans, France
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Road Race 10th 125
Men's Road Race, Team gold 1600
1725


Jean-Pierre Louis Souche

B. 1927-09-02, Paris, France
Rowing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs fifth 2060
Men's Coxed Fours SF:2nd
2060


Souchu

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 1000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 6.4
6.4

Olympic Competitor nr 1269


Ernst Soudek

B. 1940-09-30, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Discus Throw QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Hossein Soudipour

B. Tehran, Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Soudois

Olympic Competitor nr 291


Piet Soudyn

Olympic Competitor nr 3505


Henri Souharce

B. 1909-03-29, represented France
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Claude Soulé

B. 1911-11-14, from Paris, represented France
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


René Soulier

B. 1911-09-29, La Bourboule, France; D. 1991-05-22
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:6th 4.32
4.32


Georgios Soulis

Olympic Competitor nr 2792


Mamadouba Soumah

B. 1942, Kindia, Guinea
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Soriba Soumah

B. 1946, Conakry, Guinea; D. 2004-06-11
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Ricardo Antonio Soundy Mirón

B. 1948-01-03, San Salvador, El Salvador
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 50th -5.15
0.0000015


Roberto Soundy

B. 1900-03-04, San Salvador, El Salvador
Shooting
1968 HP
Trap 54th -6.24
0.00000024


Demetrios Souranis

Olympic Competitor nr 2667


Pierre Sourbé

Olympic Competitor nr 2643


Jan Šourek

Olympic Competitor nr 6841


Jaroslav Šourek

There were two fencers called Jaroslav Šourek in London. It was revealed that this was also the name under which Jaroslav Tucek competed before the war, and so Mallon lists Sourek as Tucek. In the individual Épée, Mallon lists both Šoureks as Jaroslav Tucek. However, this would mean that Tucek competed twice in the same event. This did happen sometimes, but these two pools were conducted on the same afternoon, so it seems very unlikely that both Soureks were in fact Jaroslav Tucek. in the Individual Sabre, Mallon lists two different first names. I definitely count the two fencers separately and call the second one F. Tucek,


Jaroslav Šourek

B. 1927-09-07, Stará Boleslav, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 35th 0.0015
0.0015


Hamid Sourian

B. 1985-08-24, Ray, Iran
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 silver)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Men's Featherweight (-55 kg) 11th gold 10926
Men's Featherweight (-59 kg) fifth
10926


Mohamed Sourour

B. 1940-03-11, Marrakech, Morocco
Boxing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.1319
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R1
79.1319


Sourzat

Olympic Competitor nr 1151


Frank Southall

B. 1904-07-02, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1964-04-05
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1928 1932 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial silver sixth 5800
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team silver fourth 1400
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
9120


Monty Southall

B. 1907-07-17, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1993-05-02
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Arthur Southern

Olympic Competitor nr 6461


Silas Edward "Eddie" Southern

B. 1938-01-04, Dallas, Texas, USA
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles silver 6000
6000


Thomas Southgate

B. 1894-12-22, Tetbury, England, Great Britain; D. 1970-11-07
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs third 3200
3200

The British pair had not won any race, nor started in the final, so they were not given a bronze medal.


Leslie Frank "Dick" Southwood

B. 1906-01-18, Fulham, England, Great Britain; D. 1986-02-07
Rowing (1 gold)
1932 1936 HP
Single Sculls fourth 2400
Double Sculls gold 8000
10400


John Allen Southwood

B. 1943-01-18, Orange, NSW, Australia
Canoeing - Sprint Kayak
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:4th 68
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 8th 192
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:5th SF:5th 25.8
285.8


Thomas Roy "Tom" Southworth

B. 1944-04-12, Washington, DC, USA
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 12th 50
50


James Soutter

Olympic Competitor nr 5577


Edward Neto "Ed" Souza

B. 1921-09-22, Fall River, Mass., USA; D. 1979-05-19
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Henry Anthony Souza

B. 1921-07-12, Hong Kong; D. 1975-05-08
Shooting
1960 1964 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 41st 39th 0.000224
0.000224


Javier Souza Díaz

B. 1929-11-13, Ciudad de M&eacuta;xico, Mexico
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's 400 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000078


Jefferson Maurity de Souza

B. 1908-06, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Water Polo
1932 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


John Benevides Souza

B. 1920-07-12, Fall River, Mass., USA; D. 2012-03-11
Football
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R1 R1 26.975
26.975


María Luisa Souza

B. 1941-11-21, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:17th R1:20th 5
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay R1:11th 16
21.0256


Pierre Souziff

represented France
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 73.37
73.37

Three catalogue numbers, but probably just one entry, a "Piscine".


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.