Great Olympians

Biographies - GEL


Francisco Gelaberti

B. 1935-01-28, represented Argentina; D. 2000-07-23
Boxing
1956 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Gelbai Miklós

B. 1909-12-23, Kecskemét, Hungary
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Alexandre Gelbert

B. 1910-09-29, represented Switzerland; D. 1988-12-23
Sailing
1936 HP
Six metres Class dq 20
20

The Swiss boat is listed in the OR as "eliminated". The helmsman was deemed a professional. It is logical to assume that the boat actually sailed (at least) one race, since they should have been able to compete regularly (even four-handed) if they had been told about the possible disqualification in advance. I consider the five crewmen true Olympians.


Rose Gelbert

Olympic Competitor nr 1649


Georg Gelbke

B. 1882-08-12, Rochlitz, Sachsen, Germany; D. 1947-03-17
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, unknown event 4 works 8.744
33.764


(Robert) Alan Geldard

B. 1927-04-16, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2018-02-26
Cycling - Track (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit bronze 1920
1920


Abraham Johannes "Abe" Geldenhuys

B. 1932-11-20, Kuruman, South Africa; D. 1998-09-17
Wrestling - Freestyle
1956 1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 9th 7th 840
840


Robert Gelée

Olympic Competitor nr 1483


Gelei József

B. 1938-06-29, Kunmadaras, Hungary
Football (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Ján Geleta

B. 1943-09-13, Horné Motešice, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Football (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Gottfried Gelfort

Olympic Competitor nr 6757


Gaston Gélibert

B. 1850, Médouy, France; D. 1931
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Pierre Gellé

B. 1878, from Lille, represented France; D. 1917-08-12
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
1040.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1310


Gelle Sándor

B. 1914-02-19, Újpest, Hungary; D. 1970-05-01
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m R1:6th 39
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 12th 30
69


Gellér László

B. 1944-08-05, Tótkomlós, Hungary
Ski Jumping
1964 1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 42nd 34th 0.00164
Men's Large Hill 34th 19th 1.6016
1.60324


Gellér Mihály

B. 1947-08-05, Elek, Hungary
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 58th -7.26
Men's Large Hill 56th -7.64
0.0000000896


Gellért Imre

Olympic Competitor nr 3587


Gelley Antal

B. 1950-11-14, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights 7th 200
200


Patrick "Pat" Gellineau

B. 1951-09-03, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Cycling - Track & Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:20th 0.75
Men's Road Race dnf -28.60
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.7692


Elżbieta Gellner

B. 1935-02-03, Katowice, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke QU:5th 15
15


Manfred Gelpke

B. 1940-03-03, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Rowing (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Fours silver 3000
3000


Angelo Gelsomini

B. 1932-01-27, Narni, Italy
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Written 2001-02-04 - last modified 2022-06-27

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.