Great Olympians

Biographies - TRA


Kari Traa

B. 1974-01-28, Voss, Norway
Freestyle Skiing (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1994 1998 2002 2006 HP
Moguls 14th bronze gold silver 23072.5
23072.5


William Traband

Olympic Competitor nr 1732


Armando Trabucco

B. 1902, represented Argentina
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:2nd 500
500


Marcelo Armando Trabucco Forn

B. 1934-04-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th 0.00016
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 8th 64
64.00016


François Tracanelli

B. 1951-02-04, Udine, Italy, represented France
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Men's Pole Vault 8th FI:nh 390
390


Edward Tracey

B. 1943-06-05, Dublin, Ireland
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Guy Tracey

represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 10th 75
75


Mary Tracey

competed in 1976 as

Mary Purcell

B. 1949-05-22, from Dublin, represented Ireland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:21st 0.64
Women's 1500 metres R1:19th R1:25th 1.7
2.34


Gottfried Trachsel

B. 1907-10-05, represented Swotzerland; D. 1974
Equestrianism - Dressage (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Dressage, Individual fourth sixth 2800
Dressage, Team silver bronze 1640
4440


Vittorio Tracuzzi

B. 1923-01-02, San Filippo dei Mela, Italy; D. 1986-10-21
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 17th 2
2


Jerzy Andrzej Tracz

B. 1943-02-10, Ostrowiec, Poland
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:19th 1.6
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:9th 40
41.6


Józef Tracz

B. 1964-09-01, Zary, Poland
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) bronze silver bronze 15048
15048


Claude Trahan

B. 1939-03-17, Trois-Rivières, Québ., Canada; D. 1975-12-06
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 57th -7.40
Men's Large Hill 58th -7.26
0.0000000656


John Trail

B. 1943-10-02, represented Australia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:4th 34
34


Hedwig Traindl

B. 1934-10-05, from Wien, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 77th -
Women's Team All-Around 10th 25
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 9th 40
Women's Floor Exercise 59th -
Women's Horse Vault 98th -
Women's Uneven Bars 100th -
Women's Balance Beam 77th -
65.000000004


Frederick Edward "Ted" Trainer

B. 1941-03-05, represented Australia
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 105th -16.10
Men's Team combined 16th 1.6
1.6


Renato Traiola

B. 1924-12-19, Napoli, Italy
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 7.25
7.25


Andrzej Zygmunt Trajda

B. 1942-11-20, Otwock, Poland
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 9th 28th 160.0256
160.0256


Terrence Trammell

B. 1978-11-23, Atlanta, GA, USA
Athletics (2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
110 m Hurdles silver silver dnf 12000.00006
12000.00006


Kazimierz Jan Trampisz

B. 1929-01-10, Ivano-Frankovsk, now in Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 2014-08-12
Football
1952 HP
Men's Team (R1) 26.38
26.38


Reinhold Trampler

Olympic Competitor nr 5785

(*) roster not known


Włodzimierz Trams

B. 1944-05-12, Warsawa, Poland
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Carlos Alberto Tramútolo Navarro

B. 1925-03-17, Montevideo, Uruguay; D. 2013-07-09
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Time Trial 11th 96
96


Trần Gia Thu

represented South Vietnam
Cycling - Road
1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -13.32
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
-13.32


Trần Văn Lý

B. 1927-02-20, represented South Vietnam
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 10000 metres 32nd 0.004
0.004


Trần Văn Nen

B. 1927-08-06, represented South Vietnam
Cycling - Road & Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 90th -13.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 31st -2.48
Men's Time Trial 25th 0.15
Men's Individual Pursuit R1:overtaken 0.546
0.7008


Trần Văn Xuan

B. 1934-09-06, Saigon (now Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh), Vietnam, represented South Vietnam
Fencing
1960 1964 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th -10.19
Men's Épée, Individual R1:6th R1:7th -6.66+-8.18
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th R1:7th -5.11+-6.45
0.000002211819


Nigel Trance

B. 1950-12-17, represented the Philippines
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 14th 24
24


Johan Trandem

B. 1899-07-23, Fidskog, Norway; D. 1996-12-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Shot Put 13th 38.4
Men's Discus Throw 8th 384
422.4


Igor Trandenkov

B. 1966-08-17, St. Petersburg, Russia (then Leningrad, Soviet Union)
Track & Field (2 silver)
1992 1996 HP
Men's Pole Vault silver silver 12000
12000


Else Trangbæk

B. 1946-02-07, Viborg, Denmark
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 75th -10.10
-10.10


Bruno Lorenzo Trani

B. 1928-01-29, Monfalcone, Italy
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 14th 24
24


Leon Trani

represented the Philippines; D. 1966-10
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Maureen Dorothy Tranter

B. 1947-05-07, Bilston, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres R1:18th 2.56
Women's 4x100 m Relay 7th 100
102.56


André Trantoul

from Fontenay-les-Roses, represented France
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Boubacar Traoré

B. 1946-12-17, Dakar, Senegal
Basketball
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 15th 10
10


Rita Anna Angela Trapanese

B. 1951-05-08, Milano, Italy; D. 2000-08-08
Figure Skating
1968 1972 HP
Women's Singles 25th 7th 600.15
600.15


Giovanni Luciano Giuseppe Trapattoni

B. 1939-03-17, Cusano, Italy
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Livio Trapè

B. 1937-05-26, Montefiascone, Italy
Cycling - Road (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Road Race silver 6000
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial gold 4800
10800


Günter Traub

B. 1939-03-13, Schweinfurt, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd 31st 0.00896
Men's 1500 metres 17th 15th 14
Men's 5000 metres 11th 13th 89.6
Men's 10000 metres 19th 11th 65.6
169.20896


Jürgen Traub

B. 1943-05-17, Schweinfurt, Bay., Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 5000 metres 20th 1
Men's 10000 metres 21st 18th 3.2
4.6


Amiram Trauber

B. 1939-07-16, represented Israel
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:35th 0.001
Men's 400 metres Freestyle R1:36th 0.00064
Men's 4x100 metres Medley Relay R1:17th 1
1.00164


Wolfdietrich Traugott

B. 1939-05-12, Linz, Austria
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Klaus Johannes Träumer

B. 1940-01-27, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team (11th) 20
20

He was also on the team in 1964, but did not play.


Friedrich Adolf "Fritz" Traun

B. 1876-03-29, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1908-07-11
Athletics - Track & Field & Tennis (1 gold)
1896 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 272
Men's 800 metres R1:3rd 820
Men's Singles R1 65.94
Men's Doubles gold 4800
5957.94

Olympic Competitor nr 20


Fritz Trautmann

represented Austria
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 7.078
7.078


Paul Trautmann

B. 1916-12-16, Berlin, Germany
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Urs Trautmann

B. 1940-03-30, Balsthal, Switzerland
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Decathlon 18th 3.84
3.84


Hans Heinrich (von) Trauttenberg

B. 1909-01-06, Berlin, Germany, represented Austria
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Ice Hockey Men's Team SF:4th 164
164


Ernst Trautwein

B. 1936-04-08, Füssen, Bay., Germany
Ice Hockey
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Team sixth sixth 7th 840
840


Al Travers (competed as Al Mello)

B. 1906-01-30, Lowell, Mass., USA; D. 1993-10-31
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Welterweight (-66.7 kg) QF 861
861


Aleksandr Konstantinovich Travin

B. 1937-07-23, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Basketball (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


David Howard "Dave" Travis

B. 1945-09-09, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Javelin Throw QU:18th QU:17th 9.84
9.84


Hristo Traykov Popov

B. 1947-09-24, Elin Pelin, Bulgaria; D. 2014-06-25
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 13th fifth 1538.4
1538.4

His true family name was Popov, but he used the patronymic instead.


Frank Traynor

from Dublin, represented Ireland
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


George Terence Traynor

B. 1905-11-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1980
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:ac 0.605
0.605


Written 2000-12-15 - last modified 2022-08-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.