Great Olympians

Biographies - BUL


Anatoly Nikolayevich Bulakov

B. 1930-02-03, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1994
Boxing (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Rachaniwan Bulakul

B. 1963-07-01, represented Thailand
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 33rd -2.26
Women's 200 m Freestyle 29th 0.016
Women's 400 m Freestyle 22nd 0.4
0.41856


Karel Bulan

B. 1940-01-14, Dolni Stařikov, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Free Rifle fifth 1500
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone 20th 1
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 12th 40
1541


Yevhen Mykytovych Bulanchyk

B. 1922-04-03, Horlivka, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1995-11-17
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 100m Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Valeriu Bularcă

B. 1931-02-14, Întorsura Buzăului, Romania; D. 2017-02-07
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) silver 6015
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) 15th
6015


Vladimir Grigoryevich Bulatov

B. 1929-06-30, Novosibirsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1976-02-19
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Pole Vault 9th 240
240


Igor Vasilyevich Buldakov

B. 1930-08-26, from Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1979-04-30
Rowing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs silver 5000
5000


Lyudmila Buldakova

B. 1938-05-25, Leningrad (now St Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-11-08
Volleyball (2 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Women's Teams silver gold gold 12600
12600


Evert Jan Bulder

B. 1894-12-24, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 1973-04-21
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 500
500


Jaap Bulder

B. 1896-09-27, Groningen, the Netherlands; D. 1979-04-30
Football (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Donatella Bulfoni

B. 1959-11-06, Udine, Italy
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Women's High Jump QU:24th 0.24
0.24


Genrikh Zhanovich Bulgakov

B. 1929-01-19, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2010
Fencing
1952 HP
Épée, Team R1:3rd 2.69
2.69


Adelmo Bulgarelli

B. 1932-03-23, Carpi, Italy; D. 1984-07-20
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) bronze 7th 4590
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-97 kg) 10th
4590


Emilio Bulgarelli

B. 1917-02-15, Reggio di Calabria, Italy; D. 1993-02-02
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Giacomo Bulgarelli

B. 1940-10-24, Portonovo di Medicina, Italy; D. 2009-02-12
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Renzo Bulgarello

B. 1948-03-31, Guarda Veneta, Italy; D. 2020-06-08
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:5th 8
8


Carlo Bulgheroni

B. 1928-06-06, Milano, Italy
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Jerko Bulić

B. 1924-09-25, Dubrovnik, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2008-06-11
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
17


Jáchym Bulín

B. 1934-09-07, represented Czechoslovakia
Ski Jumping
1956 HP
Men's Individual 29th 0.024
0.024


Johan Bull

B. 1893-11-22, Oslo, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1945-09-12
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting 3 entries 6.558
6.558


Leonard James Bull

B. 1935-01-25, London, England, represented Kenya; D. 2013-11-23
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 44th 0.00152415
Rapid−Fire Pistol 35th 55th
0.00152415


Michael Anthony "Mike" Bull

B. 1946-09-11, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Pole Vault 13th QU:16th 48
48


Ted Bull

B. 1898, Cowra, NSW, Australia; D. 1967-04-10
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Single Sculls FI:dnf 2400
2400


Trevor Geoffrey Bull

B. 1944-12-28, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2009-04-04
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:9th 120
120


William Bull

Olympic Competitor nr 3846


Carlos Alberto Bulla

B. 1943-10-06, represented Argentina
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Fernanda Bullano

B. 1914-09-26, Torino, Italy; D. 2003-11-16
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's 4x100 metres Relay fourth 400
400


Hugh Bullard

B. 1942-03-16, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2008-02-16
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:6th 0.0000039
0.0000039


Jane Mary Elizabeth Bullen

B. 1948-01-07, Catherston Leweston, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Eventing (1 gold)
1968 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 18th 3.2
Three-Day Event, Team gold -
3.2


Michael Fitzherbert S. Bullen

B. 1937-05-20, Devon, England, Great Britain
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 1964 HP
Eventing, Individual fourth dnf 2000.0000032
Eventing, Team fourth dnf 400
2400.0000032


Anthony Francis "Tony" Bullen

B. 1931-08-02, Nottingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2014-12-09
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 45th -4.10
Men's 5000 metres 22nd 0.4
Men's 10000 metres 28th 0.026
0.42561


Alfred William "Bill" Buller

B. 1929-03-10, represented Ireland; D. 2007-12-01
Equestrianism - Eventing
1972 HP
Three-Day Event, Individual 22nd 0.5
Three-Day Event, Team 9th 40
40.5


Patricia Moray Buller

B. 1929-06-13, Horsham, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-04-18
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual QF:6th 0.546
0.546


Gaston Bullier

represented France
Cycling - Track
1900 HP
Men's Sprint QF:2nd 44.76
44.76

Olympic Competitor nr 1566


Brian Milton Bullivant

B. 1927-02-10, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 2013-11-24
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres 9th 120
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000 metres 8th 192
312


Michael John "Mike" Bullivant

B. 1934-03-01, Derby, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
0.64


Maik Bullmann

B. 1967-04-25, Frankfurt an der Oder, (then East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic in 1988
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Middleweight (-85 kg) 11th 13536
Light-Heavyweight (-96 kg) gold bronze
13536


Bert Bullock

B. 1955-10-04, Inuvik, NWT, Canada
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 33rd -2.26
Men's 30 kilometres 31st -2.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -7.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 12th 10
10.008960016


Malcolm Bulner

B. 1944-07-09, represented Ceylon (now Sri Lanka)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R32 1.165
1.165


Kęstutis Bulota

B. 1896-10-23, Tallinn, Estonia, then part of Russia, represented Lithuania; D. 1941
Speed Skating
1928 HP
Men's 500 m 28th 0.0256
Men's 1500 m 25th 0.1
Men's 5000 m 25th 0.1
Men's 10000 m ac -
0.2256


Frances Bult

B. 1913-06-27, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2008-06-30
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 100m Freestyle fifth 1000
Women's 400m Freestyle R1:3rd 100
1100


Émile Bulteel

B. 1906-08-03, Tourcoing, France; D. 1978-03-21
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze 1280
1280


Jan Arend Bultman

B. 1942-05-26, Deventer, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Valery Bulyshev

B. 1939-06-15, Krym, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 800 metres QF:5th SF:12th 42.29
42.29


Giannino Bulzone

B. 1911-05-09, Gaeta, Italy; D. 1987-07-07
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


Written 2002-10-27 + last modified 2022-09-24

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.