Great Olympians

Biographies - KAM


"Roger" Kam Wai Leung

B. 1950-07-06, represented Hong Kong
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -5.24
Men's Foil, Team R1:4th 5.2
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 0.91
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th -3.15
6.11015285


Kamachi Takeo

B. 1936-03-20 in Manchuria (now in China), represented Japan
Shooting (1 gold)
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 12th 33rd 12th 9720.00384
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol gold
9720.00384


Kamada Hiroko

B. 1953-03-22, represented Japan
Fencing
1976 HP
Women's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Kamada Makoto

B. 1950-10-21, Iwamizawa, Hokk., Japan
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-90 kg) 20th 1.5
1.5


Kamakura Etsuko

represented Japan
Diving
1932 HP
Women's Springboard 7th 400
Women's Platform sixth 640
1040


Kamamoto Fumio

B. 1918-11-04, Hyogo, Japan; D. 2011-02-11
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Kamamoto Kunishige

B. 1944-04-15, Ukyo, Japan
Football (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th bronze 1442
1442


Claver Kamanya

B. 1947-03-25, Bukoba, Tanzania
Athletics
1968 1972 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:7th R2:21st 21.44
Men's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 0.091
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:18th 0.64
22.171


Erkki Kämäräinen

B. 1897-06-13, Sotkamo, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1964-11-14
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00256
0.00256


Kamata Masaru

B. 1940-04-21, represented Japan
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:6th -6.17
Men's 4x100 metres Relay SF:8th 2.05
2.05000017


Kamata Mitsuo

B. 1937-12-16, Hitachi, Japan
Football (1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th bronze 1442
1442


Kamata Shoji

B. 1935-04-17, Tokyo, Japan
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


Kamata Toshiaki

B. 1951-11-03, represented Japan
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:22nd 0.4
Men's 10000 metres R1:21st 0.64
1.04


John Kamau

B. 1947-05-13, represented Kenya
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 1.356
1.356


Ioannis Kambadelis

B. 1927-11-07, Kavala, Greece; D. 1989
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles R1:5th 3.435
Men's 400 metres Hurdles SF:6th 78
81.435


Athanasios Kambaflis

represented Greece
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 96
96


Matthews Kambale

B. 1952-12-27, represented Malawi
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:38th -3.26
Men's Marathon 56th dnf -7.96
0.000256096


Panagiotis Kambas

He did not play in the Épée team qualification round, and the rosters for the semifinal round are unknown. In analogy with the teams of Germany and Bohemia, I assume that the players from the first round are the only ones who competed at all. Therefore, Kambas is not counted among the team épée competitors, and consequently, he is not to be considered an Olympian at all.


Danielle Kamber

B. 1954-10-27, from Basel, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 12th 60
60


Eugen Kamber

B. 1924-09-18, Hägendorf, Switzerland; D. 1991-03-01
Cycling - Track
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Raymond Kamber

B. 1929-12-26, represented Switzerland; D. 2010-01-08
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m 16th 6.4
6.4


Kamei Hideaki

B. 1949-07-12, represented Japan
Fencing
1976 HP
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 22.75
22.75


Kamei Shinkichi

B. 1910-06-20, represented Japan
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ahmed Ibrahim Kamel

B. 1909, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Diving
1936 HP
Men's Springboard 19th 1.6
1.6


Ali Kamel

represented Egypt
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 10th 123
123


Fahti Mohamed Kamel

B. 1952-10-24, represented Egypt
Basketball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 16th 12th 23.2
23.2


Ibrahim Kamel

represented Egypt
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1928 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-58 kg) 14th 11.69
11.69


(El-Guamel) Kamal Kamel Mohammed

B. 1945-06-08, represented Egypt
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Nikolay Andreyevich Kamensky

B. 1931-10-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2017-07-21
Ski Jumping
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual fourth 2400
Men's Normal Hill 21st 0.64
Men's Large Hill 38th 0.000256
2400.640256

He was a non-starter in 1956.


Valentina Alekseyevna Kamenyok

competed in 1968 as

Valentina Vinogradova

B. 1943-05-17, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002-07-17
Volleyball (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's Team silver gold 5200
5200


Katsuo Kameoka

B. 1905-03-23, represented Japan; D. 1945-11-14
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 195
195


Evert "Eef" Kamerbeek

B. 1934-03-17, Eindhoven, the Netherlands; D. 2008-08-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Decathlon fifth dnf 1500.6
1500.6


Henk Kamerbeek

B. 1893-09-13, zeist, the Netherlands; D. 1954-11-30
Athletics
1924 1928 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:nm QU:10th 165
165


Kami Hisao

B. 1941-06-28, Hiroshima, Japan
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team 7th/8th 162
162


Kamimura Yukio

B. 1947-08-30, Shizuoka, Japan
Hockey
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Kaminaga Akio

B. 1936-12-22, Sendai, Japan; D. 1993-03-21
Judo (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Open Class silver 6000
6000


Ewa Urszula Kamińska-Eichler

B. 1953-05-17, Elblag, Poland
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres fourth fifth 2600
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres 7th 300
2900


Eleonora Kaminskaitė

B. 1951-01-29, Stakliškės, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1986-02-09
Rowing (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Women's Double Sculls bronze 3200
3200


Vladimir Vladimirovich Kaminsky

B. 1950-04-18, Minsk, Belarus, represented the Soviet Union
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial gold 4800
4800


Zygmunt Kamiński

B. 1888-11-22, Warszawa, Poland, then part of Russia; D. 1969-10-12
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


August Frederick "Fred" Kammer, Jr.

B. 1912-06-03, New York, NY, USA; D. 1996-02-21
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 164
164


Alfred "Fred" Kämmerer

B. 1934-01-10, Obergreißlau, S-A, Germany
Wrestling - Freestyle & Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1956 1960 HP
FR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) sixth 9th 1200
GR Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) fifth 1500
2700


Hans Kämmerer

B. 1937-02-04, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany
Sailing
1960 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th 1.5
1.5


Kammerer Zoltán

B. 1978-03-10, Vac, Hungary
Canoeing (3 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 2012 HP
K2 500 m gold fifth fourth 8437.5
K2 1000 m fifth 750
K4 1000 m gold gold silver 12600
21787.5


Walter Kammermann

B. 1931-12-06, Zürich, Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:9th 0.102
0.102


Anatoly Kamnev

B. 1948-11-27, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1992-11-10
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Light-Welterweight (-63.5 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Kamo Shogo

B. 1916-12-12, Hamamatsu, Japan; D. 1977-09-14
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kamo Takeshi

B. 1915-02-08, Hamamatsu, Japan; D. 2004-03-26
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Marc Kamoun

B. 1937-11-07, Al-Jaza'ir (Alger), Algeria, lived in Paris, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
10


Gerardus "Gerard" Kamper

B. 1950-08-09, Koedijk, the Netherlands
Cycling - Track
1972 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QF 430.5
430.5


Somluck Kamsing

B. 1973-01-16, Khon Kaen, Thailad
Boxing (1 gold)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R2 gold QF R1 10541.486
10541.486


Berber Kamstra

B. 1960-04-01, Zaandijk, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 30th 0.01
0.01


Joop Kamstra

B. 1905-10-10, Den Haag, the Netherlands; D. 1957-04-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's High Jump 28th 0.0384
0.0384


Chawalit Kamutchati

B. 1937-03-06, represented Thailand
Shooting
1972 HP
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions 53rd -6.26
0.000000256


Kamuti Jenő

B. 1937-09-17, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (2 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Foil, individual QF fifth silver silver R1 12394.94
Foil, team fourth 7th fifth fourth 7th 1335.4
13730.34


Kamuti László

B. 1940-01-13, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th R2:5th 0.0575
Men's Foil, Team fourth 7th fifth fourth 1245.2
1245.2575


Written 2001-10-04 - last modified 2022-11-16

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.