Great Olympians

Biographies - LIE


Alf Lie

Olympic Competitor nr 6299


Birger Lie

Olympic Competitor nr 5299


Lie Eng Soei

B. 1917-05-15, Tangerang (then Dutch East Indies), Indonesia
Sailing
1960 HP
Two−Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) 28th 0.032
0.032


Jonas Lie

B. 1880-09-29, Moss, Norway, represented the USA; D. 1940-01-11
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Odd Lie

B. 1926-12-14, Drammen, Norway; D. 2015-05-05
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 107th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 84th -
Men's Horse Vault 54th -
Men's Parallel Bars 128th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 148th -
Men's Rings 79th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 134th -
4.00000004


Rolf Lie

Olympic Competitor nr 6300


Sigve Lie

B. 1906-04-01, Haugesund, Norway; D. 1958-03-18
Sailing (2 gold)
1948 1952 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) gold gold 12800
12800


Tore Raaheim Lie

B. 1945-11-03, Bergen, Norway
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 81st -12.64
-12.64


Tom Lieb

B. 1899-10-28, Faribault, Minn., USA; D. 1962-04-30
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Discus Throw bronze 3840
3840


Johann Liebenberger

B. 1930-10-27, represented Austria; D. 2002-02-17
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


Nancy Elizabeth Lieberman

B. 1958-07-01, New York, NY, USA
Basketball (1 silver)
1976 HP
Women's Team silver 2000
2000


Max Liebermann

B. 1847-07-20, Berlin, Germany; D. 1935-02-08
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Graphic Arts 3 works, hors concours -
-


Gertrude Liebhart

B. 1928-10-26, represented Austria
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500m silver 6000
6000


Kurt Liebhart

B. 1933-08-22, Korneuburg, Austria; D. 2010-01-11
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m sixth 9th 1000
1000


Otto Liebing

Olympic Competitor nr 6790


Natalie "Natascha" Liebknecht

B. 1941-01-16, Moskva, Russia, lived in Berlin, represented Germany
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Women's 500 metres 20th 1
Women's 1000 metres 17th 4
5


Rutgerus Gerardus "Rudi" Liebrechts

B. 1940-09-06, Vlaardingen, the Netherlands
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 1500 metres 10th 100
Men's 5000 metres 8th 256
Men's 10000 metres fourth 1600
1956


Angelika Liebsch

B. 1950-04-19, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Long Jump 13th 38.4
38.4


Georg Liebsch

B. 1911-04-05, Düsseldorf, N-W, Germany; D. 1998-11-10
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Richard Liebscher

B. 1910-11-02, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual R1:5th 0.00003
Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75003


Poul Liebst

Olympic Competitor 3374


Inge Lieckfeldt

B. 1941-10-04, Stettin, Pomerania (now Szczecin in Poland), represented Germany
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 1500 metres 21st 0.64
Women's 3000 metres 21st 0.64
1.28


Kurt Liederer

B. 1927-05-18, represented Austria
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 27th 0.04
0.04


Nils Erik Liedholm

B. 1922-10-08, Valdemarsvik, Sweden; D. 2007-11-05
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Liem Kim Leng

B. 1926, represented Indonesia
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 15th 15
15


Harry Lien

B. 1896-05-15, Holt, Norway, emigrated in 1914, represented the USA; D. 1978-09-19
Ski Jumping
1924 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 16th 9.6
9.6


Kaare Lien

B. 1935-11-09, Drammen, Norway, represented Canada
Ski Jumping
1964 HP
Men's Normal Hill 43rd -4.26
Men's Large Hill 45th -4.10
0.0000356


Camille Liénard

B. 1934-07-02, Bruxelles, Belgium
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man 17th 3
3


Konrad Lienert

B. 1933-01-27, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 2014-03-10
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs 9th 200
200


William Barner "Bill" Lienhard

B. 1930-01-14, Slaton, Texas, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Walter Lienhard

B. 1890-05-15, Olten, Switzerland; D. 1973
Shooting
1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 HP
Military Rifle, 300m, prone, team fourth 100
Military Rifle, 300m, standing, team 8th 16
Military Rifle, 600m, prone, team sixth 40
Small-Bore Rifle 10th 150
Men's Rapid−fire Pistol 59th 0.000000024
306.000000024

Olympic Competitor nr 7290


Zinaida Liepiņa

B. 1907-08-13, Riga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 2000-03-15
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 100 m R1:3rd 0.473
0.473


Juan Pedro Lier

B. 1938-12-24, represented Argentina
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs B-fin:dns 50
50


Hans Liesche

Olympic Competitor nr 5869


Pavel Lieth

Olympic Competitor nr 5134


Viljo Lietola

Olympic Competitor nr 5231


Paavo Liettu

B. 1905-05-16, Keuruu, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1964-09-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fourth 2400
2400


Christian Lietzmann

B. 1955-10-02, Görlitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2006-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 200 m Individual Medley 13th 25.6
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 10th 100
125.6


Carlo Lievore

B. 1937-11-10, Carrè, Italy; D. 2002-10-09
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's Javelin Throw 9th QU:15th 255
255


Giovanni Lievore

B. 1932-03-20, Carrè, Italy
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's Javelin Throw sixth 960
960


Liew Foh Sin

B. 1898, represented Malaya (now part of Malaysia)
Shooting
1956 HP
Men's Trap 29th 0.024
0.024


Frej Liewendahl

B. 1902-10-22, Jomala, Åland, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1966-01-31
Athletics (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's 1500 m 8th 256
Men's 3000 m Team gold 1600
1856


Written 2011-12-23 - last modified 2022-08-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.