Great Olympians

Biographies - FIE


Jacques Poindexter "Jake" Fiechter

B. 1946-03-19, Plymouth Meeting, Penns., USA
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Eights sixth 320
320


William John "Bill" Fiedler

B. 1910-01-10, Brick, NJ, USA; D. 1985-09
Football
1936 HP
Men's Team R1 26.38
26.38


Harry Fiedler

B. 1941-07-30, Breslau (now Wrocław in Poland), represented East Germany
Fencing
1968 1972 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R2:5th -2.10
Men's Épée, Team fifth R1:3rd 257.78
257.781


Jens Fiedler

B. 1970-02-05, Dresden, Germany
Cycking - Track (3 gold, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 HP
Sprint gold gold bronze 32640
Keirin bronze 8th 2816
Olympic Sprint 7th gold 5100
40556


Sylvia Fiedler

B. 1951-10-01, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Aquatics - Diving
1968 1972 HP
Women's Platform QU:19th sixth 641.6
641.6


Wolfram Fiedler

B. 1951-09-29, Ilmenau, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany; D. 1988-04-11
Luge (2 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Singles bronze 3840
Doubles bronze 3200
7040


Andrzej Wojciech Fiedor

B. 1946-01-02, Koniaków, Poland
Biathlon
1968 1972 HP
20 km 48th -5.32
4 x 7.5 km Relay fourth 400
400.0000032


Erwin Fiedor

B. 1943-05-20, Koniaków, Poland; D. 2012-02-14
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping
1964 1968 HP
Men's Individual 14th 18th 27.84
Men's Normal Hill 30th 0.01
Men's Large Hill 30th 0.01
27.86


Field

represented France
Equestrianism - Miscelaneous (2 silver)
1920 HP
Voltige, Individual silver 5000
Voltige, Team silver 1000
6000


Bruce William Field

B. 1947-01-22, Melbourne, Vict., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles R1:23rd 0.384
Men's Long Jump QU:15th 15
15.384


Felicity Field

B. 1946-03-04, Chichester, England, Great Britain
Alpine Skiing
1968 HP
Women's Downhill sixth 640
Women's Giant Slalom 24th 0.16
Women's Slalom 14th 16
656.16


Henry Field

Olympic Competitor nr 1970


Patrick Michael "Mike" Field

B. 1937-06-06, represented Hong Kong
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th -3.17
Men's 1500 metres R1:42nd -4.40
0.00021


Aubrey Albert Fielder

B. 1929-08-29, Dartford, England, Great Britain; D. 2005-08-23
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 60th -7.10
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 14th 4
4.00000001


John Field-Richards

Olympic Competitor nr 4690


William Beauford "Bill" Fields

B. 1929-08-06, Forsyth, Geor., USA
Rowing (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Eights gold 3200
3200


Connor Fields

B. 1992-09-14, Plano, Texas, USA
Cycling, BMX (1 gold)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's BMX seventh gold eighth 13230
13230


Jackie Fields

B. 1908-02-09, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1987-06-03
Boxing (1 gold)
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) gold 9600
9600


Stephen Fields

B. 1879-12-31, Knoxville, MO, USA; D. 1949-12-13
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Joseph Fiems

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, Swedish system bronze 640
640


Ernest Fiene

B. 1894-12-02, Wuppertal, Germany, fled to the USA in 1912, represented the USA; D. 1965-08-10
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Fierens

Olympic Competitor nr 1115


André Fierens

B. 1898-02-08, Antwerpen, Belgium
Football (1 gold)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team gold R1 3226.38
3226.38


Louis Fierens

B. 1875-10-14, Duffel, Belgium
Archery (2 gold, 1 silver)
1920 HP
Target Archery, 28m, Team silver 1000
Target Archery, 33m, Team gold 1600
Target Archery, 50m, Team gold 1600
4200


Efrén Fierro Manly

B. 1929-05-26, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle R1:21st 0.64
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay R1:14th 4
4.64


Eduardo Fiestas Arce

B. 1925-06-16, Lambayeque, Peru
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Manuel Fiestas Arce

B. 1909-12-25, represented Peru
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team eighth 128
128


Written 2001-01-25 - last modified 2021-09-28

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.