Great Olympians

Biographies - DOL


Paul P. Dolan

B. 1927-06-29, Ballyshannon, Ireland
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's 100 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 200 m QF:3rd 10.76
Men's 400 m R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:dnf 4.3
15.106


Tom Dolan

B. 1975-09-15, Arlington, Virginia, USA
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver)
1996 2000 HP
200 m Individual Medley 7th silver 4400
400 m Individual Medley gold gold 12800
17200


Jiří Dolana

B. 1937-03-16, Hradec Králové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2003-07-14
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Ioannis Dolas

Olympic Competitor nr 2691


Jan Jacek Dolczewski

B. 1948-07-11, Leszno, Poland
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


George Dole

Olympic Competitor nr 4429


Denis Dolecsko

B. 1903-12-05, represented Romania
Fencing
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:7th QF:6th 1.3534
Men's Sabre, Team R1:3rd 1.065
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00000066
2.41840066


Zbigniew "Bishop" Dolegiewicz

B. 1953-07-08, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2008-10-28
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Shot Put 11th 96
Men's Discus Throw QU:30th 0.015
96.015


Vladimír Dolejš

B. 1955-09-07, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 1980 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 500 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 metres SF:4th 51
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
110.6


František Doležal

B. 1913-11-23, from Bratislava, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) R1 1.991
1.991


Josef Doležal

B. 1920-12-12, Příbram, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1999-01-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's 10km Walk FI;dns 40.64
Men's 20km Walk dq
Men's 50km Walk silver dq 17th 4004.64
4045.28


Zdeneěk Doležal

B. 1931-09-01, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Figure Skating
1956 HP
Mixed Pairs 8th 320
320


Peter Dolfen

Olympic Competitor nr 5038


Vladimir Dolganov

B. 1947-03-15, Omsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 16th 6.4
6.4


Aleksandr Ivanovich Dolgushin

B. 1946-03-07, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-04-17
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver gold 8th 5328
5328


Branko Dolhar

B. 1949-02-02, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 42nd -4.40
Men's Large Hill 42nd -4.40
0.00008


Valery Alekseyevich Dolinin

B. 1953-07-25, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2021-11-15
Rowing (1 silver, 1 bronze))
1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxless Fours bronze silver 4920
4920


Victor Dolipschi

B. 1950-10-19, București, Romania; D. 2009-01-14
Greco-Roman Wrestling (2 bronze)
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) bronze bronze 8448
8448


Abraham d'Oliveira

Olympic Competitor nr 3923


Hélder Teotónio Pacheco Soares d'Oliveira

B. 1934-08-21, Lisboa, Portugal; D. 2018-01-13
Sailing
1960 1964 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 15th 19th 17.4
17.4


Doljingiin Adyaatömör

B. 1945-03-08, represented Mongolia
Freestyle Wrestling
1976 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 10th 150
150


Doljingiin Demberel

B. 1938-05-19, represented Mongolia
Archery
1972 HP
Women's Individual 36th -3.96
0.00096


Wilhelmus Doll

B. 1900-10-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1980-05-15
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) R2 0.499
0.499


Albert Dolleschall

B. 1887-07-26, Wien, Austria; D. 1939-09-14
Equestrianism - Dressage
1936 HP
Dressage, Individual 12th 50
Dressage, Team fourth 400
450


Hans-Jürgen Dollheiser

B. 1928-09-29, Duisburg, N-W, Germany; D. 1995-08-27
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Hugo Dollheiser

B. 1927-09-18, Duisburg, N-W, Germany; D. 2017-10-07
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team fifth bronze 1780
1780


Marie Dollinger

B. 1910-10-28, Langenzenn, Bayern, Germany; D. 1994-08-10
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 1932 1936 HP
Women's 100 m fourth fourth 3200
Women's 800 m 7th 600
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay sixth FI:dq 320
4120


Rudolf Dollinger

B. 1944-04-04, Telfes in Stubai, Austria
Shooting (2 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Free Pistol bronze bronze 7680
7680


Max d'Ollone

Olympic Competitor nr 4979


Evert Gerardus "Eef" Dolman

B. 1946-02-22, Rotterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1993-05-13
Cycling - Road (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial gold 4800
4800


Lucien Dolquès

B. 1905-02-27, Aspiran, France; D. 1977-07-17
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m 7th 400
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team (bronze) -
400.00032


Esteve Dolsa

B. 1936-03-17, represented Andorra; D. 2007-11-22
Shooting
1976 HP
Trap 35th -2.15
0.0015


(Mildred) Jeanette Dolson

B. 1918-08-13, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2004-07-17
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres SF:5th 130
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
770


Galina Vasilyevna Dolya

B. 1933-03-02, Rubtskovs, Altay Kray, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Women's High Jump fourth 2400
2400


Svetlana Ivanovna "Esfir" Dolzhenko

competed in 1976 and 1980 as

Esfir Krachevskaya

B. 1944-11-23, Odessa, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 1976 1980 HP
Women's Shot Put fourth 9th silver 9504
9504


Ivanka Peneva Dolzheva

B. 1935-09-10, Sofia, Bulgaria
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 18th 19th 42nd 4.16
Women's Team All-Around 7th 8th 164
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 12th 10
Women's Floor Exercise 30th 44th - 0.0025
Women's Horse Vault 49th 27th - 0.01
Women's Uneven Bars 22nd 14th - 4.1
Women's Balance Beam 10th 26th - 25.016
207.2885


Leon Dołżycki

B. 1888-03-20, Lwow, then in Austria, from 1918 to 1945 Polish, now Lviv in Ukraine; D. 1965-09-20
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Written 2000-12-25 - last modified 2023-01-05

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.