Great Olympians

Biographies - KEL


Tomislav Kelava

B. 1933-08-10, Cevo, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Siyka Kelbecheva

competed in 1980 as

Siyka Barbulova

B. 1951-12-01, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxless Pairs gold bronze 11200
11200

Twice together with Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova.


Raul Kelecom

represented Belgium
Football (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

Olympic Competitor nr 1620


Atila Keleman

B. 1919-05-07, Tărgu Mureş, Romania
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Kelemen Endre

B. 1947-12-05, Tura, Hungary
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's High Jump QU:15th 15
15


Kelemen Lajos

B. 1929-06-08, București, Romania, represented Hungary
Shooting
1964 HP
Men's Free Pistol 13th 38.4
38.4


Kelemen Márta

B. 1954-09-17, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Women's Individual Combined 34th QU:34th -2.16
WomMen's Team Combined bronze fourth 1040
1040.001601


Kelen János

B. 1911-02-11, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1991-10-13
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:10th 0.017
Men's 10000 metres 12th 40
40.017


Anastasia Kelesidou

B. 1972-11-28, Hamburg, Germany, represented Greece
Track & Field (2 silver)
1996 2000 2004 HP
Women's Discus Throw 18th silver silver 12003.84
12003.84


Keleti Ágnes

B. 1921-01-09, Budapest, Hungary
Gymnastics (5 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)
Artistic Gymnastics 1952 1956 HP
Individual combined sixth silver 4640
Team combined silver silver 2000
Floor Exercise gold gold 3200
Uneven Bar bronze gold 2240
Balance Beam fourth gold 2000
Horse Vault 41st 23rd 0.064
Rhytmic Gymnastics 1952 1956
Team combined with Portable Apparatus bronze gold 2240
16320.064

She would have been able to compete in 1940, but war prevented this, and 1944. Then she qualified for London 1948 but injured herself just before the Games. Still she competed in two Olympics.
Only a weakness on the vault prevented her from winning more honours. In particular, a lapse on the vault made her lose the Overall title at Melbourne to Larissa Latynina.
She was one of several Hungarians who chose not to return to Hungary after the 1956 Games and during the 1960's was the coach of the Israeli team.


Rebecca "Becky" Kellar

B. 1975-01-01, Hagersville, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (3 gold, 1 silver)
1998 2002 2006 2010 HP
Women's Team silver gold gold gold 23200
23200

Member of the Canadian Ice Hockey team that won gold in Salt Lake City, Torino and Vancouver, with silver in Nagano.


Tim Kellaway

Olympic Competitor nr 6621


Denis Kelleher

B. 1918-11-20, Dungarvan, Ireland, then part of Great Britain, now in Ireland, lived in Barnet, England, represented Great Britain; D. 2002-02-20
Football
1948 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


James Kelleher

B. 1902, represented Ireland
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Henri Kellen

B. 1927-04-07, Hautcharage, Luxembourg; D. 1950-08-27
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Emil Kellenberger

Olympic Competitor nr 1246


Alfred Keller

B. 1875-06-17, Graz, Austria; D. 1945-03-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture ac 2.475
2.475


Carsten Keller

B. 1939-09-09, Berlin, Germany, represented the Federal Republic in 1968 and 1972
Hockey (1 gold)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 8th fourth gold 4128
4128


Dietrich Keller

B. 1943-10-18, Mainz, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Erhard Keller

B. 1944-12-24, München, Germany, represented West Germany
Speed Skating (2 gold)
1968 1972 HP
500 m gold gold 12800
12800


Erwin Keller

B. 1905-04-08, Berlin, Germany; D. 1971
Hockey (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000

His son and grandsons also won Olympic medals, one of only three families to achieve this. The others being the Gereviches and the Lunde family.


Franz Keller

B. 1945-01-19, Nesselwang, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Nordic Combined & Ski Jumping (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual gold 33rd 9600.00384
Men's Large Hill 36th -3.64
9600.00448


Hans Keller (1)

B. 1931-09-01, from München, represented Germany
Speed Skating
1956 HP
Men's 1500 metres 35th 0.0001
Men's 5000 metres 30th 0.001
Men's 10000 metres 21st 0.64
0.6411


Hans Keller (2)

B. 1944-03-24, Zürich, Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Hans Jakob Keller

B. 1921-09-18, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Single Sculls Rep:2nd 162
162


Heinrich Keller

represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Water Polo
1948 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 5.38
5.38


Jack Keller

B. 1911-10-23, from Columbus, Ohio, represented the USA; D. 1978-06-03
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles fourth 2400
2400


Jean Keller

B. 1905-06-21, Paris, France; D. 1990-05-05
Athletics
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's 3000 m Team fourth 400
Men's 800 m 8th R1:dnf 257.08
Men's 1500 m 11th 64
721.08


John Frederick Keller

B. 1928-11-10, Page City, Kans., USA; D. 2000-10-06
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 800
800


Johnny Keller

from Montréal, represented Canada
Boxing
1932 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) QF 861
861


Rudolf Keller

B. 1925-10-06, represented Switzerland
Hockey & Ice Hockey
1952 1956 HP
Men's team Hockey cons:SF 164
Men's team Ice Hockey 9th 80
244


Tore Keller

B. 1905-01-04, Norrköping, Sweden; D. 1988-07-15
Football (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Football bronze 1280
1280


Walter Keller (1)

represented Switzerland
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:4th 0.0011
Men's 4x400 m Relay R1:4th 17
17.0011


Walter Keller (2)

B. 1933-10-26, represented Switzerland
Ice Hockey
1956 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Kellermann József

B. 1937-01-05, Dunapataj, Hungary
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) 12th 60
60


(Earl) Allen Kelley

B. 1932-12-24, Dearing, Geor., USA
Besketball (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Bob Kelley

B. 1897-07-17, St. Louis, MO, USA; D. 1965-05-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Men's Triple Jump 20th 1.5
1.5


(Melvin) Dean Kelley

B. 1931-09-23, Monmouth, Kans., USA; D. 1996-01-13
Basketball (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


John Adelbert "Johnny" Kelley

B. 1907-09-06, West Medford, Mass., USA; D. 2004-10-06
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 1948 HP
Men's Marathon 18th 21st 4.8
4.8


John Joseph "Johnny" Kelley

B. 1930-12-24, Norwich, Conn., USA; D. 2011-08-21
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Men's Marathon 21st 19th 3.36
3.36

Often called "The Younger" Kelley, to distinguish him from the 1936-48 Olumpian.


Kathlyn "Kathy" Kelley

B. 1914-07-23, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 2012-02-29
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Women's High Jump 9th 240
240


Susan Marie "Susie" Kelley

B. 1954-11-01, Needham, Mass., USA
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Ice Dancing 17th 5
5


Edward Joseph "Eddie" Kelliher

B. 1920-03-08, Tralee, Ireland (then part of Great Britain); D. 2017-09-01
Sailing
1964 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 20th 1
1


Kellner Ferenc

B. 1932-10-27, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2010-04-17
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) QF 861
861


Kellner Gyula

B. 1871-04-11, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1940-07-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1896 HP
Men's Marathon bronze 3840
3840

Olympic Competitor nr 194


Hanny Kellner

Olympic Competitor nr 6407


Josefa Kellner

Olympic Competitor nr 6147


Paul Kellner

Olympic Competitor nr 6211


Rosa Kellner

B. 1910-01-21, München, Bayern, Germany; D. 1984-12-13
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Women's 4 x 100 m Relay bronze 640
640


Thea Kellner

B. 1914-03-06, represented Romania
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.00029
0.00029


Fiona Jean Kellock

B. 1948-10-26, Glasgow, Scotland, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:39th -3.16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
100.00016


Charles Wetmore "Charlie" Kellogg, II

B. 1940-01-12, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 2015-09-21
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 30 km 51st -6.64
Men's 50 km 36th -3.64
0.00064064


Mary Louise "Mimi" Kellogg

B. 1953-12-30, New York, NY, USA
Rowing
1976 HP
Women's Coxed Fours sixth 480
480


Barrie Harrison Kelly

B. 1940-08-02, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:5th 2.29
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
34.79


Basil Trevor Kelly

B. 1930-05-11, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2003-08-11
Sailing
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
5.5 metres class 15th 8th 666
Three Person Keelboat (Dragon) 7th
666


Dan Kelly

Olympic Competitor nr 4425


David Kelly

B. 1955-02-04, represented the US Virgin Islands
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 24th 0.16
0.16


David Albert Kelly

B. 1932-03-25, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 2009-03-11
Sailing
1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 16th 19th 8
8


(James) Dermot Kelly

B. 1917-04-21, Kilcock, Ireland; D. 2004-11-25
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Trap 47th 38th 0.00039
0.00039


Frances J. Kelly

B. 1908, Louth, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 2002
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Fred Kelly

B. 1952-11-17, Fort Good Hope, NWT, Canada
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 49th -5.16
Men's 4x10 km Relay 13th 6.4
6.4000016

A member of the Inuvik Ski Club.


Frederick Warren "Fred" Kelly

B. 1891-09-12, Beaumont, Cal., USA; D. 1974-05-07

Olympic Competitor nr 6422


Frederick Septimus Kelly

B. 1881-05-29, Sydney, Australia, represented Great Britain

Olympic Competitor nr 4630


George Kelly

represented Ireland
Boxing
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R1 4.92
4.92


Godfrey Kenneth Kelly

B. 1928-12-21, Nassau, the Bahamas
Sailing
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 7th 16th 19th 410.56
410.56


John Brenden "Jack" Kelly, Jr.

B. 1927-05-24, Philadelphia, Penn., USA; D. 1985-03-02
Rowing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:2nd SF:2nd bronze 6742.45
Men's Double Sculls Rep:4th
6742.45


John Kelly

B. 1929-12-06, Brittas, Ireland; D. 2012-11-13
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 50 km Walk dnf -3.64
0.00064

At the age of 20 he emigrated to Australia and then went back-and-forth to New Zealand a couple of times. In 1956 he tried to make the Australian Olympic team both as a hammer thrower and as a boxer. He also won a New Zealand boxing championship and a New Zealand Rugby championship.
In 1959 he moved to the United States where he considered a boxing career but started running marathons. He won one of the US Olympic trial marathons in 1964, and the 1965 Philadelphia marathon. In 1968 he was a member of the Melrose AA of Boston and he finally made it to the Olympics, representing his native Ireland.
In 1973, he walked 120 miles in Death Valley in 34 hours, 28 hours less than the previous record.


John Brenden Kelly, Sr.

B. 1889-10-04, Philadelphia, PA, USA; D. 1960-06-26
Rowing (3 golds)
1920 1924 HP
Double Sculls gold gold 16000
Single Sculls gold 9600
25600

The father of Grace, later Princess of Monaco, and John Kelly, Jun., bronze winner in the skiff in 1956.
The only man to have won two rowing titles on the same day, 1920-08-29 at Antwerp, the single and double sculls (together with Paul Costello).
Also in 1920, Kelly was the centre of controversy at Henley regatta, when he was refused to participate. Officially he was excluded because he was a member of the Vesper boat club of Philadelphia, who had previously (in 1905) infringed on amateur status. But it was also said that he was not considered an amateur because in the opinion of the Henley organizers, no manual labourer (he was a bricklayer) could be considered an amateur. His son did win at Henley in 1947 and 1949.


John William Kelly

B. 1930-06-11, represented Australia
Equestrianism - Eventing
1964 HP
Three-day Event, Individual 30th 0.0125
Three-day Event, Team 7th 100
100.0125


Margaret Mary "Maggie" Kelly

competed in 1988 as

Maggie Hohmann

B. 1956-09-22, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 7th fourth 20th 2001
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 7th 12th 440
Women's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay sixth silver 1160
3601


Mary Kelly

B. 1907-05-30, represented Great Britain; D. 1986-06
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Women's Team combined 8th 128
128


Maurice George Kelly

B. 1924-10-02, Nassau, the Bahamas; D. 1989-11-26
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 18th 2.56
2.56


Mike Kelly

Olympic Competitor nr 7335


Sean Kelly

B. 1900, represented Ireland
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase R1:dnf 1.5
1.5


Shane Kelly

B. 1972-01-07, Ararat, Australia
Cycking - Track (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 HP
Time Trial silver 20th bronze fourth 13465.65
Keirin bronze fourth 4160
Team Sprint fourth (fourth) 1630.5
19356.15


Stephen Paul Kelly

B. 1950-12-20, New York, NY, USA
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m Rep:4th Rep:4th 4.32
4.32


Karen Barbara Kelsall

B. 1962-12-11, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined 27th 0.04
Women's Team combined 9th 40
40.04


Robert "Bobby" Kelsey

B. 1938-12-08, London, England, Great Britain
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Lloyd Kelsey

B. 1897-07-06, Topeka, Kans., USA; D. 1948-07-02
Tug-of-War
1920 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Written 2002-07-24 - last modified 2022-11-18

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.