Great Olympians

Biographies - GRU


Emil Grub

from Zürich, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1948 HP
Men's team R1:2nd 410
410


Freddie Grubb

Olympic Competitor nr 5759


Wilfried Grube

B. 1923-05-01, from Hannover, represented Germany
Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


Federico Grüben

represented Argentina
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 9th 240
240


Paul Grubenthal

B. 1932-08-05, from Salzburg, represented Austria
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 112th -
Men's Team All-Around 11th 16
Men's Floor Exercise 126th -
Men's Horse Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 100th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 73rd -
Men's Rings 168th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 120th -
16.00004


Adolf "Dolfi" Gruber

B. 1920-05-15, Wien, Austria; D. 1994-01-07
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Marathon 39th 23rd 52nd 0.3842406
0.3842406


Herbert Gruber

B. 1942-11-09, Köln, Germany, represented Austria
Bobsleigh (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Two−Man 8th 320
Four−Man 7th silver sixth 3780
4100


Jesús Gruber Huncal

B. 1936-05-22, Ciudad Bolívar, Venezuela
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Foil, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 3.625
4.08


Wolfgang Gruber

B. 1953-02-22, Worms, R-P, Germany, represented West Germany
Boxing
1976 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-81 kg) QF 861
861

He had a bye in the first round, and his opponent did not turn up for the second because of the African boycott, so he went straight to the quarterfinals. His single fight there lasted only 1 minute and 26 seconds.


Władysław Gruberski

B. 1873, represented Poland; D. 1933
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Sculpture, Medals & Reliefs 6 works 837.6
837.6


Špiro Grubišić

B. 1904-01-02, Šibenik, Croatia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1985-12-26
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


André Gruchet

B. 1933-04-17, Paris, France
Cycling - Track
1956 1960 HP
Men's Sprint Rep2:2nd 54.6
Men's Tandem Sprint QF 717.5
772.1


Józef Grudzien

B. 1939-04-01, Piaski Wielkie, Busko-Zdrój, Swietokrzyskie, Poland
Boxing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Lightweight (-60 kg) gold silver 15600
15600

In 1964, he won his semifinal agaist Ronnie Harris, while in 1968, he lost in the final to Ronnie Harris, a different American boxer!


Bernard Gruener

B. 1949-05-09, Casablanca, Morocco, represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
0.04


Richard Louis "Dick" Gruenther

B. 1924-12-14 in the Philippines, represented the USA; D. 2015-03-18
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 8th 384
384


Aimé Maurice Gruet-Masson

B. 1940-12-08, Septmoncel, France; D. 2014-07-12
Biathlon
1968 1972 1976 HP
20 km 42nd 51st 42nd 0.000108
4 x 7.5 km Relay 10th 13th 31.4
31.4001008


Vasil Gruev

B. 1926-11-23, represented Bulgaria
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 49th 0.0000016
Men's 4x10 km Relay dnf 6.4
6.4000016


Gheorghe Gruia

B. 1940-10-02, București, Romania; D. 2015-12-09
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Constantin Gruiescu

B. 1945-06-24, Godeanu, Romania
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R16 R16 158.26
158.26


Miloje Grujić

B. 1933-12-17, Novi Sad, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 4x400 metres Relay SF:6th 13
13


Ruth Catherine Grukowski

B. 1930-12-09, Waumandee, Wisc., USA; D. 2012-06-24
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 65th -
Women's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus 16th 1.6
Women's Floor Exercise 59th -
Women's Horse Vault 97th -
Women's Uneven Bars 74th -
Women's Balance Beam 48th 0.00000064
4.10000064


Dumitru Grumezescu

B. 1947-03-07, Cuci-Bozieni, Romania
Rowing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs sixth 920
Men's Coxless Fours 9th
920


Émile Grumiaux

B. 1861-06-11, Hornu, Belgium; D. 1932-05-18
Archery (1 gold)
1900 HP
Sur la Perche à la Herse ac 34.36
Sur la Perche à la Pyramide gold 6400
6434.36

Although born in Belgium, this athlete is considered French.

Olympic Competitor nr 893


Harry Grumpelt

Olympic Competitor nr 5866


Josef Grumser

B. 1934-02-10, Brad, Austria; D. 2017-01-10
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Johny Grün

B. 1897-06-19, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1940
Weightlifting
1920 1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 8th 18th 387.84
387.84


René Grün

B. 1933-02-18, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 2004-05-27
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Willy Fritz Grundbacher

B. 1907-07-05, represented Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual 32nd 0.006
0.006


Mārtiņš Grundmanis

B. 1913-11-18, lived in Rīga, represented Latvia; D. 1945
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Wilhelm Grundmann

Olympic Competitor nr 4214


Leopold Grundwald

Olympic Competitor nr 5319


Georg Grünenfelder

B. 1937-01-02, Wangs, Switzerland
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Downhill 18th 2.56
2.56


Jean Gruner

B. 1916-10-10, represented Switzerland
Hockey
1936 1948 1952 HP
Men's Team QU:4th QU:2nd (cons:SF) 477
477


William Grüner

85 B. 1888-05-06, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1961-02-15
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 28th 0.0384
0.0384

Olympic Competitor nr 6613


Martina Grunert

B. 1949-05-17, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1964 1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R2:12th fifth 1040
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay sixth silver 1160
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay FI:dnf fifth 314
2539.6


Isaac Grünewald

B. 1889-09-02, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1946-05-22
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ernest "Ernie" Grunfeld

B. 1955-04-24, Satu Mare, Romania, emigrated aged nine, represented the USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Emil Grünig

B. 1915-07-26, Krattigen, Switzerland; D. 1994-10-25
Shooting (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Free Rifle gold 9600
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 34th 0.0024
9600.0024


Klaus-Jürgen Grünke

B. 1951-03-30, Bad Lauchstädt, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's 1000 m Time Trial gold 9600
9600


Charles Paul Gruppé

B. 1860-09-03, Picton, Ont., Canada, represented the USA; D. 1940-09-30
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Joachim Joseph Gruppelaar

B. 1911-10-24, Amersfoort, the Netherlands; D. 1971-07-12
Equestrianism - Jumping
1948 HP
Jumping, Individual 20th 1.25
Jumping, Team dnf 4
5.25


Mario Gruppioni

B. 1901-09-13, Periceto, Italy; D. 1939-01-19
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 bronze)
1932 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-87  kg) bronze 3840
3840


Vera Grushkina

B. 1947-08-17, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's High Jump 12th 60
60


Paul Gruson

B. 1895-12-24, Berlin, Germany; D. 1969
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture 2 entries 10.68
10.68


Josef Gruss

Olympic Competitor nr 3190


William Oscar Guernesey "Wille" Grut

B. 1914-09-17, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2012-11-20
Modern Pentathlon (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Individual gold 9600
9600

He was present at Berlin as an alternate for the swimming relay. There, he first learnt about the modern pentathlon, a sport he would only later pick up, but in which he would be the next Olympic champion.
He actually won three of the five events at London.
Earlier in 1948, he had come second in the "Winter Pentathlon", an exhibition event held during the St. Moritz winter Olympics.


Alfred Grütter

Olympic Competitor nr 1248


Peter Grütter

B. 1942-06-30, Bern, Switzerland
Figure Skating
1964 HP
Men's Singles 24th 0.24
0.24


Stefan Grützner

B. 1948-06-29, Chemnitz (from 1953 to 1990 Karl-Marx-Stadt), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (-110 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Stoyanka Gruycheva-Kurbatova

B. 1955-03-18, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Rowing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxless Pairs gold bronze 11200
11200

Twice together with Siyka Kelbecheva-Barbulova.


Nina Aleksandrovna Gruzintseva

B. 1934-04-07, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres fourth 1200
1200


Edgars Gruzītis

B. 1912-03-14, Rīga, Latvia, then in Russia; D. 1950-05-19
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 13th 6.4
Men's Nordic Combined 42nd 0.00004
6.40004


Written 2002-09-08 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.