Great Olympians

Biographies - HAS


Hedwig Wilhelmine Haß

B. 1902-07-28, Framkfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany; D. 1992-01-02
Fencing
1936 HP
Women's Foil, Individual fourth 2400
2400


Rauf Hasağası

B. 1903, represented Turkey
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 100 m R1:6th 0.00000000000027
0.00000000000027


Carlos Eduardo Hasbún Zabiah

B. 1949-09-27, San Salvador, El Salvador
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Rosa Tatiana Hasbún

B. 1952-05-21, Cartago, Colombia, represented El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:54th -6.16
Women's 100 metres Backstroke R1:39th -3.16
Women's 200 metres Backstroke R1:30th 0.01
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:15th 2.5
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:14th 4
6.51016016


Sergio Hasbún

B. 1947-09-27, represented El Salvador
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 100 m Backstroke 35th -2.10
Men's 200 m Backstroke 35th -2.10
0.002


Jushar Haschja

B. 1926-09-19, Bandung, Java, Indonesia
Fencing
1960 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:4th 0.00011
0.00011


Robert Haschka

B. 1950-02-06, represented Austria
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 17th 4
4


Dagmar Hase

B. 1970, Germany
Swimming (1 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
200 m Free-style - bronze 2560
400 m Free-style gold silver 10400
800 m Free-style - silver 4000
100 m Backstroke 9th - 160
200 m Backstroke silver - 4000
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay silver 1000
4 x 100 m Medley Relay silver - 1000
23120


Hase Keiji

B. 1925-07-03, from Tokyo, represented Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:6th 240
240


Hasegawa Keiko

B. 1955-09-21, Hokkaido, Japan
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 17th 4
Women's 1000 metres 24th 0.16
4.16


Hasegawa Keizo

B. 1922-07-17, represented Japan; D. 1999-05-06
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:20th 1.5
1.5


Hasegawa Shin

B. 1940-02-11, represented Japan
Rowing
1964 HP
Men's Eights 10th 50
50


Hasegawa Takako

B. 1951-01-01, represented Japan
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 35th -2.10
WomMen's Team Combined 7th 100
100.001


Hasegawa Tsugio

B. 1913-06-18, Tokyo, Japan
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Men's Singles 23rd 0.384
0.384


Hasegawa Yoshioki

B. 1892-03-03, Toyama, Japan; D. 1974-02-20
Art Competitions
1932 1936 HP
Sculpture ac HM & 3 entries 314.289
314.289


Eduard Hašek

B. 1893-12-15, from Brno, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1960-10-25
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000039
Men's Decathlon dnf 0.256
0.25600039


Karl Häseli

B. 1948-11-13, represented Switzerland
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 9th 120
120


Jack Austin Hasen

B. 1942-03-20, Windsor, Ont., Canada; D. 2007-07-14
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class sixth 640
640


Joseph Louis Hasenfus

B. 1913-05-29, Needham, Mass., USA; D. 1999-08-20
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 1000m fifth 1500
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fifth 1250
2750


Walter Martin Hasenfus

B. 1916-03-18, Needham, Mass., USA; D. 1944-12-08
Canoeing - Canadian Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m fifth 1250
1250


Louis Hasenknopf

B. 1890-11-01, represented Austria
Skeleton
1928 HP
Men's Skeleton 8th 384
384


Josef Hasenöhrl

B. 1915-05-25, Wien, Austria; D. 1945-03-13
Rowing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Single Sculls silver 6000
6000


Ahmed Fathi Mohamed Hashad

B. 1927-07-08, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Springboard 33rd 0.00256
0.00256


(Sayed) Ali Bani Hashemi

B. 1934-04-05, Tehran, Iran
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
6


Hossein Hashemi

represented Iran
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Hashiguchi Kayoko

competed in 1972 as

Saka Kayoko

B. 1944-04-26, Miyazaki, Japan
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 33rd R1:40th 0.00266
Women's Team All-Round fourth 7th 500
500.00266


Jalil Hashim

represented Iraq
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team (22nd) 0.128
0.128


Hashimoto Daiki

B. 2001-08-07, represented Japan
Gymnastics (2 gold, 1 silver)
2021 HP
Men's Individual Combined gold 6400
Men's Team combined silver 1000
Men's Horizontal Bar gold 6400
13800


Hashimoto Hiroshi

B. 1950-10-30, represented Japan
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:5th 8.6
8.6


Hashimoto Kimiko

B. 1953-02-17, Chiba, Japan
Basketball
1976 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Hashioka Shunpei

B. 1911-07-07, represented Japan
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-53.5 kg) QF 861
861


Hashizume Shiro

B. 1928-09-20, Wakayama, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle silver 4000
4000


William Chandler Haskins

B. 1914-06-20, Belmont, Mass., USA; D. 1998-03-28
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep:2nd 204
204


A. Haslam

Olympic Competitor nr 1599


Eleanor Jean Haslam

B. 1939-09-11, Saskatoon, Sask., Canada
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 1960 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:4th QF:5th 2.966
Women's 200 metres R1:4th R1:17th 4.676
Women's 800 metres R1:4th 40
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:5th R1:5th 72.5
120.142


Harry Haslam

B. 1883-02-07, Brimingham, England, Great Britain; D. 1955-02-07
Hockey (1 gold)
1920 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Juliet Haslam

B. 1969-05-31, Adelaide, SA, Australia
Hockey (2 gold)
1992 1996 2000 HP
Women's Team fifth gold gold 10350
10350


Franz Haslberger

B. 1914-12-03, Reit im Winkl, Bay., Germany; D. 1939-09-17
Ski Jumping
1936 HP
Men's Ski Jumping 17th 6
6


Beat Häsler

B. 1936-07-17, Davos, Switzerland
Luge
1964 HP
Doubles 9th 200
200


Ewald Hasler

B. 1932-08-19, represented Liechtenstein
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race 43rd 0.000032
0.000032


Günther Hasler

B. 1951-05-02, represented Liechtenstein
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:27th 0.04
Men's 1500 metres R1:21st 0.64
0.68


Hanspeter Hasler

B. 1953-06-26, represented Switzerland
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 33rd -2.38
0.00384


Bruce Haslingden

B. 1923-03-29, Cooma, NSW, Australia; D. 2007-04-17
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Men's 18 km 74th 0.000000000016
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00064
0.000640000016


Bjørn Borgen Hasløv

B. 1941-05-18, København, Denmark
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 HP
Men's Coxless Fours gold 4800
4800


Paul Haslwanter

B. 1915-01-17, Seefeld in Tirol, Austria
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing
Nordic Combined 1948 HP
Individual dnf 0.00024
Cross-Country Skiing 1948
18 km 61st 0.0000000064
0.0002400064

He did not actually jump, so his 18 km should not count as an entry to the Nordic Combined. But presumably, the limit on participants means that the entries were pre-determined.


Ernst Alois Haspinger

B. 1955-07-02, Monguelfo-Tesido, Italy
Luge
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Singles 21st sixth 960.96
Doubles 7th 500
1460.96


Childe Hassam

B. 1859-10-17, Dorchester, Mass., USA; D. 1935-08-27
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
25.02


Abdel Halim Hassan

from Bur Said, represented Egypt
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Ahmed Hassan

B. 1941-09-12, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) QF 861
861


Ahmed Salem Hassan

represented Egypt
Road Cycling & Track Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial dnf 0.00000000008
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00096
0.00096000008


Kamal Ali Hassan

B. 1924-07-14, Al-Iskanderiya, Egypt; D. 1984-06-03
Aquatics - Diving
1948 1952 HP
Men's Springboard 7th 18th 402.56
Men's Platform 12th 25th 40.1
442.66


(Sheikh) Mahmood-ul Hassan

B. 1924-08-10, Sahiwal, Pakistan, then part of British India
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team fourth fourth 1600
1600


(Ali) Mahmoud Hassan

B. 1919-12-15, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 1998-09-10
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) silver 16th 6009.6
6009.6


Mahmoud Hassan

B. 1943-11-18, from Al-Jizah, Egypt, represented the UAR
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 800
800


Mohamed Hassan(e)

B. 1940, Casablanca, Morocco
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57 kg) R1 1.088
1.088


Moustafa Hassan

represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Platform 25th 0.1
0.1

Probably Egyptian rather than Syrian, given Egypt's proficiency in diving.


Osman Hassan Farid

B. 1952-01-27, represented Egypt
Basketball
1976 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Sifan Hassan

B. 1993-01-01, Adama, Ethiopia, represented the Netherlands
Track & Field (2 gold, 1 bronze)
2016 2021 HP
Women's 800 m R1:27th 0.04
Women's 1500 m fifth bronze 3560
Women's 5000 m gold 6400
Women's 10000 m gold 6400
16360.04

At the 2019 World Championships, she wanted to double at 5000 and 10000 metres, but that proved impossible in the schedule, so she doubled at 1500 and 10000 instead. At Tokyo, she tried to do an unprecedented treble. Because the 10000 was a direct final, this would mean "only" 6 races in five days. In her first race, she fell in the last lap of her heat of the 1500 m. She got up and passed the entire pack to still win the race. But the final of the 1500 m proved one race too many.


Ahmed Mohamed Hassanein

B. 1889-10-31, Al-Qahira, Egypt; D. 1946-02-19
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:4th 0.042
Men's Épée, Individual QF:7th R1:10th 0.072
0.114


Mohamed Hassanein

B. 1913, represented Egypt
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke R1:20th 1.5
1.5


Yehya Mohamed Hassanein

B. 1944-09-24, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-63 kg) 16th 9.6
9.6


Horacio Enrique Hasse Ovalle

B. 1945-07-13, Senahú, Guatemala
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kurt Hasse

B. 1907-02-07, Mainz, R-P, Germany; D. 1944-01-09
Equestrianism - Jumping (2 gold)
1936 HP
Jumping, Individual gold 8000
Jumping, Team gold 1600
9600


Kaspar Hassel

Olympic Competitor nr 7162


Heinz Hasselberg

B. 1914-01-19, Bochum, N-W, Germany; D. 1989-05-30
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit fourth 1200
1200


Richard Hassell

Olympic Competitor nr 4411


Robert Seymour Hassell

B. 1929-02-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-06
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 24th 0.336
Rapid−Fire Pistol 26th
0.336


Kjell Arne Hasselqvist

B. 1949-07-01, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1976 HP
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres SF:5th 8.6
8.6


Arend Hendrik "Arie" Hassink

B. 1950-12-09, Neede, the Netherlands
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 25th 0.15
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 17th 3
3.15


Albert Hassler

B. 1903-11-02, Chamonix, France; D. 1994-09-22
Ice Hockey & Speed Skating
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Teams QU:3rd QU:3rd QU:3rd 795.5
Men's 500 m 18th 2.56
798.06


Nicole Monique Hassler

B. 1941-06-01, Chamonix, France; D. 1996-11-19
Figure Skating
1960 1964 HP
Women's Individual 11th fourth 2496
2496


L. Hasso

represented Iraq
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's 400 m R1:5th 0.0000015
0.0000015


Taha Hassouba

B. 1925, Al-Daqahliyah, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Eights Rep:3rd 34
34


Pierre Hastert

B. 1912-09-09, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1972-04-23
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:17th 1
1


Malcolm Hastie

B. 1929-02-19, represented Australia; D. 2017-04-08
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Gerhard Hastik

B. 1939-06-01, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1964 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Patrick Joseph "Paddy" Hasty

B. 1934-03-17, Belfast, Northern Ireland, Great Britain
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Heikki Vihtori Hasu

B. 1926-03-21, Myllikoski Finland
Nordic Combined & Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
Nordic Combined 1948 1952 HP
Individual gold silver 15600
Cross-Country Skiing 1948 1952
18 km fourth fourth 3200
4x10 km Relay - gold 1600
20400

At the victory ceremony in St.Moritz, it appeared that there was only one Finnish flag. Second placed Martti Huhtala had no flag raised in his honour.
Heikki Hasu would later enter Finnish Parliament.


Saburo Hasumi

B. 1896-01-23, represented Japan
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m R1:6th 0.031
Men's 1500 m SF:6th 0.432
0.463


Madelaine Margaret "Mandi" Haswell

B. 1949-10-01, Penarth, Wales, Great Britain
Aquatics - Diving
1968 HP
Women's Platform 12th 40
40


Hasznos István

B. 1924-12-08, Szolnok, Hungary; D. 1998-05-07
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Team (gold) 128
128


Written 2000-12-01 - last modified 2022-08-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.