Great Olympians

Biographies - BOB


Stanisław Bobak

B. 1956-03-12, Ząb, Poland; D. 2010-11-12
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 28th 10th 100.0256
Men's Large Hill 37th 22nd 0.4004
100.426


Ana Boban

B. 1947-12-12, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:37th -3.40
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:dnf 1.6
1.6004


Nikolay Semyonovich Bobarenko

B. 1930, from Sverslovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1996-04-16
Cycling - Road
1952 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8x10-19
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-19


Euric Allan Bobb

B. 1943-10-31, Forest Reserve, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth 160
160


Dimitar Yanev Bobchev

B. 1926-09-20, Burgas, Bulgaria; D. 2015-03-12
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:16th 4.8
4.8


Stjepan Bobek

B. 1923-12-03, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2010-08-22
Football (2 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team silver silver 4000
4000


Stoyan Bobekov

B. 1953-11-10, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race 49th -5.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 12th 30
30.0000024


Joachim "Jochem" Bobeldijk

B. 1920-04-12, Zaandam, the Netherlands; D. 2010-11-18
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1948 1952 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 10000m sixth 8th 896
896


Duane David Bobick

B. 1950-08-24, Bowlus, Minn., USA
Boxing
1972 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+81 kg) QF 861
861


Philippe Bobin

B. 1955-01-24, Paris, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 14th 24
24


Robert Bobin

B. 1920-08-02, Courtay, France; D. 1994-02-10
Athletics
1948 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:18th 3.84
3.84


Bóbis Gyula

B. 1909-10-07, Kecskemét, Hungary; D. 1972-01-24
Wrestling - Greco-Roman & Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
GR Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 96
FR Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) gold 9600
9696


Hana Bobková

B. 1929-02-19, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2017
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 31st 0.0064
Women's Team All-Around bronze 640
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus sixth 160
Women's Floor Exercise 47th -
Women's Horse Vault 57th -
Women's Uneven Bars 27th 0.01
Women's Balance Beam 31st 0.0016
800.018


Vsevolod Mikhaylovich Bobrov

B. 1922-12-01, Morshansk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1979-07-01
Football & Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team Football R1 26.38
Men's Team Ice Hockey gold 3200
3226.38


Jan Bobrovský

B. 1945-03-29, Rosice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128

He was the coach of the Czech women's teams of 2004 and 2008.


Zdenēk Bobrovský

B. 1933-12-01, Rosice, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2014-11-21
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd fifth 545.5
545.5


Written 2018-01-26 - last modified 2022-08-31

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.