Great Olympians

Biographies - YAN


Yan Tai-San

B. 1938-01-03, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Artistic Gymnastics
1964 HP
Men's Individual combined 103rd -16.26
Men's Team combined 17th 1
1


>i Takehiko

B. 1916-03-28, represented Japan
Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team QU:2nd 410
410


Yanagida Hideaki

B. 1947-01-01, Hatirogata, Japan
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1972 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) gold 9600
9600


Yanagidate Tsuyoshi

B. 1957-02-15, Hiroshima, Japan
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 34th -2.16
Men's 400 m Individual Medley 16th 9.6
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 8th 64
73.6016


Yanagimoto Shoichi

B. 1951-06-05, Taisho, Japan
Volleyball
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800

He was the coach of the Japanese women's teams of 2004 and 2008.


Dimitar Yanakiev

B. 1950-05-26, Troyanovo, Bulgaria
Rowing
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 10th 905
Men's Coxless Fours 7th
Men's Eights sixth
905


Osman Yanar

B. 1953-03-02, represented Türkiye
Judo
1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R2 40.5
40.5


Bogdan Yanchev

B. 1913-02-26, represented Bulgaria
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's Team Pursuit 12th 30
30


Evgeni Valev Yanchovski

B. 1939-09-05, Tarnava, Bulgaria
Football (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Ralph Yandell

B. 1892-03-29, Bristol, England, Great Britain; D. 1982
Gymnastics
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system fifth 250
250


Krum Ivanov Yanev

B. 1928-01-09, Plovdiv, Bulgaria; D. 2012-08-24
Football (1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Team QR (bronze) 800.595
800.595


Petar Asenov Yanev

B. 1945-09-03, Novi Pazar, Bulgaria
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) dnf 0.0384
0.0384


Galina Yaneva

B. 1959-08-31, represented Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Women's Individual combined 28th 0.0256
Women's Team combined 10th 25
25.0256


Elias Yáñez

Olympic Competitor nr 6714


José Antonio Yáñez Ordaz

B. 1932-03-19, La Habana, Cuba
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-57 kg) 17th 6
6


Juan Yáñez Resendiz

B. 1958-04-14, represented Mexico
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Yang Chuan-Kwang "C.K."

B. 1933-07-10, Taitung, Taiwan, represented China (Chinese Taipei); D. 2007-01-27
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's High Jump 20th 1.5
Men's Pole Vault QU:19th 2.4
Men's Decathlon 8th silver fifth 7884
7887.9


Yang Duk-Soon

B. 1933-10-22, represented North Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 63rd -8.26
0.00000000256


Yang Haoran

B. 1996-02-22, Chengde, Hebei, China
Shooting
2016 2021 HP
Men's Air Rifle 31st bronze 2560.0064
Mixed Team Air Rifle gold 4800
7360.0064


Yang Jeong-Mo

B. 1953-02-28, Busan, South Korea
Freestyle Wrestling (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) gold 9600
9600


Yang Jin-Su

B. 1946-06-12, Yongkwan, (South) Korea
Volleyball
1968 HP
Women's Team fifth 500
500


Yang Ling

B. 1972-05-24, Beijing, China
Shooting (2 gold)
1996 2000 HP
Moving Target gold gold 19200
19200


Yang Mu-Sin

B. 1942-02-28, Jangsu, (now South) Korea
Weightlifting
1964 1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-56 kg) fifth 2100
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th
2100


Yang Qian

B. 2000-07-10, represented China
Shooting
2021 HP
Women's Air Rifle gold 6400
Mixed Team Air Rifle gold 4800
11200


Yang Rong-Hwa

B. 1942-09-19, represented Taiwan (Chinese Taipei)
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 25th 0.075
0.075


Yang Siow Ming

B. 1946-07-01, Perak, Malaysia
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team 15th 8th 133
133


Yang Song-Guk

B. 1944-08-19, represented North Korea
Football
1976 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Yang Wei (1)

China
Gymnastics (3 gold, 2 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Individual Combined silver 7th gold 13500
Team gold fifth gold 5175
Rings fourth silver 5676
Floor fourth 400
24751


Yang Wei (2)

B. 1979-01-13, Wuhan, Hubei, China
Badminton (1 gold, 1 silver)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Women's Doubles silver gold QF 17146.875
17146.875

The female Yang Wei entered the Sydney competition arena two days later than the male Yang Wei (see above).


Yang Wenyi

China
Swimming (1 gold, 2 silver)
1988 1992 HP
50 m Free-style silver gold 10400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay fourth silver 1400
4 x 100 m Medley Relay 17th - 0.64
11800.64


Yang Yang (A)

B. 1976-08-24, Tangyuan, Heilonggiang, China
Short Track (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 HP
500 m 15th gold 6410
1000 m 8th gold bronze 9216
1500 m fourth 11th 1664
3000 m Relay silver silver disq 2064
19354

Two chinese ladies dominated short track skating in the 1990's, and they were both called Yang Yang, or rather their names were spelled the same in the Latin alphabet, because they are not related and their names are written differently and mean different things in Chinese. Yang Yang (A) means "flying flag" and Yang Yang (S) means "sunshine." The (A) and (S) initials were designed as a way to help Westerners distinguish them. Originally, (S) stood for small, and Yang Yang (A) was called Yang Yang (L) for large, but she found it somewhat offensive and changed it.
By winning two golds at Salt Lake City, Yang Yang (A) proved the more successfull of the two.


Yang Yang (S)

B. 1977-09-14, Qitaih, Heilongjiang, China
Short Track (4 silver, 1 bronze)
1994 1998 2002 HP
500 m 7th silver - 4300
1000 m fifth silver bronze 8041
1500 m 12th 40
3000 m Relay 8th silver silver 2048
14429


Yang Yong-Ok

B. 1935-02-04, Seoul, (now South) Korea
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 66th -9.64
Men's 50 kilometres dnf -4.64
0.00006400064


Alphonse Yanghat

B. 1957-05-04, represented the Republic of Congo (B)
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:70th -9.10
0.0000000001


Alfredo Yanguas Otero

B. 1930, Cali, Colombia
Fencing
1956 HP
Men's Épée, Individual R1:7th 0.00029
Men's Épée, Team R1:4th 20.5
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:5th 0.011
20.51129


Cemal Yanılmaz

B. 1934-01-02, represented Turkey; D. 2018-06-06
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Sergey Yanin

B. 1953-10-14, Sverdlovsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Large Hill 21st 0.64
0.64


Yanjingiin Baatar

B. 1940-08-03, represented Mongolia
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's Road Race 43rd -4.38
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 23rd 0.192
0.1920384


Alexandre Yankoff

B. 1931-06-27, Nevers, France; D. 2016-11-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 400 metres Hurdles R1:4th 1.169
1.169


Ivan Yankov Marinov

B. 1951-06-07, Oreshak, Bulgaria
Freestyle Wrestling (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fifth 7500
Men's Lightweight (-68 kg) silver
7500

Yankov was actually only his patronymic, his family name was Marinov.


Plamen Yankov

B. 1954-10-01, represented Bulgaria
Boxing
1976 1980 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) R1 QF 862.475
862.475


Simeon Yankov

B. 1899-02-17, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1979-09-03
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Yordanka Lyubenova Yankova

B. 1949-07-26, Vratsa, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay SF:5th 32.5
32.5


Yano Hiromi

B. 1955-01-05, Yamanashi, Japan
Volleyball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Women's Team gold 3200
3200


Rangsit Yanothai

B. 1936-10-27, represented Thailand
Shooting
1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 36th 46th 0.0009696
Men's Running Target dnf 0.384
0.3849696


(Severo) Alfredo Yantorno Vidal

B. 1924-06-08, Pergamino, Argentina; D. 1963-07-28
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 1952 HP
Men's 400 metres Freestyle 8th SF:dns 256.16
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay sixth 8th 224
490.16


Gerard Anthony Yantz

B. 1917-06-27, New York, NY, USA; D. 1989-05-21
Handball
1936 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Written 2002-10-30 - last modified 2023-01-02

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.