Great Olympians

Biographies - BAK


(Hein) Arnulf Bæk

B. 1943-08-16, Trysil, Norway
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team (9th) 20
20


Keld Egon Bak

B. 1944-06-07, Næstved, Denmark
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Poul Erik Bæk

B. 1940-08-11, Fårevejle, Denmark
Equestrianism - Eventing
1960 HP
Eventing, Individual dnf -10.32
Eventing, Team dnf -
-10.32


Bak Sung-Wun

B. 1940-11-18, Hamheung, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Men's 5000 metres 28th 0.0256
0.0256


Bak Wol-Ja

B. 1944-06-30, Chungsan, (now North) Korea
Speed Skating
1964 HP
Women's 3000 metres 13th 25.6
25.6


Bakai József

B. 1942-03-13, Kéthely, Hungary
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's Decathlon 20th 1.5
1.5


Igor Grigoryevich Bakalov

B. 1939-12-09, Yekaterinburg, Russia; D. 1992-09-25
Shooting
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Rapid−Fire Pistol 7th 600.24
Rapid−Fire Pistol 24th
600.24


Ladislava Aloisie "Laddie" Bakanic

B. 1924-05-02, New York, NY, USA
Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Women's Team All-Around bronze 1280
1280


Mohamad Bakar

B. 1945-06-25, Singapore, represented Malaysia; D. 2020-11-08
Football
1972 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Yury Bakarinov

B. 1938-05-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Men's Hammer Throw fifth 1500
1500


Veljko Bakašun

B. 1920-06-14, Split, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2007-07-17
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team R2:3rd silver 2045.5
2045.5


Aleksandr Bakatin

B. 1922, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1977
Aquatics - Diving
1952 HP
Men's Platform 7th 400
400


Bevyn H. Baker

B. 1937-08-08, Windsor, Qld., Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:45th 0.000015
0.000015


William Robert "Bill" Baker

B. 1956-11-29, Grand Rapids, Mich., USA
Ice Hockey (1 gold)
1980 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Robert Oscar "Bob" Baker

B. 1926-12-21, Thief River Falls, Minn., USA; D. 2012-02-09
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team dq 0
0


Howard Baker

B. 1892-02-13, Liverpool, England, Great Britain
Athletics
1912 1920 HP
High Jump 11th sixth 1056
Standing High Jump nm 9.6
Triple Jump 8th 384
1449.6

Olympic Competitor nr 5816


Joann Elaine Baker

B. 1960-11-24, Moose Jaw, Sask., Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Breaststroke 13th 25.6
Women's 200 m Breaststroke 9th 160
Women's 400 m Individual Medley 7th 600
785.6


John David Baker

B. 1951-01-04, represented Great Britain
Diving
1972 HP
Men's Springboard QU:23rd 0.256
0.256


Leonard William "Lennie" Baker

B. 1918-09-13, Rochester, England, Great Britain; D. 2008-07-08
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team fifth 500
500


P. A. Baker

Olympic Competitor nr 3646


Philip Baker

B. 1889-11-01, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics (1 silver)
1912 1920 HP
Men's 800 m ac SF:dns 1.3
Men's 1500 m sixth silver 5104
5104.3

Olympic Competitor nr 5564


Roger Lewis Baker

B. 1946-08-10, Hood River, Oreg., USA
Handball
1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 14th 10th 58
58


Shirley Baker

B. 1895-04-22, Lockhart, Texas, USA; D. 1942-11-12
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Architecture HM 147
Painting ac 2.186
149.186


Snowy Baker

Olympic Competitor nr 3845


Walter "Thane" Baker

B. 1931-10-04, Elkhart, Kansas, USA
Track and Field (1 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
200 m silver bronze 6560
100 m silver 4000
4x100 m Relay gold 1600
12160


Michael James Baker-Harber

B. 1945-10-04, London, England, Great Britain
Sailing
1976 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 13th 25.6
25.6


Lal Bakhsh

B. 1943-11-04, represented Pakistan
Cycling - Track
1964 HP
Men's Team Pursuit R1:15th 7.5
7.5


Bakhvain Buyadaa

B. 1946-05-20, represented Mongolia
Judo
1972 1976 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) (second) QF 492
492

Disqualified for doping in 1972.


William Helmer "Bill" Bakke

B. 1946-11-20, Menomonie, Wisc., USA
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 40th -3.10
Men's Large Hill 34th -2.16
0.0017


Randi Nilsine Bakke

B. 1904-10-29, Oslo, Norway; D. 1984-05-21
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 15th 12.5
12.5


Asle Bækkedal

B. 1896-12-09, Oslo, Norway; D. 1952-06-06
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 100 m R1:5th 0.00000043
Men's 4 x 100 m Relay SF:dq 6.4
6.40000043


Bjørn Bakken

B. 1941-07-20, Hurdal, Norway
Shooting
1968 1972 HP
Free Rifle 14th 27th 24.06
Small−Bore Rifle, 3 Positions 9th 35th 160.001
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 7th 400
584.061


Ole Bakken

B. 1926, Vancouver, BC, Canada; D. 1992
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Cornelia Johanna Marretje "Corrie" Bakker

B. 1945-06-15, Utrecht, the Netherlands
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay fourth 400
400


Geert Alie Bakker

B. 1921-01-15, Appingedam, the Netherlands; D. 1993-08-07
Sailing
1976 1980 HP
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) fifth fifth 2000
2000


Peter Johannes Bakker

B. 1934-08-04, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Rowing
1960 HP
Men's Double Sculls fifth 1250
1250


Wolter Bakker

B. 1888-11-12, Wanneperveen, the Netherlands; D. 1970-12-17
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs 5 entries 47.185
47.185


Vera Vasilyevna Baklanova

B. 1947-06-25, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Diving
1964 1968 HP
Women's Springboard 12th sixth 680
680


Lev Pavlovich Baklyshkin

B. 1933-09-24, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2011-07-28
Equestrianism - Eventing
1956 1960 HP
Eventing, Individual fourth 7th 2500
Eventing, Team 7th dnf 100.64
2600.64


Bakó Pál

B. 1946-06-08, Budapest, Hungary
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Individual 15th 12.5
Men's Team silver 1000
1012.5


Bakó Zoltán

B. 1951-10-11, Budapest, Hungary
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000 m bronze 1920
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 m sixth 320
2240


Bakonyi Péter (1)

B. 1938-02-17, Budapest, Hungary
Fencing (2 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual ElR1 BarR1 84.07
Men's Sabre, Team fifth bronze (bronze) 1419
1503.07


Peter Bakonyi (2)

B. 1933-07-10, Budapest, Hungary, lived in Vancouver, represented Canada
Fencing
1968 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:5th -6.45
Men's Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Men's Épée, Individual Bar2 1.659
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd 7.78
17.21900045


Bakos Jenő

B. 1929-05-05, Pécs, Hungary; D. 1959-02-05
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:7th 1.08
1.08


Bakos Károly

B. 1943-03-02, Budapest, Hungary
Weightlifting (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Bakos László

B. 1919-10-14, Veszprém, Hungary; D. 1998-03-18
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 8th 384
384


Bakos Pál

B. 1932, from Budapest, represented Hungary
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 2Rep:2nd 216
216


Jason "Jaša" Bakov

B. 1906-12-09, Đurđevo, Vojvodina, now Serbia, then part of Hungary, lived in Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1974-10-21
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:26th 0.096
0.096

Since he competed from Zagreb, I class him as Croatian.


Basha Bakri

B. 1927, Daiong (now South Sudan), represented Sudan
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Free Rifle 39th -3.24
0.00024


Moustafa Bakri

B. 1939, Al-Qahira, Egypt, represented the United Arab Republic
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Barbara Bakulin

B. 1950-09-23, Gostyń, Poland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 4x100 m Relay 8th 64
64


Vladimir Nikolayevich Bakulin

B. 1939-09-03, Klyuchi, Kamchatka, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2012-12-10 in Kazakhstan
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000

Although I usually class Soviet athletes according to their place of birth, in this case I shall not. Bakulin came into contact with the sport of wrestling while at University in Kazakhstan. He stayed on in Kazakhstan and died there.


Written 2012-01-01 - last modified 2023-01-23

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.