Great Olympians

Biographies - RAU


Ernst Rau

B. 1927-01-04, Quierschied, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 2012-05-02
Fencing
1952 HP
Foil, individual R1:5th 0.00003
Foil, Team R1:3rd 7.78
Sabre, individual R1:5th 0.00003
Sabre, Team R1:4th 2.69
10.47006


Gustav Adolf (Friedrich Gottfried) Rau

B. 1878-02-20, Framkfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1900 HP
Men's 200 m Hurdles R1:5th 130
130

Olympic Competitor nr 1019


Richard Rau

Olympic Competitor nr 5494


Maximilian "Max" Raub

B. 1926-04-13, Wien, Austria
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak (2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 1000m bronze bronze 3840
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m fourth 1200
5040


Rudolf Rauch

Olympic Competitor nr 5479


Dieter Rauchbach

B. 1934-04-09, Naumburg, S-A, Germany
Wrestling - Freestyle
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 15th 15
15


Luis Antonio Raudales

B. 1956-05-21, represented Honduras
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 49th -5.24
0.0000024


Hubert Raudaschl

B. 1942-08-26, Salzburg, Austria
Sailing (2 silver)
1964 1968 1972 1976 1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
One-Person Dinghy (Finn) fifth silver 15316.125
Two-person Keelboat (Tempest) 10th
Three-person Keelboat (Soling) 17th
Two-person Keelboat (Star) silver fifth 13th 20th 15th
1500 6000 125 4 5000 1250 32 1.25 12.5 15316.225

He was the Joint record holder, with Ian Millar, of the most Olympic appearances (nine), but Millar made it ten in London. Raudaschl was also present at Roma, aged 18, as a substitute.
Both his silver medals came behind Valentin Mankin.


Ďžems Raudziņš

B. 1910-12-01, Harbin, China, lived in Rīga, Latvia; D. 1979-12-13
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 2.87
2.87


Erika Raue

B. 1938-05-01, Leipzig, Sachs., Germany
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 10th 150
150


Kalervo Juhani Rauhala

B. 1930-10-19, Ylistaro, Finland; D. 2016-09-21
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1952 HP
GR Men's Middleweight (-79 kg) silver 6000
6000


Ronald "Ronny" Rauhe

B 1981-10-03, Berlin, Germany
Sprint Canoeing, Kayak
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Singles, 200 m 8th bronze 2960
Men's Doubles, 1000 m bronze gold silver 13327.5
Men's Doubles, 200 m 8th fifth
Men's Fours, 500 m gold 3200
19487.5

Three times together with Tim Wieskotter


Franz Raule

B. 1920-11-20, represented Austria; D. 2001-10-19
Hockey
1948 1952 HP
Men's team R1:3rd (cons:SF) 300
300


Lucien Rault

B. 1936-03-30, Plougeunast, France
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 10000 metres R1:31st -2.64
0.0064


Heinrich Rauß

B. 1890-08-02, Bosnia and Herzegovina, then part of Austria, represented Austria

Olympic Competitor nr 6162

considering that he has a German name and competed for a team from Vienna, I do not count this competitor as the (first?) Bosnian national.


Eberhard Rausch

B. 1947-12-11, Mannheim, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Figure Skating
1972 1976 HP
Pairs 10th 8th 445
445


Emil A. Rausch

B. 1882-09-11, Germany; D. 1954-12-14
Swimming (2 gold, 1 silver; 1 bronze)
1904 1906 HP
220 yds Free-style bronze 1920
880 yds Free-style gold 4800
1 mile Free-style gold fifth 5550
4x250 m Free-style Relay silver 750
11520 1500 13020

Olympic Competitor nr 2147


Nic Rausch

represented Luxembourg
Road Cycling
1924 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 27th 0.05
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 8th 64
64.05


Robert "Roby" Rausch

B. 1937-09-25, Athus, Belgium, represented Luxembourg; D. 2008-12-16
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 1.02
1.02


Virginie Rausch

B. 1906-10-12, Luxembourg, Luxembourg; D. 1993-02-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 200 m Breaststroke R1:6th 1.23
1.23


Dieter Rauscher

B. 1942-04-28, Eger (now Cheb in Czechia), represented West Germany
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 11th 96
96


Robert Rauscher

Olympic Competitor nr 1883

(*) team roster not certainly known


Ēriks Rauska

B. 1899-05-27, Valka, Latvia, then in Russia; D. 1981-01-14
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Tuula Irmeli Rautanen

B. 1942-04-08, Lahti, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:34th -2.16
Women's 4x100 m Relay R1:6th 13
Women's 4x400 m Relay 7th 100
113.0016


(Kaj) Tapio Rautavaara

B. 1915-03-08, Pirkkala, Finland; D. 1979-09-25
Athletics (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Javelin Throw gold 9600
9600


Bernadette Rauter

B. 1949-08-08, Breitenwang, Austria
Alpine Skiing
1968 1972 HP
Women's Downhill 9th 160
Women's Slalom 8th 256
416


Otto Rauth

B. 1914-01-22, Davos, Switzerland, represented Italy
Ice Hockey
1948 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Matti Kalevi Rautiainen

B. 1955-10-07, Tampere, Finland
Ice Hockey
1976 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


(Eva) Maria Rautio

B. 1957-07-08, Pajala, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1976 HP
Women's 5 kilometres 32nd -2.40
0.004


Martti Rautio

B. 1935-03-09, Uusimaa, Finland, represented Canada; D. 2017-12-13
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 65th -8.10
Men's 30 kilometres 52nd -6.40
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 15th 2.5
2.500000401


Karl Johan Valdemar "Valle" Rautio

B. 1921-11-04, Vaasa, Finland; D. 1973-09-05
Athletics
1948 1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump sixth QU:23rd 960.384
960.384


Eero Ilmari Rautiola

B. 1921-11-16, Kemi, Finland
Cross-Country Skiing
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 12th 40
40


Esko Olavi Rautionaho

B. 1950-09-23, Rovaniemi, Finland
Ski Jumping
1972 1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 45th 11th 64.00001
Men's Large Hill 9th 12th 200
264.00001


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-07-30

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.