Great Olympians

Biographies - NOR


Josep Nora i Bornay

B. 1940-08-10, Badalona, Spain; D. 1993-06-08
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 14th 8
8


Bertil Rudolf Tage Norberg

B. 1910-07-14, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1995-03-24
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team SF:3rd 410
410


Carl Martin Norberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3867


Erik Norberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3868


Märta Norberg

B. 1922-09-19, Sidensjö, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1952 HP
Women's 10 km fourth 2400
2400


Martin Norberg

B. 1902-12-28, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1991-09-18
Water Polo
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo fourth 800
800


Tor Norberg

Olympic Competitor nr 3869


Ulf Nils Johan Norberg

B. 1941-07-28, Örmsköldsvik, Sweden
Ski Jumping
1968 HP
Men's Normal Hill 48th -5.26
0.00000256


Ana María Norbis Palmieri

B. 1947-08-15, Paysandú, Uruguay
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 8th 256
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 8th 256
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay R1:13th 6.4
518.4


Henrik Norby

Olympic Competitor nr 5843


Bogdan Norčič

B. 1953-09-19, Kranj, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2004-04-04
Ski Jumping
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill 38th 48th 0.00025856
Men's Large Hill 28th 38th 0.025856
0.02611456


Arthur Nord

B. 1898-01-25, Oslo, Norway; D. 1991-11-04
Greco-Roman Wrestling & Freestyle Wrestling
1924 1928 HP
GR Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) fourth 2400
FR Men's Featherweight (-61 kg) QF 492
2892


Ole Tom Nord

B. 1940-11-27, Konsmo, Norway
Ski Jumping
1960 HP
Men's Individual 23rd 0.384
0.384


(Karl) Bertil (Emanuel) Nordahl

B. 1917-07-26, Hörnefors, Sweden; D. 1998-12-01
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


(Nils) Gunnar Nordahl

B. 1921-10-19, Hörnefors, Sweden; D. 1995-09-15
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Gustaf Edvin Nordahl

B. 1903-08-10, Helsingborg, Sweden; D. 1992-11-10
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues gold 6400
6400


Knut Erik Alexander Nordahl

B. 1920-01-13, Hörnefors, Sweden; D. 1984-10-28
Football (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Frans Nordberg

B. 1900-01-06, Pellinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1984-11-11
Canoeing - Kayak Flatwater
1936 HP
Men's Folding Kayak Singles 10000m 7th 400
400


Lars Olof "Olle" Nordberg

B. 1905-06-09, Munsö, Sweden; D. 1986-03-28
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - Paintings AC 3.724
3.724


Georg Nordblad

B. 1894-08-24, Helsinki, Finland, then part of Russia; D. 1970-08-15
Shooting (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Trap 24th 0.2
Men's Trap, Team bronze 640
640.2


Inger Nordbø

B. 1915-06-27, København, Denmark, represented Norway; D. 2004-11-29
Aquatics - Diving
1936 1948 HP
Women's Springboard 11th 15th 74
Women's Platform 12th 13th 65.4
139.4


Gustaf Nordén

Olympic Competitor nr 6687


Harald Norden

B. 1933-12-15, Frankenhausen, Sachs., Germany
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 1500 metres 31st 0.0064
0.0064


Bertil Nordenskjöld

B. 1891-05-24, Lilla Mellösa, Sweden; D. 1975-03-17
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team CR1 164
164


Martin Nordenström

Olympic Competitor nr 6696


Arthur Nordenswan

Olympic Competitor nr 5404


Rolf Harry Nordgren

B. 1946-08-08, Gävle, Sweden
Ski Jumping
1972 HP
Men's Normal Hill 11th 64
Men's Large Hill 11th 64
128


Lea Nordheim

B. 1903-08-01, Amsterdam, the Netherlands; D. 1943-07-02
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1928 HP
Women's Team Combined gold 3200
3200


Knut Axel Harald Nordholm

B. 1902-08-24, Nosaby, Sweden; D. 1981-01-05
Fencing
1936 HP
Men's Sabre, Team QF:3rd 22.75
22.75


Alice Nordin

B. 1871-05-04, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1948-05-26
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Sculpture ac 5.34
5.34


Hans Evert Nordin

B. 1931-01-07, Härnösand, Sweden
Ski Jumping
1952 HP
Men's Individual 11th 96
96


(Nils Bengt) Henry Nordin

B. 1921-12-08, Högseröd, Sweden; D. 2018-09-08
Fencing
1952 HP
Sabre, individual QF:5th 0.389
0.389


Hjördis Margareta Nordin

B. 1932-08-02, Lund, Sweden
Gymnastics (1 gold)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 65th -
Women's Team All-Around fourth 400
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise 47th -
Women's Horse Vault 65th -
Women's Uneven Bars 89th -
Women's Balance Beam 63rd -
2000.000001


Alphonso Nordio

Olympic Competitor nr 2736


Tito Nordio

B. 1908, Trieste, Italy, then part of Austria; D. 1959
Sailing
1928 HP
One Person Dinghy (12-foot) sixth 960
960


Ivar Olaus Nordkild

B. 1941-05-14, Narvik, Norway
Biathlon
1972 HP
Men's 4x7.5 km Relay fourth 400
400


Axel Nordlander

Olympic Competitor nr 6563


Bert-Ola Nordlander

B. 1938-08-12, Sundsvall, Sweden
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Team fifth silver fourth fourth 4510
4510


Ingar Andreas Nordlund

B. 1922-04-17, Jevnaker, Norway; D. 1998-12-18
Speed Skating
1952 HP
Men's 10000 metres dnf 0.01
0.01


Sture Mats Nordlund

B. 1919-11-22, Nordingrå, Sweden; D. 1973-12-14
Shooting
1948 HP
Men's Free Pistol 11th 96
96


Jostein Nordmoe

B. 1895-01-23, Målselv, Norway, represented Canada; D. 1965
Nordic Combined
1932 HP
Men's Individual 10th 150
150


Mikko Johannes "Jussi" Nordqvist

B. 1917-05-27, Viipuri (now Vyborg in Russia), represented Finland; D. 1989-08-15
Shooting
1960 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 18th 2.56
2.56


Owe Vilhelm Nordqvist

B. 1927-09-23, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 2015-08-26
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:11th 48
48


Henrik Nordström

Olympic Competitor nr 6254


Rikard Nordstrøm

Olympic Competitor nr 6334


Hans Nordvik

Olympic Competitor nr 5113


Bengt Olof Nordwall

B. 1941-06-01, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 1964 HP
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:27th SF:21st 0.68
Men's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay sixth 160
410.68


Lars Felix Nordwall

B. 1928-09-22, Grundsunda, Sweden; D. 2004-10-27
Cycling - Road
1952 1956 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 10th 125
Men's Road Race, Team (fourth) fifth 250
375


Wolfgang Nordwig

B. 1943-08-27, Siegmar, (later East-)Germany, represented the German Democratic Republic
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Pole Vault bronze gold 13440
13440


Benkt Norelius

Olympic Competitor nr 5995


Charles Norelius

Olympic Competitor nr 2785

He was the father of Martha Norelius


Martha Norelius

B. 1909-01-22, Stockholm, Sweden, represented the USA; D. 1955-09-25
Swimming (3 gold)
1924 1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle gold gold 12800
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
14400


Svea Norén

Olympic Competitor nr 7014


Jill Rosemary Norfolk

B. 1947-02-15, London, England, Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke 8th 320
Women's 4x100 metres Medley Relay fifth 250
570


Patricia M. Norford

B. 1932-01-28, Parramatta, NSW, Australia
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Alf Nørgaard

B. 1916-10-30, Sauda, Norway; D. 1971-09-15
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 84th -
Men's Team All-Around 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 132nd -
Men's Horse Vault 65th -
Men's Parallel Bars 111th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 89th -
Men's Rings 73rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 104th -
4.00000000025


Robert Maxwell Norgate

B. 1920-06-18, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1956-09-24
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Sculpture - Statues ac 2.274
2.274


William "Bill" Norgrave

B. 1947-04-15, represented Great Britain
Artistic Gymnastics
1972 HP
Men's Individual Combined 107th -17.40
-17.40


Adán Noriega Escartín

B. 1947-09-30, Ciudad de México, Mexico
Hockey
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (16th) (16th) 6.4
6.4


Carlos Francisco Noriega Pons

B. 1922-06-19, Río Negro, Uruguay; D. 1991-09
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:29th 0.024
0.024


Manuel Noriega Escartín

B. 1950-03-07, represented Mexico
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (16th) 3.2
3.2


Maurice Norland

B. 1901-07-30, Auxerre, France; D. 1967-05-18
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's 5000 m R1:5th 17.2
Men's Cross-Country 15th 12.5
Men's Cross-Country, team bronze 640
669.7


(Ulf) Anders Norling

B. 1956-03-15, Stockholm, Sweden
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 17th 4
Men's 200 m Breasttroke 13th 25.6
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay 11th 16
45.6


Axel Norling

Olympic Competitor nr 3026


Lars Daniel Norling

B. 1888-01-16, Stockholm, Sweden; D. 1958-08-28
Gymnastics & Equestrianism - Jumping (3 gold)
1908 1912 1920 HP
Men's Team Combined, Swedish System gold gold 2800
Jumping, Team gold 4800
7600

One of only two persons to win gold in 3 Olympiads, but in two different sports. see Karsh Kiraly.

Olympic Competitor nr 3870


Lars-Olof Norling

B. 1935-09-30, Traryd, Sweden; D. 1935-09-30
Boxing
1960 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R3 79.13
79.13


Aagot Norman

Olympic Competitor nr 6142


George Richard Norman

B. 1927-06-17, York, England, Great Britain
Modern Pentathlon
1956 HP
Men's Individual 34th 0.002
Men's Team 7th 100
100.002


J. Norman

Olympic Competitor nr 3468


George Jeffrey "Jeff" Norman

B. 1946-02-06, Manchester, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Marathon 26th 0.096
0.096


Peter George Norman

B. 1942-06-15, Melbourne, Vict., Australia; D. 2006-10-03
Athletics (1 silver)
1968 HP
Men's 200 metres silver 4000
4000


Roger Karl Evald Norman

B. 1928-08-02, Västrås, Sweden; D. 1995-11-29
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Triple Jump 8th 384
384


Roy Norman

B. 1896-09-11, Lawson, NSW, Australia; D. 1980-03-03
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m QF:5th 0.043
Men's 400 m QF:4th 0.676
Men's 800 m R1:5th 0.00095
0.71995


Zoltan Norman

B. 1919-12-05, Timisoara, Romania; D. 2001
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team R1 0.98
0.98


Luis Humberto Normandín

B. 1932-09-19, represented Argentina
Water Polo
1952 HP
Water Polo Men's Team R2:4th 7.25
7.25


(Lars) Jeppe Normann

B. 1951-09-15, Oslo, Norway
Fencing
1972 1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:6th -6.26
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th SF:6th 0.45500045
Men's Épée, Team QF QF 164
164.45500071


Carlos Noroña Gutiérrez

B. 1956-10-14, Manatí, Cuba
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:36th -3.64
0.00064


Harald Norpoth

B. 1942-08-22, Münster, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany in 1968 and 1972
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's 1500 metres fourth 1600
Men's 5000 metres silver FI:dnf sixth 5130.6
6730.6


Peer Norrbohm

B. 1942-06-25, København, Denmark
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres bronze 3200
3200


Ingvard Peter Alfred Nørregaard

B. 1914-05-13, Svendborg, Denmark; D. 1965-10-11
Canoeing - Flatwater Kayak
1952 HP
Men's Kayak Doubles 10000m 8th 192
192


Arndt Johan Norrgård

B. 1942-05-21, Helsinki, Finland
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 12th 40
40


Arthur Norris

Olympic Competitor nr 755


Bert Norris

B. 1898-11-05, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1990-06-11
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Marathon dnf 0.000000096
0.000000096


Robert H. "Bob" Norris

B. 1924-08-20, from London, represented Great Britain
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 20th 0.5
0.5


David Stanley "Dave" Norris

B. 1939-12-14, Birkenhead, New Zealand
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Long Jump QU:32nd 0.006
Men's Triple Jump QU:36th 0.00096
0.00696


David John Norris

B. 1920-06-21, Evandale, Tas., Australia; D. 1972
Aquatics - Diving
1948 HP
Men's Springboard 16th 6.4
6.4


Edgar Norris

B. 1902-12-23, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 1982-04-20
Rowing (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Eights bronze 1280
1280


Frederick "Fred" Norris

B. 1921-09-04, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 2006-12-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres 8th 256
Men's Marathon dnf 0.0000096
256.0000096


Forbes Holten Norris, Jr.

B. 1928-05-01, Richmond, Virg., USA; D. 1993-06-18
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres Freestyle sixth 640
640


James Leo "Jim" Norris

B. 1930-07-07, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Kenneth Leonard "Ken" Norris

B. 1931-07-11, London, England, Great Britain
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 10000 metres fifth 1000
1000


Rex Norris

B. 1903, represented British India
Hockey (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Richard Owen Alfred Norris

B. 1931-12-10, Mumbai, India, represented Great Britain; D. 2012-08-25
Hockey (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was the son of Rex Norris, who represented India at Hockey in 1928, winning that nation's first gold medal.


Ronald "Ron" Norris

B. 1932-09-10, represented India
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Welterweight (-67 kg) QF 861
861


Sirkka Marjatta Norrlund

B. 1943-03-08, Vaasa, Finland
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:8th 0.06
0.06


Ulf Johan Norrman

B. 1935-03-16, Göteborg, Sweden; D. 2020-01-21
Sailing
1968 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) 9th 200
200


(Karl) Henry Norrström

B. 1918-01-28, Gävle, Sweden; D. 1996-05-14
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Marathon 29th 0.024
0.024


Alfred Sydney North

B. 1908-02-07, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1988-09
Aquatics - Water Polo
1936 HP
Men's Team 8th 128
128


Lowell North

B. 1929-12-02, Springfield, MO, USA; D. 2019-06-02
Sailing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Three-Person Keelboat (Dragon) bronze 10560
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) gold
10560


William Herbert "Bill" Northam

B. 1905-09-28, Torquay, England, represented Australia; D. 1988-09-06
Sailing (1 gold)
1964 HP
5.5 metres Class gold 6400
6400


Thomas Northcote

B. 1893-11-30, Manchester, England, Great Britain; D. 1991-11
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Free Rifle, prone 24th 0.2
0.2


David, Earl of Northesk

B. 1901-09-24, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1963-11-07
Skeleton (1 bronze)
1928 HP
Men's Skeleton bronze 3840
3840


Margaret Evelyn Rhoda Northrop

B. 1934-04-16, from Nairobi, represented Kenya
Aquatics - Swimming
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle QU:8th 0.0016
0.0016


Benjamin Alfred "Ben" Northrup

B. 1935-02-18, Pullman, Wash., USA
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) 17th 6
6


Petter Northug

Norway
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
2010 2014 HP
Team Sprint gold fourth 6000
Individual Sprint bronze 10th 2660
Skiathlon 11th 17th 66
15 km Classical 41st -
50 km Classical, mass start gold 6402.56
50 km Freestyle, mass start 18th
4 x 10 km silver fourth 1400
16528.56

He won medals in the shortest and the longest distance of his sport!


Douglas Dale "Doug" Northway

B. 1955-04-28, Ontario, Cal., USA
Aquatics - Swimming (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle bronze 2560
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 64
2624


Anthony Norton

B. 1950-02-27, represented Great Britain
Bobsleigh
1976 HP
Four-man 20th 0.75
0.75


Bayes Norton

B. 1903-09-23, Vineyard Haven, Mass., USA; D. 1967-10-21
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's 200 m fifth 1000
1000


Brian Norton

B. 1899-10-10, Robben Island, Cape Colony, by 1920 South Africa; D. 1956-06-16
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R1 0.00085
Men's Doubles QF 430.5
430.50085


Denise Norton

B. 1933-08-07, from SA, represented Australia
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Women's 100 metres Freestyle R1:28th 0.0256
Women's 400 metres Freestyle SF:14th 16
16.0256


Edward Norton

B. 1884-02-21, San Isidro, Argentina, "represented" Great Britain; D. 1954-11-03
Alpinism (1 gold)
1924 HP
Special Medal gold 3200
3200


Emerson Norton

B. 1900-11-16, Kansas City, Kans., USA; D. 1986-03-10
Athletics (1 silver)
1924 HP
Men's Decathlon silver 4000
4000


Gordon F. R. Norton

B. 1924-11-02, Toronto, Ont., Canada; D. 2018-06-18
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) fifth 1000
1000


John Dominic Norton

B. 1899-11-27, New York, NY, USA; D. 1987-11-24
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Water Polo (bronze) 800
800


John Kelley Norton

B. 1893-06-16, Santa Clara, Cal., USA
Athletics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles silver 6000
6000


(Otis) Ray Norton

B. 1937-09-22, Tulsa, Okl., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 100 metres sixth 640
Men's 200 metres sixth 640
Men's 4x100 metres Relay FI:dnf 160
1440


Patricia "Pat" Norton

B. 1919-03-10, Randwick, NSW, Australia; D. 2007-09-02
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:11th 96
96


Crown Prince Harald of Norway

B. 1937-02-21, Skaugum, Norway
Sailing
1964 1968 1972 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Soling) 10th 420
5.5 metres Class 8th 11th
420

Later King Harald V, who opened the 1994 Winter Olympics.


Crown Prince Olav Alexander Edward Christian Frederik of Norway

B. 1903-07-02, Sandringham, Great Britain, represented Norway; D. 1991-01-17
Sailing (1 gold)
1928 HP
6 metres Class gold 3200
3200

Later King Olav V of Norway.


Edgar Norwerth

B. 1884-04-07, Versoix, Switzerland, represented Poland; D. 1950-09-19
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Architecture ac ac 75.845
75.845


Darryl Michael Norwood

B. 1944-12-04, from Qld., represented Australia
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Written 2002-10-31 - last modified 2022-07-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.