Great Olympians

Biographies - DAN


Alexandru Dan

B. 1907-07-26, represented Romania
Gymnastics
1936 HP
Men's Individual combined (6 apparatuses) 105th -
Men's Team combined 14th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 104th -
Men's Vault 106th -
Men's Parallel Bars 100th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 103rd -
Men's Rings 106th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 103rd -
4


Ilie Dancea

B. 1928-07-25, represented Romania
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Light−Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) 18th 3.84
3.84


Juris O. "George" Dancis

B. 1932-11-28, Rīga, Latvia, represented Australia
Basketball
1956 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Mikelis Reinis "Mike" Dancis

B. 1938-09-10, Rīga, Latvia, represented Australia; D. 2020-01-29
Basketball
1964 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Bronislav Danda

B. 1930-01-10, Hradex Králové, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2015-12-31
Ice Hockey
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team fourth fifth fourth 2310
2310


Arturo Dandan

B. 1937-12-28, Manila, the Philippines
Weightlifting
1968 HP
Men's Bantamweight (- 56kg) dnf 1.5
1.5


Geoffroy, Comte d'Andigné

B. 1858-02-11, Saint-Gemmes-d'Andigné, France; D. 1932-03-10
Equestrianism - Miscellaneous
1900 HP
Mail Coach ac 150
150

Olympic Competitor nr 596


José Luis D'Andrea Mohr

B. 1915-11-26, represented Argentina
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:7th 0.0039
Men's Sabre, Team SF:4th QF:3rd 104.75
104.7539


Suzanne Daneau

B. 1901-08-17, Tournai, Belgium; D. 1971-11-30
Art Competitions
1924 HP
Music AC 1169
1169


Ludvík Daněk

B. 1937-01-06, Horřce, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1998-11-16
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Discus Throw silver bronze gold 9th 24600
24600

When Ludvík Daněk broke Al Oerter's world record by a metre and a half, just before the Tokyo Games, no one doubted this would only but spur the already double champion to even greater heights. It did.
Before Mexico, Daněk lost the world record to Jay Silvester, who was then favourite. Both lost to the reemerging Al Oerter however. At München, Daněk finally secured the top spot on the podium.


Włodzimierz Marian Danek

B. 1943-07-03, Bochnia, Poland
Shooting
1968 HP
Skeet 23rd 0.384
0.384


Dáner Béla

Olympic Competitor nr 2383


Antonio Daneri

B. 1884-09-11, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Shooting
1924 1928 1932 HP
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 34th 16th 9.6024
9.6024


Ivo Daneu

B. 1937-10-06, Maribor, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (1 silver)
1960 1964 1968 HP
Men's Team sixth 7th silver 2772
2772


Daniel Daney

B. 1905-12-11, represented France
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Vincenzo "Enzo" D'Angelo

B. 1951-01-22, Bacoli, Italy; D. 2008-02-06
Aquatics - Water Polo (1 silver)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's Team silver 8th seventh 2560.8
2560.8


Giuseppe Francesco D'Angelo

B. 1951-11-17, Ivrea, Italy
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 18th 3.84
3.84


Roberto Antonio D'Angelo

B. 1945-06-21, Bollengo, Italy
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 12th 60
60


Branko Dangubić

B. 1922-07-13, Ljubinje, Bosnia & Herzegovina, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2002-11-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's Javelin Throw fifth 1500
1500


Jean-Pierre Danguillaume

B. 1946-05-25, Joué-lès-Tours, France
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 15th 7.5
7.5


Dáni Nándor János

B. 1871-07-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1949-12-31
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1896 HP
Men's 800 m silver 4000
4000

Olympic Competitor nr 22


Vladimir Danich

Olympic Competitor nr 6690


Halina Daniec

B. 1949-01-25, Świdnica, Poland
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 67th -9.40
Women's Team All-Round 10th 25
25.0000000004


Eleanor Suzanne "Ellie" Daniel

B. 1950-06-11, Philadelphia, Penn., USA
Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1968 1972 HP
Women's 100 m Butterfly silver sixth 4640
Women's 200 m Butterfly bronze bronze 5120
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay - gold 1600
11360


Lewis Daniel

B. 1901-10-23, New York, NY, USA; D. 1952-07-08
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting, Graphic Art HM 910
Painting ac 2.186
912.186


Luiz Daniel

B. 1936-09-29, São Paulo, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team R1:4th R1:4th 20.05
20.05


Marcela Daniel

B. 1943-08-10, represented Panama
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 HP
Women's 100 metres R1:6th -2.27
Women's 200 metres R1:33rd -2.26
Women's 4x100 metres Relay R1:6th 13
13.00526


Gladys Daniell

B. 1884-12, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1962-02-26
Fencing
1924 1928 HP
Women's Foil, Individual SF:5th fifth 1695
1695


Leaf Daniell

Olympic Competitor nr 4070


Maurizio Danielli

B. 1949-05-23, Santa Maria Rezzonico, Italy; D. 2016-12-22
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Eights Rep:5th 8
8


Gheorghe Danielov

B. 1948-04-20, Jurilovca, Romania; D. 2017-08-02
Canoeing - Sprint Canadian (1 silver)
1976 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 500 metres fourth 1200
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres silver 3000
4200


Karl-Heinz Danielowski

B. 1940-03-31, Sülzetal, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany in 1968 and 1976
Rowing (1 gold)
1964 1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs 7th 3900
Men's Eights 7th gold
3900


Charles M. "Charlie" Daniels

B. 1884-07-12, USA; D. 1973-08-09
Swimming (5 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
1904 1906 1908 HP
50 yds Free-style bronze 1920
100 yds Free-style silver 12600
100 m Free-style gold gold
220 yds Free-style gold 4800
440 yds Free-style gold 4800
4 x 50 yds Free-style Relay gold 1200
4x250 m Free-style Relay fourth 780
4x200 m Free-style Relay bronze
15720 5100 5280 26100

A colourful personality inside the sport and out, he set seven world records between 1907 and 1911.
Perhaps his greatest contribution to the sport was the way he influenced swimmers with his use of the crawl.
He is listed in some sources as coming fourth in the 100 yds back-stroke in 1904, but that is a mistake.

Olympic Competitor nr 2127


George Kofi Daniels

B. 1950-03-08, represented Ghana; D. 2005-08-13
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:45th -4.10
Men's 200 metres QF:27th 0.04
Men's 4x100 m Relay SF:7th 5.2
5.24001


Harry Daniels

B. 1900-01-23, Boston, Mass., USA; D. 1965-02-21
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
500


Isabelle Francis Daniels

B. 1937-07-31, Jakin, Geor., USA; D. 2017-09-08
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Women's 100 metres fourth 1600
Women's 4x100 metres Relay bronze 640
2240


Jack Tupper Daniels

B. 1933-04-26, Detroit, Mich., USA
Modern Pentathlon (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual 13th 8th 352
Men's Team silver bronze 1640
1992


Billie Jo Patricia "Pat" Daniels

competed in 1964 and 1968 as

Pat Daniels-Winslow

B. 1943-09-01, Santa Monica, Cal., USA
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 1968 HP
Women's 800 metres R1:dnf 0.04
Women's Pentathlon 7th sixth 1560
1560.04


Quincey Daniels

B. 1941-08-04, Biloxi, Miss., USA
Boxing (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Light−Welterweight (-63 kg) bronze 3120
3120


Egil Danielsen

B. 1933-11-09, Hamar, Norway; D. 2019-07-28
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Javelin Throw gold QU:17th 9606
9606


John Danielsen

B. 1939-07-13, Odense, Denmark
Football (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Otto Gunnar Danielsen

B. 1911-02-04, København, Denmark; D. 1958-03-13
Sailing
1936 HP
Eight metres Class 8th 128
128


Gösta Danielson

Olympic Competitor nr 4331


Olof Gustav Arne "Olle" Danielsson

B. 1912-04-20, Kungsör, Sweden; D. 1999-10-12
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 4x400 metres Relay fifth 250
264.5


Sören Leopold Gustaf Danielsson

B. 1930-02-08, Stora Kopparberg, Sweden; D. 2018-04-19
Boxing
1952 HP
Men's Light-Middleweight (-71 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Fritz Danild

Olympic Competitor nr 6670


Olga Danilova

B. 1970-06-10, Bugulma, Tatarstan, Russia
Cross-Country Skiing (2 gold, 1 silver)
1992 1994 1998 2002 HP
5 km Classical sixth fifth 1110
10 km Classical (silver)
Pursuit 5 km + 10 km 11th silver 3036
Pursuit 5 km + 5 km (gold)
15 km Classical - gold 6400
30 km Classical - disq.
30 km Freestyle 20th 13th 26.35
4x5 km Relay - gold dns 1600
12172.35


Pelageya Alexandrovna Danilova

B. 1918-05-04, Boroviki, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-07-31
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1952 HP
Women's Individual All-Around 7th 400
Women's Team All-Around gold 1600
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus silver 1000
Women's Floor Exercise 11th 16
Women's Horse Vault 12th 10
Women's Uneven Bars fourth 400
Women's Balance Beam 9th 40
3466


Tamara Danilova

B. 1939-07-30, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Women's Discus Throw fourth 2400
2400


Ferdinand Daniš

B. 1929-01-07, Opatová, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Gymnastics
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 13th 13th 15th 61.2
Men's Team All-Around 7th fourth fourth 900
Men's Floor Exercise 8th sixth - 224
Men's Horse Vault 13th 23rd - 6.464
Men's Parallel Bars fifth 16th - 251.6
Men's Horizontal Bar 61st 9th - 40
Men's Rings 19th 9th - 40.4
Men's Pommeled Horse 36th 26th - 0.016
1523.68


Ivan Daniš

B. 1951-01-29, Žilina, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Hurdles SF:6th 78
78


Pierre Danloux

B. 1878-05-28, Compiègne, France; D. 1943-12
Equestrianism - Dressage
1928 HP
Dressage, Individual 23rd 0.32
Dressage, Team fourth 400
400.32


Albin Dannacher

represented Switzerland
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) 11th 96
96


Patrick "Pat" Dannaher

B. 1912-10-16, Bloemfontein, South Africa; D. 1999-02-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres QF:6th 0.364
Men's 200 metres R1:5th 0.00095
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:3rd 68
68.36495


Gunter Danne

B. 1942-11-01, Hannover, NS, Germany, represented West Germany
Shooting
1972 HP
Running Target 7th 600
600


Wolfgang Danne

B. 1941-12-09, Hildesheim, NS, Germany, represented West Germany; D. 2019-06-16
Figure Skating (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Mixed Pairs bronze 3200
3200


Jochen Danneberg

B. 1953-04-09, Halberstadt, S-A, Germany, represented East Germany
Ski Jumping (1 silver)
1976 1980 HP
Men's Normal Hill silver 20th 4001
Men's Large Hill fourth 1600
5601


Rolf Danneberg

B. 1953-03-01, Hamburg, Germany, represented the Federal Republlic of Germany
Track and Field (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 HP
Discus Throw gold bronze 13440
13440


Erich Dannenberg

Olympic Competitor nr 2802


Fritz Danner

Olympic Competitor nr 1124


Rudolf Dannhauer

B. 1934-06-29, Wernigerode, S-A, Germany
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 29th 32nd 0.02
Men's 50 kilometres 23rd dnf 0.256064
0.276064


Leo Dannin

B. 1898-03-26, København, Denmark; D. 1971-09-15
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team R1 33.8
33.8


Louis Dannoux

B. 1900, represented France
Weightlifting
1924 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+82.5 kg) fourth 2400
2400


Gabriele D'Annunzio

Olympic Competitor nr 4984


Ashari Danoe

from Semarang, Java, represented Indonesia
Football
1956 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Alan Danson

B. 1933-01-25, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1956 HP
Men's Time Trial fifth 1500
1500


Adrian Delano Dantley

B. 1955-02-28, Washington, DC, USA
Basketball (1 gold)
1976 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Georges Dantu

B. 1867, Paris, France; D. 1935
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting ac 2.186
2.186


Ashari Danudirdjo

B. 1922-11-03, Semarang, Java (then Dutch East Indies), represented Indonesia; D. 2010-04-02
Sailing
1960 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 26th 0.064
0.064


Christian Danuser

B. 1953-11-25, represented Switzerland
Biathlon
1976 HP
Men's 20 kilometres 40th -3.13
0.000125


Arthur D'Anvers

B. 1898-06-11, Gent, Belgium; D. 1966-06-10
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights Rep:4th 200
200


Danÿ Margit

B. 1906-02-05, Arad, Romania, then part of Hungary, represented Hungary; D. 1975-01-22
Fencing
1928 1932 HP
Women's Foil, Individual sixth R1:6th 1038
1038


Max Danz

B. 1908-09-06, Kassel, Hessen, Germany; D. 2000-06-20
Athletics
1932 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 17.2
17.2


Danzandarjaagiin Sereeter

B. 1943-04-23, Lün sum, Mongolia
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-70 kg) 16th bronze 3888
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 13th
3888


Danzangiin Narantungalag

B. 1945-01-29, represented Mongolia
Cross Country Skiing
1972 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 56th -7.64
Men's 30 kilometres 51st -6.64
0.000000704


Emmerich Danzer

B. 1944-03-15, Wien, Austria (then part of Germany)
Figure Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's Singles fifth fourth 3900
3900


Frieda Dänzer

B. 1930-11-16, Adelboden, Switzerland; D. 2015-01-21
Alpine Skiing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Downhill silver 4000
Women's Giant Slalom 11th 64
Women's Slalom 10th 100
4164


Written 2001-01-29 - last modified 2022-08-07

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.