Great Olympians

Biographies - BAU


Sabine Bau

Germany
Fencing (1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 2000 HP
Foil, individual silver 7th 12th 9th 5750
Foil, team gold silver bronze bronze 4850
10600


Günther "

B. 1939-04-30, Halle an der Saale, S-A, Germany
Freestyle Wrestling
1964 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 7th 600
600


Jan Bauch

represented Czechoslovakia
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:3rd 246
246


Armando Bauche

B. 1952-08-05, represented Mexico
Sailing
1972 HP
Three Person Keelboat (Soling) 23rd 0.256
0.256


Bernd Bauchspieß

B. 1939-10-10, Zeitz, S-A, Germany
Football (1 bronze)
1964 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Jean-Jacques Baud

B. 1947-09-26, represented France
Shooting
1972 HP
Trap 28th 0.0384
0.0384


M. Baudechon

B. 1890, from Paris, represented France
Rowing
1924 HP
Men's Eights R1:dq 50
50


Robert Baudinne

B. 1900-06-10, from Brussel, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


L. Baudoin

represented France
Aquatics - Swimming
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:dnf 0.016
0.016

Olympic Competitor nr 1383


Bernard Paul Arthur Baudoux

B. 1928-05-31, Soissons, France
Fencing (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Foil, Team silver 1000
1000


Claude Baudoux

B. 1898-05-07, represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Yvon Baudoux

represented Belgium
Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team fourth 800
800


Henri Baudrand

from Lyon, represented France
Weightlifting
1928 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) 7th 600
600


Roland Baudric

represented France
Freestyle Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) fifth 1500
1500


Jacques Baudrier

Olympic Competitor nr 398


Louis-Lucien Baudrier

Olympic Competitor nr 399


Yves Baudrier

B. 1906-02-11, Paris, France; D. 1988-11-09
Sailing & Art Competitions
1936 1948 HP
Six metres Class 10th 50
Music - Compositions for Orchestra HM 676
726


Fernand Bauduin

B. 1895, represented France
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's 800 m SF:5th 17.2
17.2


Aloisia Bauer

B. 1951-06-11, Regensburg, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:27th 0.04
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay R1:12th 10
10.04


Emmerich Bauer

B. 1927-10-24, represented Austria
Weightlifting
1952 HP
Middleweight (-75 kg) 14th 24
24


Fritz Bauer

B. 1906-06-23, Breslau, Schlesien, Germany, now Wroclaw in Poland; D. 1992-09-19
Rowing (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Eights QF Rep1 7187.5
Men's Coxed Fours gold
7187.5


Georges Bauer

B. 1904-09-29, Differdange, Luxembourg; D. 1987-02-04
Aquatics - Water Polo
1928 HP
Men's Water Polo R1 24.56
24.56


Gustav Bauer

Olympic Competitor nr 2329


Hans Bauer

B. 1903-12-11, Bayrischzell, Bayern, Germany; D. 1992-12-30
Cross-Country Skiing
1928 HP
Men's 18 km 20th 1
Men's 50 km 12th 40
41


Ingeborg "Inge" Bauer

B. 1940-06-24, Dittmarsdorf (now Dětmarovice in Czechia), lived in Jena, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Pentathlon 7th 600
600


Josef Bauer

represented Czechoslovakia
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Town Planning AC 7.078
7.078

I class this competitor as Slovakian because his co-entrant Václav Houdek was from Bratislava.


Julije Bauer

B. 1908-10-09, Pančevo, Vojvodina, then in Hungary, now in Serbia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945-03
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:5th 0.00000039
0.00000039


Leopold Bauer

B. 1872-09-01, Krnov, Czechia, then part of Austria, represented Austria; D. 1938-10-07
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - unknown event AC 9.437
9.437


Lukaš Bauer

B. 1977-08-18, Ostrov nad Ohří, Czechia, then in Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 HP
10 km Classical 45th 8316
15 km Classical silver bronze fifth
Combined Pursuit / Skiathlon 32nd 12th 10th 7th 525.6
30 km Classical 33rd 256
50 km Classical 8th
30 km Freestyle, Mass-start sixth 942.4
50 km Freestyle, Mass-start 16th 31st
50 km Classical, Mass-start 12th
4 x 10 km Relay 15th 7th 9th bronze 8th 822.5
10862.5


Paul Bauer

B. 1896-12-29, Kusel, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany; D. 1990-01-09
Art Competitions (1 gold)
1932 HP
Literature gold 9600
9600


Reinhold Bauer

B. 1950-07-28, Vilgertshofen, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Ice Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team 7th 200
200


Bauer Rudolf Ignác Boldizsár

B. 1879-01-02, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1932-11-09
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1900 HP
Men's Discus Throw gold 9600
9600

Olympic Competitor nr 781


Sybil Bauer

B. 1903-09-18, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1927-01-31
Swimming (1 gold)
1924 HP
Women's 100 m Backstroke gold 9600
9600


Théophile Bauer

represented Belgium
Gymnastics (1 silver)
1920 HP
Men's Team combined, European system silver 1000
1000


Tomáš Bauer

B. 1932-10-26, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Aquatics - Diving
1960 HP
Men's Springboard 21st 0.64
Men's Platform 21st 0.64
1.28


Marita Bauerschmidt

B. 1950-03-23, Waldheim, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 12th 40
Women's Team All-Round bronze 640
680


Wilhelm Bernd "Willi" Baues

B. 1948-11-21, Mönchengladbach, N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles silver 5000
5000


Frederick "Fred" Baugh

B. 1925, represented Australia
Weightlifting
1956 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 13th 38.4
38.4


Hale Baugh, Jr.

B. 1924-09-10, Omaha, Nebr., USA; D. 2011-11-16
Modern Pentathlon
1948 HP
Men's Individual 13th 38.4
38.4


(Richard) Wayne Baughman

B. 1941-01-04, Oklahoma City, Okl., USA; D. 2022-02-16
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-87 kg) 7th fifth 2484
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-90 kg) 8th
2484


Jean-Louis Baugnies

B. 1957-06-17, Obourg, Belgium
Cycling - Track
1976 HP
Men's Individual Pursuit 12th 60
60


Pierre Baugniet

B. 1925-07-23, Antwerpen, Belgium; D. 1981
Figure Skating (1 gold)
1948 HP
Mixed Pairs gold 8000
8000


Yury Nikolayevich Baulin

B. 1933-10-05, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2006-12-05
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280

He was the coach of the 1976 Austrian Olympic Ice Hockey team.


Alfred Baum

B. 1952-02-10, Wickede (Ruhr), N-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles fifth 1500
1500


Eric William "Billy" Baum

B. 1946-11-17, represented Puerto Rico
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team sixth 320
320


Dwight James Baum

B. 1886-06-24, Little Falls, NY, USA; D. 1939-12-14
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Architecture - Architectural Designs AC 9.437
9.437


Herma Bauma

B. 1915-01-23, Wien, Austria, D. 2003-02-09
Track and Field (1 gold)
1936 1948 1952 HP
Javelin Throw fourth gold ninth 15300
15300


Karlo Bauman

B. 1914-02-02, Zelenika, Montenegro, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1954-07-06 in Croatia
Sailing
1936 1948 1952 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 19th 2.784
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 23rd
2.784


Arnolds Baumanis

B. 1901-05-03, represented Latvia
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R2 49.2
49.2


Herberts Baumanis

B. 1889-01-05, Riga, Latvia, represented Russia

Olympic Competitor nr 6316


Rudolfs Baumanis

B. 1909-08-14, from Rīga, represented Latvia; D. 1998-05-15
Shooting
1936 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle 32nd 0.006
0.006


Albert Baumann

represented Switzerland
Shooting
1896 HP
Men's Military Rifle 8th 256
256

Olympic Competitor nr 58


Alex Baumann

Canada
Swimming (2 gold)
1984 HP
200 m Individual Medley gold 6400
400 m Individual Medley gold 6400
4 x 100 m Free-style Relay 7th 100
4 x 200 m Free-style Relay fifth 250
13150


Dieter Baumann

B. 1965-02-09, Blaubeuren, Baden-Württemberg, (then West-)Germany
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver)
1988 1992 1996 HP
Men's 5000 m silver gold fourth 15000
15000


Édouard Baumann

B. 1895-03-04, Paris, France
Football
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team SF QF 1087
1087


Eduard "Edy" Baumann

B. 1914-07-12, Gamlikon, Switzerland; D. 1993-11-27
Track Cycling
1936 HP
Men's 1000m Time Trial 8th 384
384


Georg Baumann

Olympic Competitor nr 6026

although born in St. Petersburg, he is definitely to be regarded Estonian


Hans Baumann (2)

B. 1905-07-14, represented Switzerland
Modern Pentathlon
1936 HP
Men's Individual dnf 0.00006
0.00006


Hans Baumann (1)

B. 1909-03-28, from Reutte, represented Austria
Cross-Country Skiing & Nordic Combined
1936 HP
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
Men's Nordic Combined 17th 4
68


Hans Baumann (3)

B. 1932-12-26, München, Bay., Germany, represented West Germany
Bobsleigh
1968 HP
Four−Man 9th 120
120


Helmuth Baumann

B. 1940-01-23, Oelsnitz, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Hammer Throw 8th 384
384


Henri Baumann

B. 1927-08-15, from Genève, represented Switzerland
Basketball
1948 1952 HP
Men's Team 21st QU:4th 0.572
0.572


Hermann Baumann

B. 1921-01-23, represented Switzerland
Freestyle Wrestling (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67 kg) bronze 3840
3840


Jean Baumann

B. 1934-05-31, represented France
Shooting
1972 1976 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 26th 27th 0.156
0.156


Kurt Baumann

B. 1945-05-25, represented Switzerland
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 11th 48
48


Wilhelm Baumann

B. 1912-08-12, Berlin, Germany; D. 1990-03-14
Handball (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Team gold 3200
3200


Alphonse Baume

B. 1933-12-24, Mount-Crosin, Switzerland; D. 2014-07-25
Cross-Country Skiing
1960 1964 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 27th 0.04
Men's 30 kilometres 24th 43rd 0.1600256
Men's 50 kilometres 26th 0.064
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay 8th 64
64.2640256


Truus Baumeister

B. 1907-10-21, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Aquatics - Swimming
1928 HP
Women's 400 m Freestyle R1:3rd 40
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dq 160
200


Willi Baumeister

B. 1889-01-22, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany; D. 1955-08-31
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Paintings 2 works 50.04
Painting, unknown event AC 2.186
52.226


Eleanore Bäumel

B. 1918-02-21, represented Austria
Figure Skating
1936 HP
Mixed Pairs 14th 20
20


Lewis Baumer

B. 1870-08-08, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1963-10-25
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 3 works 113.91
Painting, unknown event 6 works 13.116
127.026


Jean Baumert

B. 1902-07-25, Colmar, France, then in Germany; D. 1968-01-18
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Light-Heavyweight (-82.5 kg) R3 8.906
8.906


Wolfgang Baumgart

B. 1949-10-23, Inheiden, Hessen, Germany, represented West Germany
Hockey (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Team (fourth) gold 4000
4000


Adolf "Addi" Baumgarten

B. 1915-05-03, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1942-10-02
Boxing
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-72.6 kg) QF 861
861


Frank Baumgartl

B. 1955-05-29, Bad Schlema, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany; D. 2010-08-26
Athletics - Track and Field (1 bronze)
1976 HP
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase bronze 3840
3840


August Baumgartner

B. 1877, represented Austria
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Trap 29th 0.02
Men's Trap, Team sixth 160
160.02


Bruce Baumgartner

B. 1960-11-02, Haledon, NJ, USA
Free-style Wrestling (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Super Heavyweight (+100 kg) gold gold 43560
Super Heavyweight (+130 kg) silver
Super Heavyweight (-130 kg) bronze
43560


Hans Peter Baumgartner

B. 1949-05-30, Stühlingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Long Jump silver 8th 6384
6384


Johannes Baumgartner

B. 1927-10-14, represented Switzerland
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:5th 0.00084
0.00084


Kurt Baumgartner

B. 1943-03-29, Kleingöpfritz, Austria (then part of Germany)
Boxing
1968 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-81 kg) R16 79.13
79.13


Floyd Joseph "Mike" Baumgartner

B. 1922-04-20, Perth Amboy, NJ, USA; D. 1991-07-22
Bobsleigh
1964 HP
Four−Man dnf 1.92
1.92


Hans-Jürgen Bäumler

B. 1942-01-28, Dachau, Bayern, (West) Germany
Figure Skating (2 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Pairs silver silver 10000
10000

Twice with Marika Kilius.


(Albert) Artur Bäumle

B. 1906-09-04, Lörrach, B-W, Germany; D. 1943-01-06
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's Long Jump 9th 240
240


Henri Baumler

Olympic Competitor nr 3530


Jiří Baumruk

B. 1930-06-27, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 1989-11-23
Basketball
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd fifth 545.5
545.5


Miroslav Baumruk

B. 1926-07-12, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Niels Werner Baunsøe

B. 1939-06-29, Frederiksberg, Denmark; D. 2012-03-12
Cycling - Road
1960 HP
Men's 100 kilometres Team Time Trial dnf 0.003
0.003


Friedrich Baur

represented Latvia
Art Competitions
1928 1932 HP
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours 4 works 151.88
Painting, unknown event 3 works 6.558
158.438


Henri Baur

Olympic Competitor nr 3035


Michel Baur

represented France
Bobsleigh
1928 HP
Men's Four/Five 14th 12
12


P. Baur

represented Switzerland
Rowing
1920 HP
Men's Eights R1:2nd 287
287


Otto Bäurle

Olympic Competitor nr 5892


Étienne Bausch

B. 1901-06-17, Differdange, Luxembourg; D. 1970-01-25
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Jim Bausch

B. 1906-03-28, Marion Junction, SD, USA; D. 1974-07-09
Athletics (1 gold)
1932 HP
Men's Decathlon gold 9600
9600


Otto Bauscher

Olympic Competitor nr 2848


Ingeborg "Inge" Bausenwein

B. 1920-10-13, Nürnberg, Bay., Germany; D. 2008-09-01
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 12th 60
60


Nereida Gloria Bauta Soles

B. 1950-07-14, La Habana, Cuba
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 91st -14.64
Women's Team All-Round 13th 6.4
6.4


André Bautier

from Antwerpen, represented Belgium
Ice Hockey
1928 HP
Men's Team Qu:3rd 86
86


Daniel Bautista Rocha

B. 1952-08-04, El Salado, SLP, Mexico
Athletics - Track and Field (1 gold)
1976 1980 HP
Men's 20 km Walk gold dq 9600.0016
Men's 50 km Walk dnf 0.04
9600.0416


Emilio Bautista Cachaza

B. 1898-02-04, Madrid, Spain; D. 1977-01-02
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Featherweight (-57.2 kg) R2 79.13
79.13


Enrique Bautista

B. 1934-07-15, Hagonoy, Luzon, the Philippines; D. 2005-07-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:56th 0.000000064
Men's 4x100 metres Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.625000064


Florentino Bautista, Jr.

B. 1930-11-24, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1952 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Ines Bautzmann

B. 1958-05-20, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Speed Skating
1976 HP
Women's 500 metres 15th 10
Women's 1500 metres 7th 400
Women's 3000 metres fifth 1000
1410


Jean Bauwens

B. 1892-02-12, from Gent, represented Belgium
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours QF 975
975


Raymond Bauwens

Olympic Competitor nr 7099


René Bauwens

B. 1894-03-11, represented Belgium; D. 1959
Aquatics - Water Polo & Aquatics - Swimming (1 silver)
1920 1924 1928 HP
4x200 m Free-style Relay SF:3rd 160
Water Polo silver QF 2437.6
2597.6


Claude Baux

B. 1945-08-27, represented France
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Canadian Singles 15th 15
15


Raúl Bauza

B. 1934-08-27, General Pico, Argentina
Modern Pentathlon
1960 HP
Men's Individual 40th -3.13
Men's Team 10th 25
25.000125


Orlando "Orly" Bauzon

B. 1944-11-17, Calasiao, the Philippines; D. 2020-09-05
Basketball
1968 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-09-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.