Great Olympians

Biographies - VLA


Miroslav Vlach

B. 1935-10-19, Český Těšin, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia; D. 2001-12-08
Ice Hockey (1 bronze)
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team fourth bronze 2080
2080


Marcel Vlad

B. 1948-02-05, represented Romania
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Welterweight (-74 kg) 15th 15
15


Nicu Vlad

B. 1963-11-01, Romania
Weight-Lifting (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
-100 kg gold silver 27300
-110 kg fourth
-108 kg bronze
27300


Todor Vladimirov

B. 1895-05-21, Sofia, Bulgaria; D. 1978-01-23
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football R2 26.38
26.38


Ion Vlăduț

B. 1930-03-03, represented Romania
Rowing
1952 HP
Men's Eights 1Rep:2nd 34
34


Angelos Vlakhos

B. 1915, represented Greece
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 4x200 metres Freestyle Relay SF:15th 2.5
2.5


Nikolaos Alexandrou Vlangalis

B. 1907-10-26, Athina, Greece; D. 1978
Sailing
1948 1952 1956 1960 HP
Two-Person Keelboat (Star) 10th 20th 126.25
126.25


Oldřich Vlasák

B. 1949-11-12, represented Czechoslovakia
Freestyle Wrestling
1972 HP
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+100 kg) 12th 60
60


Hans Vlasáková

B. 1948-06-21, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Volleyball
1968 1972 HP
Women's Team sixth 7th 520
520


Vasily Ivanovich Vlasenko

B. 1928-01-10, Kharkiv, Ukraine, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase R1:7th 31.2
31.2


Blanka Vlašić

B. 1983-11-08, Split, Croatia
Track & Field (1 silver, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's High Jump 17th 11th silver bronze 10936.2
10936.2


Perica Vlašić

B. 1932-06-06, Vela Luka, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 2004-08-12
Rowing
1956 1960 HP
Men's Single Sculls SF:3rd 1230
Men's Double Sculls Rep:3rd 85
1315


Evangelos Vlasis

B. 1944-12-27, Sofikon, Greece
Athletics
1968 HP
Men's Triple Jump QU:22nd 0.6
0.6


Aleksandr Mikhailovich Vlasov

B. 1956-02-25, St. Petersburg (then Leningrad), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Figure Skating
1976 HP
Pairs fourth 2000
2000


Mikhail Matveyevich Vlasov

B. 1919, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping
1952 HP
Jumping, Individual 43rd 0.000032
Jumping, Team 14th 4
4.000032


Roman Vlasov

B. 1990-10-06, Novosibirsk, Russia
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (2 gold)
2012 2016 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) gold gold 19200
19200


Viktor Petrovich Vlasov

B. 1925-11-01, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2002
Basketball (1 silver)
1952 HP
Men's Team (silver) 800
800


Yuri Vlasov

B. 1935-05-12 in Makiïvka, Donetsk, Ukraine, representing the Soviet Union; D. 2021-02-13
Weight-Lifting (1 gold, 1 silver)
1960 1964 HP
Heavyweight gold silver 15600
15600

After his career, he became a renowned poet and a politician. He was elected to the congress of Soviets in 1989 and then to the Russian Duma in 1993. He entered the Russian presidential elections in 1996, so I class him as Russian despite his Ukrainian birthplace.


Irina Nikolayevna Vlasova

B. 1957-02-09, Ivanovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Women's 100 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
Women's 200 m Freestyle 8th 256
Women's 400 m Freestyle 12th 40
Women's 4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay fifth 250
548.56


Julie Vlasto

B. 1903-08-08, Marseilles, France; D. 1985-03-02
Tennis (1 silver)
1924 HP
Women's Singles silver 5000
5000


Written 2002-11-01 - last modified 2022-06-13

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.