Great Olympians

Biographies - SAM


Sam

a horse
Equestrianism (3 gold, 1 silver)
2012 2016 HP
Eventing, individual gold gold 16000
Eventing, team gold silver 2600
18600

Ridden by Michael Jung.


Miguel Samacá Hernández

B. 1946-05-18, Tuta, Colombia
Cycling - Road
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf 8th dnf 384
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 21st 0.48
384.48


Frederick Ameen "Fred" Samara

B. 1950-04-06, New York, NY, USA
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's Decathlon 15th 15
15


Spasoje Samardžić

B. 1942-05-20, Kraljica, Kosovo, part of Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Football
1964 HP
Men's Team (sixth) 162
162

I have taken the decision to call Kosovar only the athletes of Albanian ethnicity. This person's first and last name are both Slavic, so I shall call him Serbian.


Sayed Samat

B. 1949-09-12, represented Malaysia
Hockey
1972 HP
Men's Team (8th) 128
128


Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh

B. 1891-01-17, Bordeaux, France; D. 1965-04-13
Tennis
1920 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.85
Men's Doubles R2 39.56
40.41


Bill Sambell

B. 1910-10-29, Melbourne, Australia, represented Great Britain; D. 1974-03-27
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Eights fourth 800
800


Renzo Sambo

B. 1942-01-17, Treviso, Italy; D. 2009-08-10
Rowing (1 gold)
1968 1972 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs gold 8048
Men's Coxed Fours 11th
8048


Carlos T. Sambuceti

represented Argentina
Rowing
1948 HP
Men's Coxless Pairs Rep:3rd 65
65


Alois Samec

B. 1906-02-12, represented Czechoslovakia
Wrestling - Freestyle
1936 HP
Men's Welterweight (-72 kg) 14th 24
24


Heinz Sames

B. 1911-07-10, Berlin, Germany; D. 1943
Speed Skating
1936 HP
Men's 500 metres 28th 0.0256
Men's 1500 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 5000 metres 13th 25.6
Men's 10000 metres 15th 10
35.6656


Samiac

Olympic Competitor nr 369


Zeki Şamiloğlu

B. 1937-01-29, Sarıkamış, Turkey
Alpine Skiing
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Downhill 58th 71st -7.26
Men's Giant Slalom 77th 54th 69th -6.16
Men's Slalom dnf 39th 75th 0.00016
0.00016016


José Samitier Vilalta

B. 1902-02-02, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1972-05-04
Football (1 silver)
1920 1924 HP
Men's Team silver R1 2000.85
2000.85


Gulnara Samitova

competed in 2008 as

Gulnara Galkina-Samitova

B. 1978-07-09, Russia
Athletics (1 gold)
2004 2008 2012 HP
3000 m Steeple gold dnf 9615
5000 m sixth 12th 680
10295


Eva Samková

B. 1993-04-28, Vrchlabi, Czech Republic
Snowboarding (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2014 2018 HP
Boardercross gold bronze 13440
13440


Heikki Sammallahti

Olympic Competitor nr 6351


George Samolenko

B. 1930-12-20, Oshawa, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Tetiana Samolenko-Dorovskykh

B. 1961-08-12, Orenburg, Russia, grew up in Zaporizhzhia, Ukraine
Track & Field (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 HP
Women's 1500 m bronze fourth 4160
Women's 3000 m gold silver 10400
14560


Paul Samonig

B. 1947-09-02, Klagenfurt, Austria
Ice Hockey
1968 HP
Men"s Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Gennady Sergeyevich Samosedenko

B. 1942-02-25, Chelyabinsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Equestrianism - Jumping
1968 HP
Jumping, Team 12th 10
10


Anatoly Vasilyevich Samotsvetov

B. 1932-11-27, Irkutsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-08-17
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Hammer Throw bronze 7th 4440
4440


Charles Samoy

B. 1939-04-30, Escaudain, France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Fernando G. Samoya Estrada

B. 1940-10-05, Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
Shooting
1968 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 29th 0.024
0.024


Vladimir Samoylov

Olympic Competitor nr 5463


Joaquim Ramalho Sampaio

B. 1914-08-30, represented Portugal
Shooting
1952 HP
Small−Bore Rifle, Three Positions 37th 0.0004
Small−Bore Rifle, Prone 55th 0.0000001
0.0004001


Samuel Steves "Sammy" Sampene

B. 1942-12-18, Kumasi, Gold Coast, represented Ghana
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Max Samper

B. 1938-06-29, Ganties, France
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:2nd 287
287


Littorio Sampieri

B. 1927-07-16, Fonti, Italy
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 64th -
Men's Team All-Around 10th 25
Men's Floor Exercise 63rd -
Men's Horse Vault 44th -
Men's Parallel Bars 47th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 129th -
Men's Rings 38th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 77th -
25.00004


Edward Horace "Ed" Sampson

B. 1921-12-23, Fort Frances, Ont., Canada, represented the USA; D. 1974-08-26
Ice Hockey (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Helen Nina Sampson

B. 1885-03-18, London, England, Great Britain; D. 1976
Art Competitions
1948 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 2.873
2.873


Robin David Sampson

B. 1940-11-23, Bulawayo, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe), represented New Zealand
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 53rd -6.38
0.000000384


LeRoy Samse

Olympic Competitor nr 2118


Henry Romero Samson

B. 1927-11-26, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Aquatics - Water Polo
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Marte Samson

B. 1951-07-22, represented the Philippines
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Paul Samson

B. 1905-06-12, Emporia, Kans., USA; D. 1982-02-10
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 gold)
1928 HP
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay (gold) 100
Men's Water Polo fifth 500
600


Aleksandr Vasilyevich Samsonov

B. 1953-07-16, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1972 HP
Men's 400 m Freestyle 15th 10
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 32nd -2.40
Men's 4x200 m Freestyle Relay (bronze) 64
74.004


Yevgeny Borisovich Samsonov

B. 1926-09-15, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2014-09-30
Rowing (1 silver)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Eights silver Rep:3rd 2410
2410


Charles Samuel

B. 1862-12-29, Bruxelles, Belgium; D. 1938-02-03
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Sculpture - unknown event HC -
-

Entry "Hors Concours", so not a true Olympian.


Graeme Leslie Samuel

B. 1944-04-10, from Balmain, NSW, represented Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 45.5
45.5


Judith V. "Judy" Samuel

B. 1943-08-02 in Ceylon, represented Great Britain
Aquatics - Swimming
1960 HP
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:13th 25.6
Women's 4x100 metres Freestyle Relay fifth 250
275.6


Newman Samuel

Olympic Competitor nr 2133


Orlando Glastón Samuels Blackwood

B. 1946-12-31, Esmeralda, Cuba
Volleyball
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50

He was the coach for the 1992 Cuban men's team.


Per Samuelshaug

B. 1905-08-26, Alvdal, Norway; D. 1990-01-04
Cross-Country Skiing
1936 HP
Men's 50 kilometres dnf 0.00064
0.00064


Gunnar Samuelsson

B. 1927-05-02, Lima, Sweden; D. 2007-11-04
Cross-Country Skiing (1 bronze)
1956 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 15th 10
Men's 30 kilometres 11th 64
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay bronze 640
714


(Torsten) Lennart Samuelsson

B. 1924-07-04, Borgstena, Sweden; D. 2012-11-27
Football (1 bronze)
1952 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


(Erik) Torsten Samuelsson

B. 1938-03-16, Transtrand, Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing
1964 HP
Men's 30 kilometres 9th 160
160


Ansten Samuelstuen

B. 1929-05-07, Brøtum, Norway, represented the USA; D. 2012-08-18
Ski Jumping
1960 1964 HP
Men's Individual 7th 600
Men's Normal Hill 24th 0.16
Men's Large Hill 33rd 0.00256
600.16256


Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir

B. 1960-11-28, Reykjavík, Iceland
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Giant Slalom 36th 29th 0.01664
Women's Slalom 16th dnf 6.400004
6.416644


Valentin Samungi

B. 1942-01-27, București, Romania
Handball (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Men's Team (bronze) 800
800


Varteres Varteresovich Samurgashev

B. 1979-09-13, Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov, Russia
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 bronze)
2000 2004 2008 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) gold 14040
Men's Middleweight (-74 kg) bronze 7th
14040


Ahmed Samy

B. 1899, represented Egypt
Weightlifting
1920 1924 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf fourth 2550
2550


Written 2000-12-14 - last modified 2022-07-19

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.