Great Olympians

Biographies - KER


Michael Gordon Ker

B. 1957-07-21, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 1500 m Freestyle 18th 2.56
2.56


Andrey Keranov

B. 1955-09-20, represented Bulgaria
Artistic Gymnastics
1976 HP
Men's Individual Combined QU:58th -7.16
Men's Team Combined 12th 10
10.000000016


Georgi Keranov

B. 1922-04-01, Kolartsi, Bulgaria; D. 1988-08-16
Shooting
1952 HP
Rapid−Fire Pistol 17th 6
6


Paul Kerb

B. 1929-12-20, Wien, Austria
Fencing
1952 1956 1960 HP
Sabre, Team SF:3rd QF 227.75
227.75


Robert Kerber

B. 1913-06-11, Park Ridge, Ill., USA; D. 1991-12-01
Swimming
1932 HP
Men's 100m Backstroke sixth 960
960


Francis Kerbiriou

B. 1951-05-11, Rennes, France
Athletics - Track & Field (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:22nd 0.4
Men's 4x400 m Relay bronze R1:9th 680
680.4


Aleksandr Sergeyevich Kerchenko

B. 1946-04-23, Omsk, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Speed Skating
1968 HP
Men's 1500 metres 11th 64
64


Hermann Walter Kerckhoff

B. 1937-12-27, Berlin, Germany, represented Canada
Canoeing - Slalom
1972 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 37th -3.60
0.0006


Aleksandar Kerčov

B. 1940-11-29, Beograd, Serbia, represented Yugoslavia
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint
1960 1964 HP
Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres SF:5th 17.2
Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres 8th 128
145.2


Valey Panayotovich Kerdemelidi

B. 1938-07-18, Tver, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Artistic Gymnastics (1 silver)
1960 HP
Men's Individual Combined 17th 4
Men's Team Combined silver 1000
1004


Suwan Kerd-Orn

B. 1941-05-12, represented Thailand
Cycling - Road
1964 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 28th 0.0192
0.0192


Jean Baptiste Clément Hippolyte Kérébel

B. 1918-04-02, Paris, France; D. 2010-03-09
Athletics (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 4x400 m Relay silver 1000
1000


Andrei Kerekeș

B. 1925-01-09, Reșița, Romania
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 72nd -
Men's Team All-Around 20th 0.25
Men's Floor Exercise 66th -
Men's Horse Vault 114th -
Men's Parallel Bars 130th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 100th -
Men's Rings 53rd -
Men's Pommeled Horse 55th -
0.250000089


Robert Keres

B. 1907-08-14, Urvaste, Estonia, then part of Russia; D. 1946-10-29
Basketball
1936 HP
Men's Team Rep2 33.8
33.8


Keresztes Attila

B. 1928-01-18, Budapest, Hungary, represented the USA in 1964; D. 2002-09-27
Fencing (1 gold)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual QF:6th 0.455
Men's Sabre, Team gold SF:4th 1682
1682.455


Keresztes Lajos

B. 1900-04-28, Praid, now in Romania, competed for Hungary; D. 1978-08-09
Wrestling, Greco-Roman (1 gold, 1 silver)
1924 1928 HP
Lightweight (-67.5 kg) silver gold 15600
15600


Keresztessy József

Olympic Competitor nr 6432


Kereszthy Ervin

B. 1910-05-07, Budapest, Hungary; D. 1968
Rowing
1936 HP
Men's Eights fifth 500
500


Angel Stoyanov Kerezov

B. 1939-07-24, Priseltsi, Bulgaria
Greco-Roman Wrestling (1 silver)
1964 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) silver 6000
6000


Kéri-Novák Judit

B. 1950-01-21, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2000-07
Rowing
1976 1980 HP
Women's Coxed Quadruple Sculls 7th 380
Women's Coxless Pairs 11th
380


Alberdina Geertruida "Truus" Kerkmeester

B. 1921-12-06, Utrecht, the Netherlands; D. 1990-06-16
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Women's 100 metres Backstroke SF:8th 384
384


Snezhana Angelova Kerkova

B. 1938-01-30, Sofia, Bulgaria
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Women's 100 metres QF:7th 0.057
Women's 80 metres Hurdles R1:3rd SF:8th 28.44
28.497


Brian Edward Kerle

B. 1945-08-29, Auchenflower, Qld., Australia
Basketball
1972 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Romy Kermer

B. 1956-06-28, Chemnitz (then Karl-Marx-Stadt), Sachsen, Germany, represented East Germany
Figure Skating (1 silver)
1976 HP
Pairs silver 5000
5000


Harold Douglas "Harry" Kermode

B. 1922-07-18, Nanaimo, BC, Canada; D. 2009-08-19
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Angelika Kern

B. 1952-08-31, Emmendingen, B-W, Germany, represented West Germany
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 43rd R1:48th -4.28
Women's Team All-Round 9th 8th 104
104.00002816


Erwin Kern

Olympic Competitor nr 5536


Terry James Kern

B. 1954-04-26, Duluth, Minn., USA
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Large Hill 30th 0.01
0.01


Harry, Baron Kernhoff

B. 1900-01-10, London, England, Great Britain, represented Ireland; D. 1974-12-25
Art Competitions
1928 HP
Painting, Paintings AC 25.02
Painting, Drawings & Water Colours AC 37.97
62.99


Tuomo Juhani Kerola

B. 1957-08-10, Kokkola, Finland; D. 2006-05-26
Aquatics - Swimming
1976 HP
Men's 100 m Breasttroke 24th 0.16
Men's 200 m Breasttroke 18th 2.56
2.72


Neil Alexander Keron

B. 1953-03-24, Bedford, England, Great Britain
Rowing
1976 HP
Men's Coxless Fours 12th 30
30


Andrew Kerr

B. 1954-04-02, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Water Polo
1976 1980 1984 1988 HP
Men's Team 11th 7th fifth eighth 860
860


Bertie Kerr

B. 1896-10-19, Dublin, Ireland, then part of Great Britain; D. 1973-11-23
Football
1924 HP
Men's Football QF 287
287


Bobby Kerr

B. 1882-06-09, Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, Great Britain, moved to Canada; D. 1963-05-12, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Olympic Competitor nr 1984


Crawford Kerr

B. 1902-01-15, Lochranza, Isle of Arran, Scotland, Great Britain; D. 1950-10-26
Athletics
1924 HP
Men's High Jump QU:23rd 0.384
0.384


George Ezekiel Kerr

B. 1937-10-16, Maryland, Jamaica, represented the West Indies Federation in 1960; D. 2012-06-15
Athletics - Track & Field (2 bronze)
1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's 400 metres QF:4th 14.5
Men's 800 metres bronze fourth 4160
Men's 4x400m Relay FI:dnf bronze fourth 1320
5494.5


Gordon Maxwell Kerr

B. 1917-10-04, represented Canada; D. 2009-03-31
Aquatics - Swimming
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:10th 150
150


S. Harry Kerr

Olympic Competitor nr 3297


Henry Edward "Harry" Kerr

Olympic Competitor nr 3501


Ian John Kerr

B. 1935-02-10, Kilbirnie, Scotland, represented New Zealand
Hockey
1960 1964 HP
Men's Team (fifth<)/TD> R1:7th 330.4
330.4


Ruth Kerr

B. 1916-03-08, Widsor, Ont. Canada; D. 1974-06-17
Swimming
1932 HP
Women's 400m Freestyle R1:4th 25.6
Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay fourth 400
Women's 100m Backtroke R1:3rd 150
575.6


Ted Kerridge

from London, represented Great Britain
Cycling - Track
1928 HP
Men's Time Trial sixth 960
960


Bert Kerrigan

Olympic Competitor nr 2900


Brahim Kerrit

B. 1940-10-02, El Kef, Tunisia
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Mark Anthony Kerry

B. 1959-08-04, Temora, NSW, Australia
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
1976 1980 1984 HP
Men's 200 m Freestyle 16th 6.4
Men's 100 m Backstroke 7th 9th fifth 1560
Men's 200 m Backstroke fifth bronze 3560
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay 7th 100
Men's 4 x 100 m Medley Relay sixth gold bronze 3000
8226.4


Marie-José Kersaudy

B. 1954-02-27, Paris, France
Aquatics - Swimming
1968 HP
Women's 200 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 400 metres Freestyle R1:12th 40
Women's 800 metres Freestyle R1:14th 16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay FI:dnf 64
160


Manfred Kersch

B. 1913-09-19, Frankfurt am Main; D. 1994-05-02
Athletics - Track and Field
1936 HP
Men's 100 metres R1:3rd 0.023
0.023


Eduard Kerschbaumer

B. 1920-05-19, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 1995-10
Boxing
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-58 kg) QF 861
861


Cecil Kershaw

B. 1895-02-03, Dhaka, then British India, now Bangladesh, represented Great Britain; D. 1972-11-01
Fencing
1920 1924 HP
Men's Foil, Individual R1:7th 0.0000016
Men's Foil, Team fifth 250
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:6th R1:5th 5.4074
Men's Sabre, Team 7th R1:3rd 109.1
364.5074016


Henk Kersken

B. 1880-01-06, Bergen op Zoom, the Netherlands; D. 1967-12-03
Sailing (1 silver)
1928 HP
8 metres Class silver 2000
2000


William Roy "Bill" Kerslake

B. 1929-12-27, Euclid, Ohio, USA; D. 2015-09-29
Freestyle Wrestling
1952 1956 1960 HP
Men's Heavyweight (+87 kg) fifth sixth 8th 2844
2844


Milenko Kersnić

B. 1946-06-21, Ljubljana, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 1972 HP
Men's Individual All-Round 30th R1:47th 0.0010004
Men's Team All-Round sixth 12th 170
170.0010004


Alojz Kerštajn

B. 1947-03-25, Jesenice, Slovenia, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1999
Cross-Country Skiing
1968 HP
Men's 15 km 40th -3.10
Men's 30 km 44th -4.16
Men's 50 km 35th -2.10
0.001116


Kertész Aliz

B. 1935-11-17, Budapest, Hungary
Gymnastics (1 gold, 1 silver)
1956 HP
Women's Individual combined 61st -
Women's Team combined silver 1000
Women's Team with Portable Apparatus gold 1600
Women's Floor Exercise 34th -
Women's Horse Vault 64th -
Women's Uneven Bars sixth 160
Women's Balance Beam 23rd 0.064
2760.064


Kertész József

B. 1940-01-28, Budapest, Hungary; D. 2015-12-11
Ice Hockey
1964 HP
Men's Team 16th 3.2
3.2


Douglas Kertland

Olympic Competitor nr 4613


Eevert Kerttula

B. 1894-07-03, Otradnoye, then and now part of Russia, represented Finland; D. 1962-08-23
Gymnastics
1924 HP
Men's Individual combined 66th -
Men's Team combined 7th 100
Men's Vault 66th -
Men's Parallel Bars 43rd -
Men's Horizontal Bar 55th -
Men's Rings 61st -
Men's Pommeled Horse 60th -
Men's Sidehorse Vault 46th -
Men's Rope Climbing 58th -
100.0


Erkki Johannes Kerttula

B. 1909-11-05, Oulu, Finland; D. 1989-11-04
Fencing
1948 1952 HP
Men's Foil, Team QF:3rd 22.75
Men's Épée, Individual R1:5th 9th 200.0000066
Men's Épée, Team R1:3rd QF:4th 18.065
Men's Sabre, Individual R1:6th 0.00000042
240.815030042


Esa Einari Kervinen

B. 1929-12-26, Vieremä, Finland; D. 2016-04-06
Shooting
1960 1964 1968 1972 HP
Men's Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions sixth 24th 640.176
Small−Bore Rifle,  Three Positions 29th
Small−Bore Rifle,  Prone 80th -11.10
Men's Free Rifle 9th sixth 1200
1840.176


Kéry Anikó

B. 1956-03-31, Budapest, Hungary
Artistic Gymnastics (1 bronze)
1972 HP
Women's Individual Combined 17th 4
WomMen's Team Combined bronze 640
644


Written 2002-07-24 - last modified 2022-11-17

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.