Great Olympians

Biographies - SOL


Eetje Sol

Olympic Competitor nr 4754


Guillerma Solá Aravena

B. 1929-06-25, represented Chile
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 3000m Steeplechase R1:10th 0.026
0.026


Ignacio Sola Cortabarria

B. 1944-02-01, Bilbao, Spain
Athletics - Track & Field
1964 1968 HP
Men's Pole Vault 15th 9th 255
255


Raúl Sola

B. 1898, represented Argentina
Fencing
1924 HP
Men's Sabre, Individual SF:5th 21.5
Men's Sabre, Team SF:3rd 205
226.5


Adrián Francisco Napoleon Solano Sánchez

B. 1951-10-17, San José, Costa Rica
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 27th 0.03
0.03


Humberto Francisco Agu Solano Sánchez

B. 1944-12-09, San José, Costa Rica; D. 2010-06-18
Cycling - Road
1968 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -24.24
-24.24


Joaquín Solano Chagoya

B. 1913-06-02, Chocontepec, Ver., Mexico; D. 2003-02-15
Equestrianism - Eventing
1948 HP
Three−Day Event, Individual 23rd 0.32
Three−Day Event, Team bronze 640
640.32


Miguel Solano Bustamante

B. 1946-10-29, Santoña, Spain
Rowing
1968 HP
Men's Coxed Pairs Rep:6th 4.1
4.1


Franz Solar

Olympic Competitor nr 2982


Ingeborg "Inge" Solar

B. 1926-12-21, from Wien, represented Austria; D. 19
Figure Skating
1948 HP
Women's Singles 20th 1.5
1.5


Josip Šolar

B. 1903, Ljublkana, Slovenia, then part of Austria, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1955
Cycling - Road
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial 37th 0.0005
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team 12th 10
10.0005


Victorio Hugo Solares Hurtate

B. 1932-02-05, represented Guatemala
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:7th 0.0000017
Men's 3000m Steeple R1:dnf 0.0015
0.0015017


César Solari

B. 1946-11-02, Guayaquil, Ecuador
Freestyle Wrestling
1968 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) 21st 0.96
0.96


Jerzy Michał Solarz

B. 1930-02-12, Kraków, Poland; D. 1984-12-30
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 148th -
Men's Team All-Around 13th 6.4
Men's Floor Exercise 35th 0.00025
Men's Horse Vault 162nd -
Men's Parallel Bars 107th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 178th -
Men's Rings 154th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 114th -
6.40025


Armand Solbach

B. 1904-05-10, Paris, France
Gymnastics
1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Individual Combined (9 events) 11th 52nd 64
Men's Team Combined fourth 8th 464
Men's Vault 36th 81st -
Men's Parallel Bars 12th 56th 10
Men's Horizontal Bar 9th 44th 40
Men's Rings 8th 48th 64
Men's Pommeled Horse 14th 44th 4
Men's Floor Exercise 60th -
646


Magnar Solberg

B. 1937-02-04, Sokndal, Norway
Biathlon (2 gold, 1 silver)
1968 1972 HP
20 km gold gold 16000
4 x 7.5 km silver fourth 1400
17400


Olaf Solberg

Olympic Competitor nr 6726


Josip Šolc

B. 1898, Zagreb, Croatia, then part of Hungary, represented Yugoslavia; D. 1945-05
Football
1920 HP
Men's Team consolation match 0
0

There was a (friendly) match between Yugoslavia and Egypt, which should not be counted as a part of the Olympics, so I don't award points for this performance. In accordance with tradition, however, the four players who played (only) in this match are considered Olympians.


Gino Soldà

B. 1907-03-08, Recoaro Terme, Italy; D. 1989-11-08
Cross Country Skiing
1932 HP
Men's 18 km 26th 0.064
0.064


Veniamin Vasilyevich Soldatenko

B. 1939-01-04, Shkurovka, Kazakhstan, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics - Track & Field (1 silver)
1972 HP
Men's 50 km Walk silver 4000
4000


Aleksandr Soldatenkov

Olympic Competitor nr 6152


Francesc Solé i Plana

B. 1900, from Barcelona, represented Spain
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-67.5 kg) R3 14.18
14.18


Fernando Soledade

Olympic Competitor nr 7344


Richard Earl "Buddy" Solem

B. 1926-06-21, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 2007-08-06
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 5000 metres 27th 0.04
Men's 10000 metres 19th 1.6
1.64


Hakon Solem

B. 1908-07-10, Oslo, Norway; D. 1993-12-07
Sailing
1948 HP
6 metres fourth 800
800


Gabriel Soler i Nonell

B. 1953-03-10, Barcelona, Spain
Aquatics - Water Polo
1972 HP
Men's Team 10th 50
50


Jorge S. Soler

represented Argentina
Gymnastics
1948 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 113th -
Men's Team All-Around 15th 2.5
Men's Floor Exercise 110th -
Men's Horse Vault 101st -
Men's Parallel Bars 112th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 102nd -
Men's Rings 109th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 107th -
2.5


Leif Sigurd Solheim

B. 1932-07-14, Oslo, Norway
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Øivind Solheim

B. 1928-05-28, Østre Aker, Norway; D. 2017-07-24
Ice Hockey
1952 HP
Men's Team 9th 80
80


Luciano Soli

B. 1937-10-12, Roma, Italy
Hockey
1960 HP
Men's Team (13th) 3.2
3.2


G. Solidakis

Olympic Competitor nr 3128


Armand Solie

B. 1944-04-28, Gent, Belgium
Hockey
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team 9th 10th 9th 210
210


Ahmed Soliman

from Al-Qahira, represented Egypt
Football
1928 HP
Men's Team (fourth) 287
287


Fawzi Soliman Hassan

B. 1939-01-23, represented the United Arab Republic (Egypt)
Boxing
1964 HP
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) R32 1.02
1.02


Mohamed Abid Soliman

B. 1945-08-20, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Aquatics - Water Polo
1964 1968 HP
Men's Team R1:3rd 15th 50.5
50.5


Mohamedi Mahmoud Soliman

represented Egypt
Basketball
1948 HP
Men's Team 19th 0.8
0.8


Saleh Mohamed Soliman

B. 1916-06-24, represented Egypt
Weightlifting (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Featherweight (-60 kg) silver 6000
6000


Sameh Soliman

B. 1941-12-07, Al-Qahira, Egypt
Aquatics - Water Polo
1968 HP
Men's Team 15th 5
5


(Juan) Francisco Solís Manriques

B. 1957-09-10, represented the Dominican Republic
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 HP
Men's 800 metres R1:38th -3.26
0.000256


Manuel de J. Solis

B. 1888, represented Mexico
Shooting
1924 HP
Men's Rapid-Fire Pistol 9th 240
Men's Small-Bore Rifle 64th -
240


Manuel Solis Archunda

represented Mexico
Cycling - Road
1948 HP
Men's Road Race, Individual dnf 8x10-17
Men's Road Race, Team dnf -
8x10-17


Viktoria Sölkner

B. 1905, represented Austria
Diving
1924 HP
Women's Springboard (1 & 3m) QU:4th 328
328


Charlott Stigsdotter "Lotta" Sollander

B. 1953-07-03, Östersund, Sweden
Alpine Skiing
1972 HP
Women's Downhill 31st -2.64
Women's Giant Slalom dnf -4.40
Women's Slalom dnf -4.40
0.00648


Stig Oskar Sollander

B. 1926-06-25, Östersund, Sweden
Alpine Skiing (1 bronze)
1948 1952 1956 HP
Men's Downhill 40th dnf 10th 100.000075
Men's Combined dnf -
Men's Giant Slalom sixth 16th 646.4
Men's Slalom fifth bronze 3560
4306.400075


Odd Anton Fredrik Solli

B. 1924-08-08, Stabekk, Norway; D. 2007-03-29
Bobsleigh
1956 HP
Two‐Man 20th 1.25
Four‐Man 11th 48
49.25


Herbert Söllner

B. 1935-08-24, from München, Bay., represented Germany; D. 1990-10-02
Speed Skating
1960 HP
Men's 500 metres 20th 1
1


Paul Söllner

B. 1911-06-05, Davos, Switzerland, lived in Ludwigshafen, represented Germany; D. 1994-04-08
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 HP
Men's Coxed Fours gold 4800
4800


Damir Šolman

B. 1949-09-07, Zagreb, Croatia, represented Yugoslavia
Basketball (2 silver)
1968 1972 1976 HP
Men's Team silver fifth silver 4950
4950


Hope Amelia Solo

B. 1981-07-30, Richland, Wash., USA
Football (2 gold)
2008 2012 2016 HP
Women's Team gold gold fifth 10350
10350


Gennady Stepanovich Solodov

B. 1934-10-06, Kurgan, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2020-05-02
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 20 kilometres Walk dnf fifth 1000.00064
1000.00064


Nikolay Mikhaylovich Sologubov

B. 1924-08-08, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1988-12-30
Ice Hockey (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team gold bronze 4480
4480


Vasily Anatolyevich Solomin

B. 1953-01-05, Perm, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 1997-12-28
Boxing (1 bronze)
1972 1976 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) QF 3981
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze
3981


Bert Solomon

Olympic Competitor nr 4820


John Charles "Barney" Solomon

Olympic Competitor nr 4821


John Drummond Solomon

B. 1903-11-12, Port Chalmers, New Zealand; D. 1981-02-23
Rowing
1932 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
Men's Eights Rep.:2nd 410
1610


Michael "Mike" Solomon

B. 1954-09-29, Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's 400 metres SF:7th sixth 660.8
Men's 4x400 m Relay sixth sixth 320
980.8


William Robert Solomons

B. 1933-02-11, represented Australia
Sailing
1968 HP
5.5 Metres Class 7th 400
400


Irina Solontseva-Kudryavtseva

B. 1937-02-09, Moskva, Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Shot Put QU:9th 240
240


Ambrosio Solórzano

B. 1937-12-07, Caracas, Venezuela
Weightlifting
1960 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) dnf 0.06
0.06


Apolinar Solórzano Bustamante

B. 1934-07-23, represented Venezuela
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 200 metres R1:dnf 0.00000000068
Men's 4x100m Relay R1:4th 3.625
3.62500000068


Roberto Gerardo de Jesús Solórzano Sanabria

B. 1945-04-26, Alajuela, Costa Rica
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Half-Heavyweight (-93 kg) R1 0.587
0.587


Nikolay Nikolayevich Solovyov

B. 1931-07-12, Ivanovo, Russia, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2007-11-15
Wrestling - Greco-Roman (1 gold)
1956 HP
Men's Flyweight (-52 kg) gold 9600
9600


Viktor Solovyov

B. 1932, from Moskva, represented the Soviet Union
Aquatics - Swimming
1952 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke SF:10th 150
150


Vladimir Nikolayevich Solovyov

B. 1946-11-21, Leningrad (now St. Petersburg), Russia, represented the Soviet Union
Rowing
1972 HP
Men's Coxed Fours fourth 1200
1200


Egil Uno Solsvik

B. 1916-04-12, Oslo, Norway; D. 2005-10-06
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Featherweight (-62 kg) sixth 960
960


Aleksander Sołtan

B. 1903-07-31, Kherson, Ukraine, represented Poland; D. 1994
Art Competitions
1936 HP
Painting - unknown event AC 3.724
3.724


Maria Józefa Sołtan

B. 1921-02-24, Kraków, Poland; D. 2001-07-24
Fencing
1952 HP
Women's Foil, individual R1:6th 0.0041
0.0041


Hocine Soltani

B. 1972-12-27, Thénia, Algeria; D. 2002-03-??
Boxing (1 gold, 1 bronze)
1992 1996 HP
Featherweight (-57.2 kg) bronze 12720
Lightweight (-61.2 kg) gold
12720


Andrzej Sołtan-Pereświat

B. 1906-11-30, Kyiv, Ukraine, then part of Russia, lived in Warszawa, represented Poland
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Eights QF 540
540


Wilfried Soltau

B. 1912-06-17, Hamburg, Germany; D. 1995-09-27
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (2 bronze)
1952 1956 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000m bronze 3200
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m bronze fourth 5200
8400


Soltész Árpád

B. 1944-11-16, Érd, Hungary
Canoeing - Canadian Sprint
1964 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 1000 metres fourth 2000
2000


Anton Šoltýs

B. 1937-04-30, Kažmarok, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1964 HP
Men's Giant Slalom 48th -5.26
Men's Slalom R2:dnf -5.10
0.00000356


Jana Šoltýsová

competed in 1984 as

Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová

B. 1959-09-30, Kežmarok, Slovakia, represented Czechoslovakia
Alpine Skiing
1976 1980 1984 HP
Women's Downhill 33rd 10th fifth 1100.00256
Women's Giant Slalom 25th 21st dnf 0.74000016
Women's Slalom dnf dnf -2.44
1100.74260416


Kemal Solunur

B. 1951-01-26, represented Turkey
Boxing
1972 1976 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R1 5.14
Men's Bantamweight (-54 kg) R1
5.14


Carlo Solveni

B. 1897-08-12, represented Italy
Bobsleigh
1936 HP
Men's Two 12th 50
Men's Four 10th 75
125


Joseph Solvinto

B. 1902-04-13, Sète, France
Boxing
1920 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 79.13
79.13


Solymár Károly

Olympic Competitor nr 6415


Solymosi Ernő

B. 1940-06-21, Miskolc, Hungary; D. 2011-02-19
Football (1 bronze)
1960 HP
Men's Team bronze 1280
1280


Solymossy Egon

B. 1922-05-18, Miskolc, Hungary; D. 2009-09-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1952 HP
Men's 400 metres R1:3rd 0.023
Men's 4x400m Relay R1:3rd 68
68.023


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-07-10

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.