Great Olympians

Biographies - BLU


Douglas Morton "Doug" Blubaugh

B. 1934-12-31, Ponca City, Okl., USA; D. 2011-05-16
Wrestling - Freestyle (1 gold)
1960 HP
Men's Welterweight (-73 kg) gold 9600
9600


Anthony Arthur C. "Tony" Blue

B. 1936-02-04, Dubbo, NSW, Australia
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 1964 HP
Men's 800 metres SF:5th SF:20th 131
131


Acee Blue Eagle

B. 1907-08-17, Anadarko, Okl., USA; D. 1959-06-18
Art Competitions
1932 HP
Painting, Drawings and Water Colors HM 910
Painting 17 entries 37.162
947.162


Kay Bluhm

B. 1968-10-13, Germany
Canoeing (3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
1988 1992 1996 HP
K2, 500 m 7th gold gold 9900
K2, 1000 m - gold silver 7800
K4, 1000 m bronze - - 1280
18980

Twice partner in K2 of Torsten Gutsche.


Reinis Bluķis

B. 1913-04-04, Rīga, Latvia, then part of Russia; D. 1998-04-14
Ice Hockey
1936 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 8.6
8.6


Blum Béla

B. 1892, Budapest, Hungary
Rowing
1928 HP
Men's Coxed Fours Rep2 324
324


Raymond Edward "Ray" Blum

B. 1919-04-11, Nutley, NJ, USA; D. 2010-05-05
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 1500 metres 20th 1
Men's 5000 metres 17th 4
5


Robert Max Blum

B. 1928-11-24, Pittsburg, Penn., USA
Fencing
1964 1968 HP
Men's Sabre, Team 7th/8th sixth 242
242


Blum Zoltán

Olympic Competitor nr 5407


Joaquim Blume i Carreras

B. 1933-06-25, Barcelona, Spain; D. 1959-04-29
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 56th -
Men's Floor Exercise 29th 0.004
Men's Horse Vault 73rd -
Men's Parallel Bars 60th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 40th 0.000025
Men's Rings 38th 0.000064
Men's Pommeled Horse 101st -
0.004089


Pernille Blume

B. 1994-05-14, Herlev, Denmark
Swimming (1 gold, 2 bronze)
2012 2016 2021 HP
Women's 50 m Freestyle 24th gold bronze 8960.16
Women's 100 m Freestyle 19th 11th 10th 165.6
Women's 200 m Freestyle 24th 0.16
Women's 4x100 m Freestyle Relay sixth 12th eighth 257.4
Women's 4x100 m Medley Relay seventh bronze eighth 884.4
10267.72


Harri Juhani Blumén

B. 1958-02-04, Lahti, Finland
Ski Jumping
1976 HP
Men's Normal Hill 29th 0.016
Men's Large Hill 41st -4.64
0.016064


Rita Blumenberg

B. 1936-06-23, Hannover, NS, Germany
Figure Skating
1960 HP
Mixed Pairs 7th 500
500


Hans Blumer

represented Switzerland
Aquatics - Swimming
1948 HP
Men's 100 metres Backstroke R1:33rd 0.00384
0.00384


Wilhelmine "Minna" Blüml

B. 1920-05-17, Schliersee, Bay., Germany
Luge
1964 HP
Women's Singles 10th 150
150


Dennis Frederick Blundell

B. 1921-06-17, Birmingham, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-12
Speed Skating
1948 HP
Men's 500 metres 32nd 0.004
Men's 1500 metres 30th 0.01
Men's 5000 metres 32nd 0.004
0.018


André Blusset

B. 1904-01-17, from Villard-de-Lans, represented France; D. 1994-07-17
Cross-Country Skiing
1924 HP
Men's 50 km dnf 0.00256
0.00256


Serge Blusson

B. 1928-05-07, Paris, France; D. 1994-03-14
Cycling - Track (1 gold)
1948 HP
Men's Team Pursuit gold 4800
4800


Gayle Bluth McDonald

B. 1925-04-19, Colonia Dubán, Chih., Mexico; D. 2013-01-19
Basketball
1960 HP
Men's Team 12th 20
20


Written 2002-10-27 - last modified 2022-05-21

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.