Great Olympians

Biographies - LAU


Lau Kin-Chung

B. 1932-05-29, Hong Kong, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Lau Tim

B. 1934-01-01, Hong Kong, represented Formosa (Chinese Taipei)
Football
1960 HP
Men's Team R1:4th 7.25
7.25


Lauber Dezső

B. 1879-05-23, Pécs, Hungary; D. 1966-09-05
Tennis & Art Competitions
1908 1912 1920 1924 HP
Men's Singles R2 0.638
Architecture silver 5000
5000.638

Olympic Competitor nr 3194


Lawrence Eugene "Larry" Lauchle

B. 1939-09-17, Muncy, Penn., USA
Wrestling - Greco-Roman
1960 HP
Men's Bantamweight (-57 kg) 25th 0.15
0.15


Adolf Lauda

B. 1918-09-25, represented Austria
Equestrianism - Jumping
1956 HP
Jumping, Individual dnf -9.80
Jumping, Team dnf -
-9.80


Salvatore Laudani

B. 1947-12-09, Catania, Italy
Weightlifting
1972 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 10th 150
150


Jean Maurice Laudet

B. 1930-08-05, Nevers, France
Canoeing - Flatwater Canadian (1 gold)
1952 HP
Men's Canadian Doubles 10000m gold 8000
8000


Adolf Laudon

B. 1912-12-13, from Salzburg, represented Austria; D. 1984-11-22
Football (1 silver)
1936 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Abel Ricardo Laudonio

B. 1938-08-30, Buenos Aires, Argentina; D. 2014-08-12
Boxing (1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Flyweight (-51 kg) R2 3199.13
Men's Lightweight (-60 kg) bronze
3199.13


Lucienne Laudré

B. 1907-11-13, Saint-Cloud, France; D. 2000-12-24
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's High Jump 12th 60
60


Jørn Lauenborg

B. 1944-09-14, Odense, Denmark
Athletics - Track & Field
1972 1976 1980 HP
Men's 5000 metres R1:47th -5.40
Men's Marathon dnf -10.24
0.000004


Stephan Lauener

B. 1898, from Wengen, represented Switzerland; D. 1988
Nordic Combined
1928 HP
Men's Nordic Combined 13th 38.4
38.4


Fred Lauer

B. 1898-10-13, Chicago, Ill., USA; D. 1960-12-17
Water Polo (1 bronze)
1924 1928 1932 1936 HP
Men's Water Polo bronze R1 1325.5
1325.5


Hilde Lauer

B. 1943-03-24, Orțișoara, Romania
Canoeing - Kayak Sprint (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 HP
Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres silver 4000
Women's Kayak Doubles 500 metres bronze 1920
5920


Karl-Martin "Martin" Lauer

B. 1937-01-02, Köln, N-W, Germany; D. 2019-10-06
Athletics - Track & Field (1 gold)
1956 1960 HP
Men's 110 metres Hurdles fourth fourth 4800
Men's Decathlon fifth 1500
Men's 4x100 metres Relay gold 1600
7900


Rolf Lauer

B. 1931-09-11, Friedrichsthal, Saarland, Germany, represented Saarland; D. 1986-05-25
Gymnastics
1952 HP
Men's Individual All-Around 150th -
Men's Team All-Around 22nd 0.1
Men's Floor Exercise 144th -
Men's Horse Vault 161st -
Men's Parallel Bars 157th -
Men's Horizontal Bar 143rd -
Men's Rings 165th -
Men's Pommeled Horse 137th -
0.1


Eva Lauermanová

B. 1931-03-14, Praha, Czechia, represented Czechoslovakia
Cross-Country Skiing
1956 HP
Women's 10 kilometres 14th 20
Women's 3x5 kilometres Relay sixth 160
180


James George "Jimmy" Lauf

B. 1927-11-01, Baltimore, Md., USA
Cycling - Track
1952 HP
Men's Team Pursuit QU:18th 1.92
1.92


Heinz Laufer

B. 1925-05-23, Schwenningen, B-W, Germany; D. 2010-03-26
Athletics - Track & Field
1956 HP
Men's 3000 metres Steeplechase fourth 2400
2400


Peter Laufer

B. 1936-09-13, Breslau, Germany (now Wrocław in Poland); D. 2016-03-04
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Pole Vault QU:14th 24
24


Walter Laufer

B. 1906-07-15, Cincinatti, Ohio, USA; D. 1984-07-16
Aquatics - Swimming (1 gold, 1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's 100 m Freestyle fifth 1000
Men's 100 m Backstroke silver 6000
Men's 4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay gold 1600
8600


Kenneth "Ken" Laufman

B. 1932-01-30, Hamilton, Ont., Canada
Ice Hockey (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1956 1960 HP
Men's Team bronze silver 3280
3280


Louis Laufray

B. 1881-10-1, Charenton-le-Pont, France; D. 1970-02-04
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo (1 bronze)
1900 HP
Men's 4000 m Freestyle R1:11th 64
Men's Water Polo bronze 1040
1104

He was entered in two events in 1912, but did not compete.

Olympic Competitor nr 1355


Jack David Laugher

B. 1995-01-30, Harrogate, England, Great Britain
Diving
2012 2016 2021 HP
Men's Springboard 27th silver bronze 6560.04
Men's Synchronized Springboard gold seventh 5100
11660.04


Gerhard Lauke

B. 1952-02-25, Ziltendorf, Brand., Germany, represented East Germany
Cycling - Road
1976 HP
Men's Road Race dnf -22.24
Men's 100 km Team Time Trial 10th 75
75


Teuvo Laukkanen

B. 1919-07-16, Pielavesi, Finland; D. 2011-05-14
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver)
1948 HP
Men's 18 km 8th 256
Men's 4x10 km Relay silver 1000
1256


Silken Laumann

B. 1964-11-14, Mississauga, Ont., Canada
Rowing (1 silver, 2 bronze)
1984 1988 1992 1996 HP
Single Sculls bronze silver 14894
Double Sculls bronze 7th
14894


Launay

Olympic Competitor nr 680


Kaisa Maria Launela

B. 1948-05-13, Kemijärvi, Finland
Athletics
1968 HP
Women's Javelin Throw 8th 384
384


Jouko Ilmari Lounonen

B. 1939-06-03, Jyväskylä, Finland
Speed Skating
1964 1968 HP
Men's 500 metres 33rd 0.00256
Men's 1500 metres fourth 14th 2016
Men's 5000 metres 18th 15th 12.56
Men's 10000 metres 14th 12th 56
2084.56256


Harold Edward Kirby Laurance

B. 1915-07-01, Yardley Hastings, England, Great Britain; D. 2004-01
Weightlifting
1936 HP
Men's Middleweight (-75 kg) 12th 60
60


Marguerite Laurenan

B. 1894, represented Belgium
Tennis
1920 HP
Women's Doubles R1 120
120


Peter Laurence

B. 1931-12-11, represented Kenya
Shooting
1972 HP
Rapid-Fire Pistol 58th -7.38
0.0000000384


André René Robert Laurent

B. 1931-02-14, from Bruxelles, represented Belgium
Aquatics - Swimming & Aquatics - Water Polo
1952 1956 1960 1964 HP
Men's Water Polo sixth 7th 520
Men's 100 metres Freestyle R1:32nd 0.004
520.004


Gusty Laurent

B. 1906-03-04, Metz, France, lived in Luxembourg, represented Luxembourg; D. 1985-03-22
Boxing
1924 HP
Men's Lightweight (-61.2 kg) R1 1.165
1.165


Henri Laurent

Olympic Competitor nr 683


Paulette Laurent

B. 1926-03-08, from Lyon, represented France
Athletics
1948 HP
Women's Shot Put 10th 150
150


Ray Laurent

B. 1931-07-24, Waitara, New Zealand; D. 2010-05-12
Rowing
1956 HP
Men's Coxed Fours SF:4th 246
246


Theodor Laurezzari

Olympic Competitor nr 1449


Sergio Lauricella

B. 1921-06-19, Napoli, Italy; D. 2008-05-02
Art Competitions (1 bronze)
1948 HP
Music - Instrumental and Chamber bronze 2560
2560


Johannes Lauridsen

B. 1930-12-25, Frederikshavn, Denmark; D. 2006-10-25
Athletics - Track & Field
1960 HP
Men's Marathon 41st 0.000096
0.000096


Erling Stuer Lauridzen

B. 1916-11-27, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark; D. 2012-03-12
Greco-Roman Wrestling
1948 HP
Men's Light−Heavyweight (-87 kg) sixth 960
960


Louis Daniel "Lou" Laurie

B. 1917-11-19, Cleveland, Ohio, USA; D. 2002-12-26
Boxing (1 bronze)
1936 HP
Men's Flyweight (-50.8 kg) bronze 3840
3840


William "Ran" Laurie

B. 1915-05-04, Cambridge, England, Great Britain; D. 1998-09-19
Rowing (1 gold)
1936 1948 HP
Coxless Pairs gold 13750
Eights fourth
13750

The father of "House" actor Hugh Laurie.


Alain Laurier

B. 1944-09-12, Créteil, France
Football
1968 HP
Men's Team QF 287
287


Kalevi Johannes Laurila

B. 1937-12-05, Sääksmäki, Finland; D. 1991-04-13
Cross-Country Skiing (1 silver, 1 bronze)
1964 1968 HP
Men's 15 kilometres 9th fourth 1760
Men's 30 kilometres sixth sixth 1280
Men's 50 kilometres 11th 64
Men's 4x10 kilometres Relay silver bronze 1640
4744


Olavi Jaakko Laurila

B. 1940-12-29, Vaasa, Finland
Archery
1972 HP
Men's Individual 20th 1.5
1.5


Arvid Laurentius Laurin

B. 1901-10-03, Lysekil, Sweden; D. 1998-05-06
Sailing (1 silver)
1936 HP
Two−Person Keelboat (Star) silver 5000
5000


(Teodoras) Algirdas (Adamo) Lauritėnas

B. 1932-11-05, Kaunas, Lithuania, represented the Soviet Union; D. 2001-08-7
Basketball (1 silver)
1956 HP
Men's Team silver 2000
2000


Flemming Medum Lauritzen

B. 1949-06-28, Fremantle, Australia, represented Denmark
Handball
1972 HP
Men's Team 13th 12.8
12.8


Hanna Ivy Laursen

B. 1936-05-19, København, Denmark
Aquatics - Diving
1956 1960 HP
Women's Platform 15th 14th 26
26


Jens Peter Martinus Laursen

Olympic Competitor nr 6110


Niels Laursen

Olympic Competitor nr 3358


André Lauseig

B. 1900-01-08, Blaye, France; D. 1972-12-02
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 HP
Men's Cross-Country dnf 0.00032
Men's Cross-Country, team (bronze) -
0.00032


Gerardus "Gerard" Lautenschutz

B. 1928-11-27, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Sailing
1960 HP
Two Person Heavyweight Dinghy (Flying Dutchman) fifth 1250
1250


Henry Lauterbach

B. 1957-10-22, Buttstädt, Thür., Germany, represented East Germany
Athletics - Track and Field
1976 1980 HP
Men's High Jump QU:20th fourth 2401.5
2401.5


Josepine Lauterbach

B. 1903, from Wien, represented Austria
Athletics - Track & Field
1928 HP
Women's 800 m R1:8th 0.78
0.78


Jack Lauterwasser

B. 1904-06-04, London, England, Great Britain; D. 2003-02-02
Cycling - Road (1 silver)
1928 HP
Men's Road Race, Time Trial fifth 1250
Men's Road Race, Time Trial, Team silver 1000
2250


Dominique Lauvard

B. 1949-08-30, Paris, France
Artistic Gymnastics
1968 HP
Women's Individual All-Round 57th -7.40
Women's Team All-Round 7th 100
100.00000004


Gustave Lauvaux

B. 1892-11-25, Châlons-en-Champagne, France; D. 1970-04-08
Athletics
1920 HP
Men's Cross-Country 17th 5
Men's Cross-Country, Team fifth 250
255


Henri Lauvaux

B. 1900-10-09, Châlons-en-Champagne, France; D. 1970-07-19
Athletics (1 bronze)
1924 1928 HP
Men's 10000 m 11th dnf 64.16
Men's Cross-Country fifth 1250
Men's Cross-Country, team bronze 640
1954.16


Gustaaf Lauwereins

B. 1941-06-21, Preston, England, represented Belgium
Judo
1972 HP
Men's Lightweight (-63 kg) R2 63.9
63.9


Jacques Lauwerys

B. 1888-04-02, Antwerpen, Belgium
Sailing
1948 HP
Three−Person Keelboat (Dragon) 12th 40
40


Eugenio Lauz Santurio

B. 1909-05-12, represented Uruguay
Sailing
1936 1948 1952 HP
One−Person Dinghy (Olympiajolle) 14th 25.5
One−Person Dinghy (Finn) 20th
25.5


Written 2000-12-22 - last modified 2022-09-01

This page is part of the site "Full Olympians" by Herman De Wael. See here for a full Introduction.